West York Wrestling

 
 
West York Wrestling

Outstanding Mat Award


"A Wrestler must LIVE Wrestling!"

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
West York Wrestling

"Most Outstanding"
Wrestler Award

 


WY OUTSTANDING AWARD
( est. 1967)

"The West York Outstanding Wrestler Award is given
to the wrestler whose distinguished performance ...
stood out among others!" 
by Don Lehman

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com awards



Most Outstanding Wrestler
AWARDS



"WALL OF FAME"

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com


West York Wrestling
Most Outstanding
Wrestler Award

Wall of Fame Recipients
(established in 1967)



( est. 1967)
"The West York Outstanding Wrestler Award is given
to the wrestler whose distinguished performance ...
stood out among others!"
   by Don Lehman

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com awards
(as of the 2017-18 season)

 
OW Year West York Wrestler
1967    Don Narber
1968    Bill Luckenbaugh
1969    Bill Luckenbaugh
1969    John Sprenkle
1970    Brian Kuntz
1971    Neil Bupp
1972    Mike Stambaugh
1973    Don Lehman
1973    Kevin McCleary
1974    Jeff Meckley
1975    Jeff Meckley
1976    John Chiappy
1977    Chuck Nace
1978    Ken Shorts
1979    Van Emig
1980    Dave Toggas
1981    Tom Toggas
1982    Tom Toggas
1982    Brendt Gladfelter
1983    Brendt Gladfelter
1984    Tony Hoffman
1984    Wilmer Pressel
1985    Tony Hoffman
1985    Wilmer Pressel
1986    Neil Seidenstricker
1987    Bob Linker
1988    Bob Linker
1989    Dave Maday
1990    Dave Maday
1991    Dave Maday
1991    Jason Turnbull
1992    Jeff Wolfe
1993    Jeff Wolfe
1993    Trevor Clark
1993    Matt Sprenkle
1994    Matt Sprenkle
1994    Mark Buelow
1995    Bill Feeser
1995    Eric Lehman
1995    Chad Luckenbaugh
1995    Brandon Luckenbaugh
1996    Eric Lehman
1996    Chad Luckenbaugh
1996    Brandon Luckenbaugh
1997    Chad Luckenbaugh
1998    Todd Platts
1999    Todd Platts
2000    Nate Sheridan
2001    Nate Sheridan
2001    Wade Ginter
2002    Eric Albright
2003    Eric Albright
2004    Todd Lehman
2005    Mathias Smyser
2006    Mike Mountz
2006    Cody Martin
2007    Chris Gailey
2008    Billy Randt
2009    Billy Randt
2010    Billy Randt
2011    Josh Kukorlo
2011    Tanner Landes
2012    Jacob Gemmill
2013    Kyle Narber
2014    Garrett Stauffer
2014    Kyle Narber
2015    Ryan Narber
2015    Garrett Stauffer
2016    Sam Sterner
2016    Ryan Narber
2017    Frank Veloce
2018    Frank Veloce
2018    Nick Spadafora
     

WY

Hall-of-Fame

 


West York Wrestling 2017-18 Awards


WY Senior High Wrestling

Outstanding Wrestler - Frank Veloce & Nick Spadafora
George Sterner Award - Noah Sanderson
Sportsmanship - Joey Dejesus
WY Junior High Wrestling
Outstanding Wrestler - Bryce Weaver
Most Improved - Tyler Bard
Rookie of the Year - Nate Brown
Bulldog Award - Nate Jones & Ivan Vega
Most Pins - Eli Lawless
Most Heart - Matt Conde
WY Elementary Wrestling
Outstanding Wrestler - Jayden Yingling
Rookie of the Year - Nate DeShields & Carson Loucks
Most Improved - Spencer Croyle
Most Heart - Lelyn Mercado



WY Wrestling Awards...
Outstanding Wrestler Wall Of Honor
The George Sterner Memorial Award

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
 

AWARDS
*developed by Don Lehman '73 (12/10/10)


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster
- e-mail


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website

   THE GEORGE STERNER AWARD PAGE


WY Team YAIAA Sportsmanship Award - 2011



"Wrestling Gear" illustrated by Rod Bohner
submitted by... Mary Jane Toggas





DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RESULTS WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER - DON LEHMAN!

WEST YORK WRESTLING
PAGES


westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
All Rights Reserved
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website


Don Lehman, Webmaster '73


NewsAlumni | Records | History | Photos | Staff