West York Wrestling

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com feature
West York Wrestling


Hall of Fame
w/New Modern Weights
(approximate weights were guesstimated!)




compiled by Don Lehman - WY '73
& Coach John T. Toggas
add comment or suggestion per the team...

 


                    Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame
                    York, PA's... PA Hall of Fame Inductees (13)
                   Charles Richards  (West York) 1976, John T. Toggas (West York/B-Ville) 1992,
                   Bill Bence (Dallastown) 1993, Dr. Ken Ober (West York/E-town College) 1994,
                   Terry Conover (Hanover HS) 1996, Shaun Smith (Dover/Del Val College) 2003,
                   Joey Wildasin (South Western HS/Garden City Community College/OSU) 2004,
                   Tony Koontz (Delone Catholic/N. Iowa) 2011, Brad Lloyd (Red Lion/LHU) 2013,
                   Charlie Jacobs (Dover HS) 2015, Bill Luckenbaugh (West York/ESSC) 2016,
                   Bob Gano (Delone/Biglerville)  2017, Mark Banks (YS/York Tech/W. Virginia 2018.

                   The Full PWCA PA Wrestling Hall of Fame List 1970-2018
 

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com


West York Wrestling


HALL OF FAME

All-Time Team
by Coach John T. Toggas & Don Lehman

(updated as of 2017-18 season)


∙ 2 All-Time First-Teamer's!
"The Luckenbaugh's"
Billy Luckenbaugh  (1969 PIAA Champ),
Dana
Luckenbaugh (1965 PIAA Champ),
and
- - - their father, Paul Luckenbaugh... after Bill's
PIAA State Wrestling 127lb. Championship in 1969!!
Bill's son, Chad, is the first-team member at 132lbs.


"Do not follow where the path may lead.
Go instead where there is no path and leave a trail!"
∙ Harold R. McAlindon

NEW WEIGHT CLASSES USED

"You are most likely in a higher weight class!"   Don
HM - Honorable Mention
 
*New
Weight
West York Wrestling
Alumni.com

The Hall of Fame Class
2018 weights (updated as of 2017-18 season)
   
*106lbs.  
  John C. Bowser, Jr. (PIAA State 2nd)

 
HM
106lbs.
 ▪ Dave Maday, Rod Stough, Frank Vega, Brian Kuntz,
   Bill Pope, Eugene Brady, Dan Dixon, Lester Boyer,
   Paul Mulay, Donald Becker, Greg Henry,
   George Kessler.
   
*113lbs.  
 
Dana Luckenbaugh
(PIAA State Champion)
 
HM
113lbs.
 ▪ Eric Albright, Wade Ginter, Ken Shorts,
   Jeff Linebaugh, Larry Haas, Todd Kern,
   Steve Thomas, Thomas Hoover.
   
*120lbs.  
  Glenn Amsbaugh (4
-time Sectional Champ)
 
HM
120lbs.
 ▪ Carl Bowser, Leon Senft, Darl Dennis, Chuck Nace,
   Robert Linker, David Toggas, David Carley,
   Van Emig, Larry Bahn, David Miller, Skip Martin.
   
*126lbs.   
  Bill Luckenbaugh
(PIAA State Champion)
 
HM
126lbs.
 ▪ Roy Bowser, Bob Brown, Matt Sprenkle,
   Herb Marley, Terry Lehr, Josh Gibbs, Keith Lichty.
   
*132lbs.  
  Chad Luckenbaugh (3
-time PIAA State Medalist)
 
HM
132lbs.
 ▪ Neil Bupp, Todd Platts, Mark Buelow, Stanley Wright,
   John Chiappy, Chad Toomey, Mathias Smyser,
   Fred Callahan.
   
*138lbs.  
  Brent Gladfelter
(2-time YCIAA Section Champ)
 
HM
138lbs.
 ▪ Robert Schaszberger, Brandon Luckenbaugh,
   Jason Turnbull, Todd Reynolds, Brock Mathison,
   Barry Gay, Bill Knerr, Tom Delong.
   
*145lbs.  
  Jeff Meckley (PIAA State 2nd)

 
HM
145lbs.
 ▪ Tony Hoffman, Billy Feeser, Steve Toggas,
   Neil Seidenstricker, Dean Coffman, Mike Gable,
   Noah Townsley, Sam Sterner.
   
*152lbs.  
  Billy Randt (PIAA State 6th)

 
HM
152lbs.
 ▪ Tom Toggas, Ken Smyser (PIAA 2nd),
   Troy Finkenbiner, Trevor Clark, Paul Smith,
   Garrett Stauffer, James Haas, Bill Forry.
   
*160lbs.   
  
Kevin McCleary (3
-time YCIAA Sectional Champ)
 
HM
160lbs.
 ▪ Cletus Gentzler (PIAA 2nd), A. Scott Callahan,
   Jon Shorts, Bruce Stambaugh, Jack Deal.
   
*170lbs.  
  Robert King (PIAA State 2nd)

 
HM
170lbs.
 ▪ Justin Wilkins, Dave Heckard, Glenn Eby,
   Russ Aldinger, Dave Stram, Steve Young,
   Lynn Harbold, Burt Lally, Kyle Narber,
   Ryan Narber.
   
*182lbs.  
  Don Narber (District 2nd
- Regional 3rd)
 
HM
182lbs.
 ▪ Todd Lehman, Guy Boyer, Vince Sutton,
   Herb Schmidt, Fred Lehman, Matt Fink,
   Ted Schaeffer, Keith Clark.
   
*195lbs.  
  Mike Stambaugh (District
-Regional Champ)
 
HM
195lbs.
 ▪ Jeff Wolfe, Nate Sheridan, Wilmer Pressel,
   Chad Gardner, Keith Peterson, Randy Blasdell.
   
*220lbs.   
  
Don Lehman (3
-time YCIAA Sectional Champ)
 
HM
220lbs.
 ▪ Ron Emenheiser, John Reiber, Chip Gerhart,
   Jacob Gemmill.
   
*285lbs.   
  John Sprenkle
(PIAA State Champion)
 
HM
285lbs.
 ▪ Eric Lehman, Gary Narber, Perry Tallman,
   Chris Gailey.
   
Head
Coach

JT Toggas
  
  
John T. Toggas
(National Hall of Fame)
 
HM
Coaches
 ▪ Chuck Richards (PWCA), Robert Brown,
   William Luckenbaugh (PWCA),
   Dr. Ken Ober (NHOF), Chip Fissel.
   
Very...
Essential

  
"WY VERY ESSENTIAL CONTRIBUTORS"
 ▪ The Mat Maids, Raymond Troxell,
   Paul C. McCleary, Jr., Sam Toggas,
   Whedon Myers, Robert Bowers,
   Neil Everhart, Carolyn L. Tritt,
   Norman Callahan, Bill Aldinger,
   Joe Bahn, Mary Jane Toggas.

 
   
Don Lehman's www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com


                                              WEST YORK WRESTLING WYWA HALL-OF-FAME
                                        (by Coach John T. Toggas & Don Lehman... WY selection committee)

   John Bowser, Dave Maday, Rod Stough, Frank Vega, Brian Kuntz, Bill Pope, Eugene Brady,
   Dan Dixon, Lester Boyer, Paul Mulay, Donald Becker, Greg Henry, Dana Luckenbaugh,
   Eric Albright, Wade Ginter, Ken Shorts, Jeff Linebaugh, Larry Haas, Todd Kern, Steve Thomas,
   Tom Hoover, Glenn Amsbaugh, Carl Bowser, Leon Senft, Darl "Smokey" Dennis, Skip Martin,
   Robert Linker, David Toggas, David Carley, Van Emig, Larry Bahn, David Miller,
Chuck Nace,
   Bill Luckenbaugh, Roy Bowser, Bob Brown, Matt Sprenkle, Herb Marley, Terry Lehr, Josh Gibbs,
   Keith Lichty, Chad Luckenbaugh, Neil Bupp, Todd Platts, Mark Buelow, Stan Wright, Keith Clark,
   John Chiappy, Chad Toomey, Mathias Smyser, Brent Gladfelter, Robert Schaszberger, Bill Forry,
   Brandon Luckenbaugh, Jason Turnbull, Todd Reynolds, Brock Mathison, Barry Gay, Bill Knerr,
   Jeff Meckley, Tony Hoffman, Billy Feeser, Steve Toggas, Neil Seidenstricker, Dean Coffman,
   Mike Gable, Billy Randt, Tom Toggas, Ken Smyser, Troy Finkenbiner, Trevor Clark, Paul Smith,

   James Haas, Kevin McCleary, Cletus Gentzler, Scott Callahan, Jon Shorts, Jack Deal, Kyle Narber,
   Bruce Stambaugh, Robert King, Justin Wilkins, Dave Heckard, Glenn Eby, Russ Aldinger, Joe Bahn,
   Dave Stram, Steve Young, Lynn Harbold, Don Narber, Todd Lehman, Guy Boyer, Vince Sutton,
   Herb Schmidt, Fred R. Lehman, Matt Fink, Mike Stambaugh, Jeff Wolfe, Nate Sheridan, Burt Lally,
   Wilmer Pressel, Chad Gardner, Keith Peterson, Randy Blasdell, Don Lehman, Ron Emenheiser,
   John Reiber, Chip Gerhart, Jacob Gemmill, John Sprenkle, Eric Lehman, Gary Narber, Carolyn Tritt,
   Ted Schaeffer, Perry Tallman
, Chris Gailey, John T. Toggas, Charles Richards, Robert L. Brown,
   Dr. Ken Ober, The Mat Maids, Raymond Troxell, Paul C. McCleary, Sam Toggas, Whedon Myers,
   Robert Bowers, Neil Everhart, Norman Callahan, Fred Callahan, George Kessler, Tom Delong,
  
William "Bill" Aldinger, Chip Fissel, Garrett Stauffer, Noah Townsley, Sam Sterner, Ryan Narber,
   Mary Jane Toggas.

                              www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com Hall-of-Fame
 


1948 - Paul C. McCleary Jr.'s West York Robe & Shoes


                                      WEST YORK WRESTLING
               
Sectionals Districts Regionals States


                                                westyorkwrestlingalumni.com HOF

                         The Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame
                

                  The 2016 PWCA Hall of Fame Class (Bio's)
    ∙ Front Sitting Row (L-R) Doug Buckwalter, Bob Derr, Gib Fink, Bill Luckenbaugh.
    ∙ Back (L-R) Tom Teagarden, Robbie Waller, Col. Dave Warnick,
Ken Wunderley.
    (not pictured ... 2016 PWCA PA HOF inductee - Mike Pirozzola)
                 
2016 PWCA inductees photo by PA Wrestling's Tom Elling
(more)
 

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com HOF


                                                                          
            PENNSYLVANIA WRESTLING HALL OF FAME
                                        www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

                                                                          

         York, PA's PWCA Hall of Fame Inductees (13)
                              ▪ Charles "Chuck" Richards (West York) 1976
                              ▪ John T. Toggas (West York/Biglerville) 1992
                              ▪ Bill Bence (Dallastown) 1993
                              ▪ Dr. D. Kenneth Ober (West York/Elizabethtown College) 1994
                              ▪ Terry Conover (Hanover) 1996
                              ▪ Shaun Smith (Dover/Del Val) 2003
                              ▪ Joey Wildasin (South Western/GCCC/OSU) 2004
                              ▪ Tony Koontz (Delone Catholic/N. Iowa) 2011
                              ▪ Brad Lloyd (Red Lion/LHU) 2013
                              ▪ Charlie Jacobs (Dover) 2015 (46th Annual Ceremony Inductees)
                              ▪ Bill Luckenbaugh (West York/East Stroudsburg State) 2016
                              ▪ Bob Gano (Delone/Biglerville) 201
7
                              ▪ Mark Banks (York Tech/W. Virginia) 201
8


                                         
PWCA HALL OF FAME (1970-2019)

                  * 2009 interview w/3-time NCAA All-American & 2015 PWCA HOF - Jon Trenge

                                          Dr. Ken Ober & John T. Toggas are in the
                                           National Wrestling Hall of Fame

 

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com HOF

The Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame
Norm Palovcsik, HOF Chairman.  Mike Smith, HOF Master of Ceremonies.


2015 Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame Class (13)
Nelson Fritz, Nick Grego, Charles Jacobs, Richard Kelvington,
Jerry Lattimore,
Dustin Manotti, Kerry McCoy, Ronald Nelson,
 John Reich, Carl Rhodes, Jon Trenge, Gene Waas, Lyman "Beans" Weaver.
(April 12, 2015 Induction @ Ramada Inn... State College, PA)     Bios
photo by Tom Elling of PA Wrestling

 


PIAA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY
!
West York's Cletus Gentzler (155lbs.) wrestled in the finals of the very first
PIAA State Wrestling Championship - losing by decision to Lower Merion's
Dick DiBattista! WY's
Cletus Gentzler
- wrestled for Coach Chuck Richards.






▪ Rest In Peace... Superintendant Raymond Troxell  (center),
and Coach John T. Toggas (right)


1963-64 West York Area Junior High School
York League Wrestling Championship Team
▪ Front (L-R)  Bill Luckenbaugh, Steve Smith, Ed Spangler, Jeff Linebaugh.
▪ Back (L-R)  Coach Bob Bowers, Steve Kunkle, Dan Druck, Donald Narber,
Ronald Emenheiser, Coach Whedon Myers.


2010 PIAA/DIII SC/YAIAA Page - Billy Randt


                                                         

                          PIAA 2010 AAA 145lbs. Podium
    (L-R) D-Paul Miller (Pocono Mt. East), Andy Candiello (N. Allegheny),
    Bo Candelaria (Middletown), Andrew Alton (Central Mountain),
    Aaron McKinney (West Allegheny), Ryan Krecker (Nazareth),
    Billy Randt (West York), Justin Harold (Kiski Area).
                        
∙ photo submitted to Don Lehman by the fantastic...
                            Tom Elling, of
Pennsylvania Wrestling
 



2005 AAA - Red Lion's Eric Albright finished 4th.
(Eric was a former WY'er)
∙ photo submitted to Don Lehman by the fantastic...
Tom Elling, of
Pennsylvania Wrestling


 ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ Remember... All-Time Teams are for "fun", just like all rankings! 
"Weight classes per the athletes are approximated from new weights!"

*
THE NEW HS WEIGHT CLASSES
FOR 2011-12...

 Old - Newer
103   -  
106
112   -  
113
119   -  
120
125   -  
126
130   -  
132
135   -  
138
140   -  
145
145   -  
152
152   -  
160
160   -  
170
171   -  
182
189   -  
195
215   -  
220
285   -  
285
"Older" classes were: 95, 103, 112, 120, 127, 133,
138, 145, 154, 165, 180 & Hwt./Unl.


WEST YORK WRESTLING


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
Championship Tourney!
(voted on by e-mail response)
 
1. West York 1964-65            
             
   West York 1964-65        
8. West York 1991-92            
             
5. West York 1998-99      West York 1964-65    
             
   West York 1976-77        
4. West York 1976-77            
             
3. West York 1977-78         West York 1971-72 
          WY All-Time Team!!
Wrestling Champion
   West York 1977-78    
6. West York 1974-75            
             
7. West York 1993-94      West York 1971-72    
             
   West York 1971-72        
2. West York 1971-72       Pigtail loser
1962-63
Pigtail loser
1963-64
 

The 1971-72 West York Varsity Wrestling Team

Front Row (L-R) - Steve Thomas, Paul Mulay, Skip Martin, Keith Lichty,
Barry Botterbusch, Mark Jenkins, Kevin McCleary, Neil Bupp.
▪ Back Row
 (L-R) -
Jim Haas, Barry Albright, Scott Callahan, Mike Root,
Barry King, Mike Stambaugh, Don Lehman.


CLICK HERE for the '71-'72 Championship Recap:
YCIAA Wrestling League Champions @ (14-0).
Easton Holiday Tournament Team Champions.
The YCIAA League Sectional Team Champions.
The Amateur Wrestling News! #3 Team in PA
.





The 1964-65 West York Varsity Wrestling Team

▪ Front (L-R) Jeff Linebaugh, Gary Carbaugh, *Dana Luckenbaugh,
"Smokey" Dennis, Burton Snyder, Steve Kunkle, Tom DeLong.
Back (L-R) Coach John T. Toggas, Jack Hershberger, Don Narber,
Fred Lehman, Chuck Bostic, Gary Narber, William Wiehe.


CLICK HERE for the '64-'65 Championship Recap
▪ YCIAA Wrestling League Champions
▪ ▪ ▪
YCIAA Sectional Team Champions
▪Dana Luckenbaugh
1965 PIAA State Wrestling Champion!
*Dana Luckenbaugh also was a 1965 Section, District III
and Southeast Regional Champion!

*1964, Dana was a District III Runner-up and Southeast
Region 3rd place winner @ 112lbs.
*Dana Luckenbaugh had "three" WY head mat coaches...!!
Bob Brown ('62-'63) Dr. Ken Ober ('63-'64) John Toggas ('64-'65)
.
 


York County/YCIAA/YAIAA Sections Page
Past Sectional Champions - Photos/Results...
County Sectional Tourney Years:  '60, '62, '65, '66,
'68,
'69, '70, '71, '72, '73, '77, '78, '79, '80, '81, '82,
'83, '84, '85, '91, '96, '02, '03, '04, '05, '06, '09, '10,
'12, '13.



WEST YORK

District Champs Region Champs PIAA Qualifiers PIAA State Champs

 

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com HOF
 

                                                PIAA ALUMNI
                         The YCIAA-YAIAA
             PIAA State Wrestling Champions!

      √ My YCIAA/YAIAA State Mat Champs... Honor Roll Page

                                                   
WEST YORK WRESTLING
                                
      √ West York Wrestling's - Outstanding Wrestler Award
      √ The John T. Toggas Coached' - Hall of Fame Team
      √ West York Wrestling's - George Sterner Award

      √ West York HS Wrestling's - All-Time Wrestling Records
 

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com HOF

West York Wrestling
"Coaching Win/Loss History"
672-495-14 (1934-2018)
Year(s) - Coach - Career Coaching Record - %
   ▪ 1934-44 - Chuck C. Richards▪            88-21-4 (.779 win %)
   ▪ 1944-45 - Reverend Clark S. Smith           8-3 (.727 win %)
   1945-56 - C. Richards/Don Kocher   50-89-3 (.352 win %)
   ▪ 1956-63 - Robert L. Brown                46-21-2 (.667 win %)
   ▪ 1963-64 - Dr. D. Kenneth Ober▪              12-2 (.857 win %)
   1964-83/'85-'91 John T. Toggas  269-78-2* (.770 win %)
   1983-85 - Kevin McCleary                  19-16-1 (.528 win %)
   1991-97 - Bill Luckenbaugh                  76-23 (.768 win %)
   1997-03 - "Chip" Fissel                      24-64-2 (.267 win %)
   ▪ 2003-04 - Jeremy Jones                           1-17 (.056 win %)
   ▪ 2004-06 - Jeff Meckley                              4-28 (.125 win %)
   ▪ 2006-07 - Josh Millard                              7-16 (.304 win %)
   ▪ 2007-18 - Brian Gross                           68-117 (.367 win %)

  
*
John Toggas @ Biglerville 38-32-2 (overall 307-110-4).
  
Ober & Toggas are in the National Wrestling Hall of Fame.
   ▪ C. Richards, JT Toggas, K. Ober & B. Luckenbaugh...
   are in the PWCA Hall of Fame.
 

"Leadership, like WRESTLING, cannot be learned
by reading about it!"

 

PIAA District 3 Wrestling YAIAA Wrestling


WY PIAA State Wrestling Tourney Qualifiers



      



DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RESULTS WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER - DON LEHMAN!


Website by Don Lehman '73


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster
- e-mail


westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
All Rights Reserved
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website

Charlie's 60's | Alumni | Records | Hall of Fame | History | Win-Loss

WEST YORK WRESTLING HOME