West York Wrestling

 

West York Wrestling
Booster
Club

Summer Wrestling Tourney
(sponsored and run by the West York Wrestling Booster Club)
by Paul C. McCleary, Jr. - founder
1st/2nd places earned pewter mugs... 3rd/4th pewter plates


1972-1976
High School Intermediate Division
 



1972-1976

Open College Division



West York Wrestling
Booster
Club

Summer Wrestling Tourney
(sponsored and run by the West York Wrestling Booster Club)
by Paul C. McCleary, Jr. - founder
 

 

     WEST YORK SUMMER WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
                   CHAMPIONS AND RUNNERS-UP
                                      submitted by K. C. McCleary

            INTERMEDIATE (High School) DIVISION 

1972                           1973                           1974                           1975 

90        Dave Quier                Len Jones                 N/A                                N/A

            Greg Henry                Mike Tobin                N/A                                N/A

 

100     Dan Niman                 Dave Quier                Randy Hoffman        Jim Derr

            John Arthur               Scott Naylor              John Thomas            John Reed

 

110     *Greg Duke               John Miller                 Scott Naylor              Jan Clark

            Andy Zook                 Scott Hursh               Jan Clark                    John Pitts 

 

120     John Little                 Steve Maurey           Bill Pincus                  Jackie Kline

            Rick Thompson         John Little                 Scott Preston            Bill Barrick

 

130     Bill Kaercher             Kevin McHugh           Mark Preston            Rick Frey

            C. Schazberger         Greg Duke                 Denis Reed                Jude Bervinchak

 

140     Steve Gantz              *Tim Richwine          Dave Hernley             Bart McCollum

            Lon Soult                   Dave Hernley            Frank Schaede          Henry Milligan

 

150     Chris Poff                   Jeff Smith                  *Rick Rodriquez        Mike Bond

            Kevin McCleary        Paul Rohler                 Doug Krebs               Rick Shuler

 

160     Ed Neiswender         Vinnie Koert              Dom DiGioacchino    Charlie Heller

            John Boop                 Bill Senft                    Scott Miller                Kevin Colabucci

 

180     Mark Lieberman       Darwin Brodt             Jay Hockenbrock     Dave Pfautz

            Allen Fricke               Brad Dunlap              Jeff Roscoe                Brett Whitcomb

 

Hwt     Don Lehman              Bob O’Gara                Jack Campbell          Jack Campbell

            Wayne Jockers         Max Snyder               Bob Bickelman          John Kelley

▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪

            1976                           1977                           1978                           1979
 

100     Alan Mauer                Bruce Malinowski     Jeff Verity                  N/A

            Rod Stough                Vince Stravino          Mike Stroh                 N/A

 

110     Ted McWilliams        Mike Litzelman         Bruce Malinowski     Rick Weller

            Don Well                    Alan Mauer                Mike Plum                  Rodger Gay

 

120     Ken Shorts                 *Ken Shorts              Rico Chiapparelli      Tom Kreamer

            Bill Pope                     Bill Malles                  Wally Zimmerman   Terry Lauver

 

130     Todd Reynolds          Scott Bream              *Jay Patterson         *Bryan Benner

            Chuck Nace               Jeff Rosenberger      Mark Popple              Mark Waslick

 

140     Doug Stewart            Barry Gay                  Gary Siegel                John Walters

            John Rogin                 Rob Roscoe               Dave Piede                John Silar

 

150     *Brian Boyle             Chuck Adams            Matt Hepler               Leonard Mummau

            Mike Ruth                   John Rogin                 Roger Rebert            John Bentz

 

160     Ray Finch                   George Cherrie         Arlan Mummau         Dan Ober

            Mike Conrad              Paul Myers                 Vic Bowman              K. C. McCleary

           

180     Jerome Mathison     Bill Mays                    Ed Dallatore              Dean Rudy

            Bill Shellenberger    Rick Gaetano            Matt Bivin                  Anthony Conte

 

Hwt     Dan Folkenroth         Mark Spencer            John Parry                Rodger Murphy

            James Watson Jr      John Parry                 Wayne Harnby         Wayne Harnby

▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪

            1980                           1981                           1982
 

100     Sonny Sneeringer    Dave Orris                 Troy Butler

            Kevin Hannigan        Sonny Sneeringer    Andy Coulson

 

110     Todd Kern                  James Best               Dave Orris

            Brad Lloyd                 Jimmy Miller             Brian Irwin

 

120     *Brent Gentsler        Ralph Venuto            James Kane

            Kevin Hammaker     Craig Bricker             Kurt Ryan

 

130     John Aumiller            *Brendt Gladfelter   Curtis Burkett

            Ray Barrick                Rich Frank                  Dan Nealon

 

140     Dan Krebs                  Kurt Bowman            *Brendt Gladfelter

            Paul Bastianelli        Steve Anderson        Norm Fedon

 

150     Joey Lineberger       Shaun Smith             Shaun Smith

            Robert Mock              Tom Toggas              Gene Gobrecht

 

160     Bruce Kruegar          Billy Roberts             Brian Comer

            Brian Gay                  Brian Comer             Roger Leitzel

 

180     Tony Koontz              Mark Lentz                Bob McCurdy

            Kevin Heisey             Tim Keenan              Dennis Rosenberger

 

Hwt     Anthony Conte         Tim Curry                  Tony Koontz

             Erik Shaffer               Mike Rolli                   Joey Lightfoot
 

* = Outstanding HS Wrestler

            THE OPEN (COLLEGE) DIVISION

 1972                          1973                           1974                           1975
 

120     Mike Torchia             Eric Waters               Gib Fink                      Jim Davis

            Brian Kuntz               Brian Kuntz               Brian Kuntz               Eric Waters

 

130     Dave Groverman      Dennis Goldberg       Eric Mast                   Dennis Goldberg

            John Carothers         Lance Leonhardt      John Little                 Bob Pincus

 

140     Norm Palovcsik         John Fritz                  Bradley Lane             Jack Davis

            Jack Davis                  Alray Johnson          Bill Racich                  Bradley Lane

 

150     Bill Luckenbaugh      Mike Sherman          *Alray Johnson        Bill Luckenbaugh

            Dave Prusansky       Kevin McCleary        Steve Powell             Alray Johnson

 

160     *Brian Schmidt         *Brian Schmidt         John Gemberling      Gary Kessel

            Dick Keefe                 Bill Luckenbaugh       Dave Bove                 Joe Miller

 

170     Jesse Rawls              Jerry McDonald        Steve Maxwell          Stephen Shields

            Alex Steinberg         Scott Callahan          Alex Steinberg          Max Lorenzo

 

190     Mike Lieberman       Dan Brenneman       Tom Hutchinson       *Mark Lieberman

            Mike Stambaugh      Richard Zweig           Mike Stambaugh      Jerry Villecco

 

Hwt     Tom Herr                   Tom Herr                   Don McCorkel            Don McCorkel

             Lynn Hershey           John Logan               Eric Guyll                   Tom Herr

▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ 

            1976                           1977                           1978                           1979
 

120     Drew Krapf                Randy Hoffman        Ken Shorts                Rod Stough

            Randy Hoffman        Wray Kirafly              Eric Waters               Tom Toggas

 

130     Brad Warner             Mike Rosetti              Desi McNelis             Desi McNelis

            Jackie Kline               Jorge Leon                Drew Krapf                Ed Bailey

 

140     Jeff Meckley              Carl Poff                     Carl Poff                     Dan Odom

            David Hernley           Bob Pincus                George Wagner        Steve Jastrabeck

 

150     *Bob Deutsch           Bill Racich                  *Alray Johnson        John Little

             C. Schaszberger     Jeff Meckley               Kevin McCleary       Mark Cagle

 

160     Kevin McCleary        *Rob Johnson           Denis Reed                Denis Reed

            Mark Prentice           Dave Zuck                 Greg Cunningham    Barry Gay

 

170     Bill Luckenbaugh      Ashley Swift              Greg Fronczak         *Dave Becker

            Dave Graybill            Ronald Lepley           Mark Densberger     Mark Densberger

 

190     Jay Hockenbrock     Bill Bertrand              Mark Lieberman      Mike Nauman

            James Gordon          Bill Amelio                 James Gordon          Dave Gregrow

 

Hwt     Mike Stambaugh      Jack Campbell          Tino Dimarco            Louis Diserarfino

            Mike Bievenour         Tom Herr                   Mike Bievenour        Drew Keiser

▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪

            1980                           1981                           1982
 

120     Rodger Gay               Mike Burke                Rob Rapsey

            Mike Polonsky          Ricky Weller              Todd Kern

 

130     Desi McNelis              Bruce Malinowski     John Aumiller

            Rod Stough                Tom Dursee               John Worley

 

140     Dan Odom                 *Dan Odom               *Dan Odom

            Mark Popple              Joe Throckmorton    Ken Whitsel

 

150     *Greg Shoemaker    Steve Jastrabeck     Dan Odom

            John Little                 Lou Lazzari                Bruce Bagley

 

160     Gib Johnson              Mark Popple              Tom Toggas

            Mark Stauffer            Leonard Mummau   Jeff Meckley

 

170     Gary Kessel               Billy Dykeman          Barry Gay

            Steve Bucher            Gib Johnson              Bruce Krueger

 

190     Randy March              Tim Morrison             Dan Morrison

            Andy Mika                  Randy March             Steve Bucher

 

Hwt     Louis Diserarfino      Louis Diserarfino     Curt Olson

            Jay Hockenbrock      Curt Olson                Gerry Volm

* = Outstanding Open Wrestler
 


Some... 1982-1983 PHOTOS


▪▪▪ 1983 - Outstanding Open Wrestler "Mean" Gene Mills (Syracuse)
with West York HS's head coach... John T. Toggas.
Gene Mills was a 2-time NCAA Champion & Outstanding Wrestler!


1983 - Open Team Champion (East Stroudsburg State)
  given to wrestler -  ESU's Desi McNelis...
by West York's coach... John T. Toggas



1982 - Outstanding Open/College Division Wrestler...
Dan Odom (East Stroudsburg State College)
with
West York HS's coach... John T. Toggas.


1982 West York Wrestling Booster Club
Summer Tournament Open Champions

Front (L-R)  Rob Rapsey, John Aumiller, Dan Odom, Tom Toggas.
Back Row Standing
(L-R) Curt Olson, Daniel Morrison, Barry Gay.

DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RESULTS WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER!


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
© 2014-15 West York Wrestling Alumni Website


NewsAlumni | Records | Alumni News | History | Photos | Coaching