West York Wrestling

 

 
www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com feature

West York Wrestling Alumni

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
"A Wrestler must LIVE Wrestling!"
West York's PIAA Qualifiers West York Mat Records Photo Archives
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
Governor Mifflin 2011

 

                                                           
           
Governor Mifflin Wrestling Club
                   38th Annual Holiday Tournament
                          @ GM Intermediate Gym
                                   12/28-29/11
                                                             
             GM Results by Reading Eagle's Brian Rippey (thanks, Brian!)
             GM Podium Photos by Coach Brian Gross (thanks, Brian!)

▪ 2011 GM Placewinners by Weight Class:
 Weight: 106

1st: Alec Torres, Wyomissing 11 4- 0
2nd: Anthony Petril, Upper Darby 10 3- 1
3rd: Evan Bogdan, Palmyra 10 4- 1
4th: Sam Rudolph, Neshaminy 10 4- 2
5th: Colin Johnson, Governor Mifflin 9 4- 2
6th: Eric Mongiello, Pennsbury 9 1- 3
7th: David Pipa, Bishop McDevitt 9 2- 2
 
 Weight: 113

1st: Austin Petril, Upper Darby 10 3- 0
2nd: Jonah Fisher, Governor Mifflin 9 2- 1
3rd: Dominic Stabilito, Neshaminy 9 4- 1
4th: Remy Mahosky, Hempfield 10 3- 2
5th: Dominic Martoccio, Pennsbury 10 4- 2
6th: Mike Amspacher, Northeastern 11 2- 3
7th: Ali Nadri, Chantilly 12 2- 2
 
 Weight: 120

1st: Kenny Arentz, Governor Mifflin 12 4- 0
2nd: Dakota Minnich, Hempfield 12 3- 1
3rd: Dan Schmeck, Brandywine Heights 10 3- 1
4th: Jason Bing, Pennsbury 11 3- 2
5th: Jaquan Gordon, Wyomissing 11 4- 2
6th: Long Le, Upper Darby 12 3- 3
7th: Terrence White, Bishop McDevitt 10 3- 2
 
 Weight: 126

1st: Colin Ochs, Governor Mifflin 12 4- 0
2nd: Harry Wilson, Neshaminy 12 3- 1
3rd: Anthony DiEmidio, Pennsbury 11 4- 1
4th: Allen Wolff, Pine Grove 12 3- 2
5th: Mikey Rodgers, Allentown Central Catholic 11 4- 2
6th: Darrion Latimore, Northeastern 10 1- 3
7th: Kyle Smith, Chantilly 12 3- 2
 
 Weight: 132

1st: Josh DiSanto, Pennsbury 11 4- 0
2nd: Ross Drawbaugh, Dover 11 3- 1
3rd: Austin Haas, Fleetwood 12 5- 1
4th: Matt Wolf, Palmyra 12 4- 2
5th: Nick Cook, Garden Spot 11 3- 2
6th: Matt Carney, Upper Darby 11 2- 2
7th: Walt Carlson, Chantilly 10 3- 2
 
 Weight: 138

1st: Tim Beegle, Garden Spot 4- 0
2nd: Mason Smith, Wyomissing 11 3- 1
3rd: Ryan O'Connor, Neshaminy 11 3- 1
4th: Andrew Tagliavia, Allentown Central Catholic 12 4- 2
5th: Ryan Randolph, West York 12  3- 2
6th: Jared McCabe, Pine Grove 10 3- 3
7th: Matt Maine, Pennsbury 12 3- 2
 
 Weight: 145

1st: Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh 11 4- 0
2nd: Nate Williams, Dover 12 3- 1
3rd: Cory Rank, Wyomissing 12 4- 1
4th: Rob King, Garden Spot 12 3- 2
5th: Matt Harris, Governor Mifflin 11 4- 2
6th: Luke Kowal, Pennsbury 9 3- 3
7th: Anthony Vitacco, Northeastern 12 3- 2
 
 Weight: 152

1st: Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights 11 4- 0
2nd: Tanner Leid, Garden Spot 11 2- 1
3rd: Jeb Payne, Northeastern 11 4- 1
4th: Eli Brill, Pine Grove 11 3- 2
5th: Logan Ambrose, Dover 10 4- 2
6th: Jordan LaHaise, Daniel Boone 11 3- 3
7th: Sandro Sanchez, Wyomissing 12 3- 2
 
 Weight: 160

1st: Mike Shermot, Governor Mifflin 12 4- 0
2nd: Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights 11 3- 1
3rd: Caleb Livingston, Upper Darby 12 4- 1
4th: Ty Lehman, Pine Grove 12 3- 2
5th: Cameron Rhodes, Chantilly 11 4- 2
6th: TJ Magdelinskas, Neshaminy 12 3- 3
7th: Matt Christie, Garden Spot 11 3- 2
 
 Weight: 170

1st: Benn Swarr, Garden Spot 10 4- 0
2nd: Nick Delong, Brandywine Heights 12 3- 1
3rd: Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin 9 4- 1
4th: Anthony Clifford, Allentown Central Catholic 12 3- 2
5th: K.J. Pederson, Hempfield 12 4- 2
6th: Kody Lupfer, Neshaminy 10 3- 3
7th: Levi Seigfried, Pine Grove 12 3- 2
 
 Weight: 182

1st: Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin 11 3- 0
2nd: Ernie Tessein, Pennsbury 11 3- 1
3rd: Shaheed Mitchell, Dover 11 4- 1
4th: Kyle Narber, West York 10  3- 2
5th: Brandon Kerver, Brandywine Heights 12 2- 2
6th: Brandon Scheibley, Pine Grove 12 3- 3
7th: James Raduj, Allentown Central Catholic 11 3- 2
 
 Weight: 195

1st: Jeff Pickel, Lampeter Strasburg 11 3- 0
2nd: Austin Wilhide, Northeastern 12 2- 1
3rd: Jake Lehman, Palmyra 12 3- 1
4th: Seth Witmoyer, Governor Mifflin 11 4- 2
5th: Mike O'Brien, Pennsbury 11 3- 2
6th: Cameron Beckman, Dover 10 3- 3
7th: Jordan Stief, Hempfield 11 3- 2
 
 Weight: 220

1st: Ben Martin, Palmyra 11 4- 0
2nd: Joey Goodhart, Hempfield 10 3- 1
3rd: Jacob Gemmill, West York 11  4- 1
4th: Michael LoPresti, Dover 12 3- 2
5th: Sam Little, Chantilly 12 4- 2
6th: Ryan Martin, Pine Grove 10 3- 3
7th: Josh Yeboah-Gyasi, Upper Darby 9 4- 2
 
 Weight: 285

1st: Derrick Turner, Northeastern 12 3- 0
2nd: Malcolm White, Wyomissing 12 2- 1
3rd: Josh Bloom, Garden Spot 12 3- 1
4th: Ayitey Kwei-Quaye, Upper Darby 12 2- 2
5th: Dave Walker, Brandywine Heights 12 4- 2
6th: Doulton Campbell, Governor Mifflin 12 2- 3
7th: Hunter Scheivert, West York 9  3- 2


WY Team Score: 63pts. - 13th of 20 Teams:
 West York HS Team  63.00pts.

(106)  Zach Butters, Record: 0-2
(113)  Cheyenne Diehl, Record: 0-2
(120)  Cole Rinehart, Record: 1- 2
(138)  Ryan Randolph, Record: 3-2  5th Place
(145)  Kyle Stauffer, Record: 1-2
(160)  Zack Smith, Record: 1-2
(170)  Jared Gemmill, Record: 1-2
(182)  Kyle Narber, Record: 3-2  4th Place
(220)  Jacob Gemmill, Record: 4-1  3rd Place
(285)  Hunter Scheivert, Record: 3-2  7th Place



2011 GM Medal Rounds:
 GM Championship Round

106 Alec Torres, Wyomissing Dec Anthony Petril, Upper Darby, 6-2
113 Austin Petril, Upper Darby Dec Jonah Fisher, Governor Mifflin, 2-0 OT
120 Kenny Arentz, Governor Mifflin Dec Dakota Minnich, Hempfield, 6-3
126 Colin Ochs, Governor Mifflin Dec Harry Wilson, Neshaminy, 4-3
132 Josh DiSanto, Pennsbury Dec Ross Drawbaugh, Dover, 5-2
138 Tim Beegle, Garden Spot Dec Mason Smith, Wyomissing, 9-4
145 Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh Dec Nate Williams, Dover, 7-1
152 Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights M-Dec Tanner Leid, Garden Spot, 12-0
160 Mike Shermot, Governor Mifflin Dec Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights, 9-8
170 Benn Swarr, Garden Spot Dec Nick Delong, Brandywine Heights, 4-1
182 Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin Fall Ernie Tessein, Pennsbury, 0:51
195 Jeff Pickel, Lampeter Strasburg Dec Austin Wilhide, Northeastern, 5-3
220 Ben Martin, Palmyra Fall Joey Goodhart, Hempfield, 3:59
285 Derrick Turner, Northeastern Dec Malcolm White, Wyomissing, 3-2

 
 GM Consolation 3rd Place

106 Evan Bogdan, Palmyra Dec Sam Rudolph, Neshaminy, 3-2
113 Dominic Stabilito, Neshaminy Fall Remy Mahosky, Hempfield, 4:18
120 Dan Schmeck, Brandywine Heights Dec Jason Bing, Pennsbury, 6-4
126 Anthony DiEmidio, Pennsbury Dec Allen Wolff, Pine Grove, 7-0
132 Austin Haas, Fleetwood Dec Matt Wolf, Palmyra, 5-1
138 Ryan O'Connor, Neshaminy M-Dec Andrew Tagliavia, Allentown Central Catholic, 12-4
145 Cory Rank, Wyomissing Dec Rob King, Garden Spot, 8-7
152 Jeb Payne, Northeastern Fall Eli Brill, Pine Grove, 2:59
160 Caleb Livingston, Upper Darby Dec Ty Lehman, Pine Grove, 7-6 OT
170 Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin Dec Anthony Clifford, Allentown Central Catholic, 7-0
182 Shaheed Mitchell, Dover Dec Kyle Narber, West York, 7-1
195 Jake Lehman, Palmyra M-Dec Seth Witmoyer, Governor Mifflin, 13-2
220 Jacob Gemmill, West York Dec Michael LoPresti, Dover, 2-1
285 Josh Bloom, Garden Spot Fall Ayitey Kwei-Quaye, Upper Darby, 0:38

 
 GM Consolation 5th Place

106 Colin Johnson, Governor Mifflin M-Dec Eric Mongiello, Pennsbury, 10-2
113 Dominic Martoccio, Pennsbury M-Dec Mike Amspacher, Northeastern, 11-0
120 Jaquan Gordon, Wyomissing Dec Long Le, Upper Darby, 8-3
126 Mikey Rodgers, Allentown Central Catholic Dec Darrion Latimore, Northeastern, 3-2
132 Nick Cook, Garden Spot Frft Matt Carney, Upper Darby
138 Ryan Randolph, West York M-Dec Jared McCabe, Pine Grove, 8-0
145 Matt Harris, Governor Mifflin Fall Luke Kowal, Pennsbury, 2:54
152 Logan Ambrose, Dover M-Dec Jordan LaHaise, Daniel Boone, 12-4
160 Cameron Rhodes, Chantilly Dec TJ Magdelinskas, Neshaminy, 1-0
170 K.J. Pederson, Hempfield Dec Kody Lupfer, Neshaminy, 8-6
182 Brandon Kerver, Brandywine Heights Dec Brandon Scheibley, Pine Grove, 4-0
195 Mike O'Brien, Pennsbury Dec Cameron Beckman, Dover, 11-8
220 Sam Little, Chantilly Fall Ryan Martin, Pine Grove, 0:52
285 Dave Walker, Brandywine Heights Fall Doulton Campbell, Governor Mifflin, 1:21

 
 GM Consolation 7th Place

106 David Pipa, Bishop McDevitt Dec Francesco Palagruto, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 5-0
113 Ali Nadri, Chantilly Dec Daniel Keller, Palmyra, 10-4
120 Terrence White, Bishop McDevitt M-Dec Dakota Daubert, Pine Grove, 11-2
126 Kyle Smith, Chantilly Dec Austin Gattuso, Hempfield, 5-1
132 Walt Carlson, Chantilly M-Dec Ryan Heim, Pine Grove, 11-3
138 Matt Maine, Pennsbury Dec Devon Heffley, Dover, 10-3
145 Anthony Vitacco, Northeastern Dec Sam Cronin, Chantilly, 8-1
152 Sandro Sanchez, Wyomissing Fall David Mills, Pennsbury, 2:41
160 Matt Christie, Garden Spot Dec Ryan Healy, Pennsbury, 8-4
170 Levi Seigfried, Pine Grove Fall Jake Phillips, Bishop McDevitt, 3:42
182 James Raduj, Allentown Central Catholic Fall Adam Kennedy, Palmyra, 1:38
195 Jordan Stief, Hempfield Dec Alex Schmale, Brandywine Heights, 5-2
220 Josh Yeboah-Gyasi, Upper Darby Fall Colin Conrad, Brandywine Heights, 3:31
285 Hunter Scheivert, West York Dec Joe Scipioni, Palmyra, 5-2

                                                                              
             ∙ West York's GM Tourney Wall of Fame


                                                            
 

2011 ...GM photos submitted by Brian Gross

GM 285lbs.

2011 Governor Mifflin Tourney Medalists - 285lbs.
(L-R) Doulton Campbell, Ayitey Kwei-Quaye, Malcom White,
Derrick Turner, Josh Bloom, Dave Walker, Hunter Scheivert.

GM 182lbs.

2011 Governor Mifflin Tourney Medalists - 182lbs.
(L-R) Brandon Scheibley, Kyle Narber, Ernie Tessein, Marcus Johnson,
Shaheed Mitchell, Brandon Kerver, James Raduj.

GM 138lbs.

2011 Governor Mifflin Tourney Medalists - 138lbs.
(L-R) Jared McCabe, Andrew Tagliavia, Mason Smith, Tim Beegle,
Ryan O'Connor, Ryan Randolph, Matt Maine.

GM 220lbs.

2011 Governor Mifflin Tourney Medalists - 220lbs.
(L-R) Ryan Martin, Mike LoPresti, Joey Goodhart, Ben Martin,
Jacob Gemmill, Sam Little, Josh Yeboah-Gyasi.

 



WYJH Team Photos - 2011-12 by JK Images


PIAA DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING


WEST YORK WRESTLING ALUMNI SOURCE

Senior High Boxscores
Junior High Boxscores

PIAA District 3 Wrestling


WY's PIAA State Wrestling Tourney Qualifiers



      
∙ West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Wrestling Links



DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RESULTS WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER!

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2013-14 West York Wrestling Alumni Website


Don Lehman, Webmaster


westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
All Rights Reserved
2013-14 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster


NewsAlumni | Records | Alumni News | History | Photos | Coaching