West York Wrestling

 


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

Records | Alumni | Hall of Fame | History | Staff | PIAA | Numbers


FEATURE

West York Wrestling

Al Stewart ▪ ▪ Time Passages
Win/Loss Records
Hall of Fames

"The Honor Roll Page"


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
(updated as of 2017-18 season)
 





West York Wrestling Records
"The Best Overall Career Win Percentage %
"
As of 2017 Season
(The Record Criteria: 50 or more wins)
   
(L-R) Bill Luckenbaugh, Kevin McCleary, Don Lehman, John Sprenkle, Dana Luckenbaugh.
 
Rank West York Wrestler

Graduation
Year

Overall
Career
Record

Overall Winning
%

1.

 Bill Luckenbaugh * 1969 69-5-0 .932
2.  Kevin McCleary 1973 61-5-1 .910
3.  Don Lehman 1973 59-5-1 .908
4.  John Sprenkle * 1969 55-6-0 .902
5.  Dana Luckenbaugh * 1965 56-6-1 .889
6.  Chad Luckenbaugh ** 1997 126-16 .887
7.  Ken Shorts 1978 61-9-0 .871
8.  Chuck Nace 1977 53-7-1 .869
9.  Matt Sprenkle ** 1994 87-14 .861
10.  Brandon Luckenbaugh   1997* 73-12 .859
11.  Mark Buelow 1994 105-16

.857

12.  Tom Toggas 1982 67-11-2 .838
13.  Jeff Meckley ** 1975 55-11-0 .833
14.  Eric Albright 2003* (2 years) 61-13 .824
15.  Todd Lehman 2004 81-18 .818
16.  Jeff Wolfe ** 1993 101-23 .815
17.  Todd Platts ** 1999 99-25 .798
18.  Brendt Gladfelter 1983 70-17-1 .795
19.  Eric Lehman 1996 54-14 .794
20.  Dave Maday 1991 70-19 .787
20.  Dave Toggas 1981 59-15-1 .787
22.  Todd Kern 1981 51-12-2 .785
23.  Josh Gibbs 1994 76-21 .783
24.  Wade Ginter 2002 118-33 .781
25.  Nate Sheridan 2001 85-26 .766
26.  Jason Turnbull 1991 66-19-2 .759
26.  Billy Feeser 1995 66-21 .759
28.  Garrett Stauffer 2015 100-33 .752
29.  Billy Randt ** 2010 69-23 .750
30.  Mike Gable 1994 58-20 .744
HM   "Honorable Mention" HM HM HM
HM  HM - Mike Stambaugh 1972 45-11-2 .776
HM  HM - Justin Wilkins 1998 99-35 .739
HM  HM - Chad Gardner 1994 53-20 .726
HM  HM - Troy Finkenbiner 2002 83-34 .709
HM  HM - Brock Mathison 1999 72-30 .706
HM  HM - Trevor Clark 1993 62-27 .697
HM  HM - Matt Fink 2001 83-36 .697
HM  HM - Jacob Gemmill 2013 57-27 .679
HM  HM - Wilmer Pressel ** 1985 64-32-1 .660
HM  HM - Kyle Narber 2014 91-48 .655
HM  HM - Noah Townsley 2015 59-32 .648
         



    *
- Denotes PIAA State Champion.
 **
- Denotes PIAA State Medalists.
- Denotes PIAA All-State Tournament Mat Qualifier.

*Eric Albright @ West York HS before moving to Red Lion HS.
*Brandon Luckenbaugh before moving to
Lakeland - Florida.
*Brandon Luckenbaugh was
1998 Florida State AAAA Champion @ 152lbs.
for Lake Gibson High School.  Finals
- Brandon Luckenbaugh (Lake Gibson)
decisioned Todd Rametta (Tampa Jesuit) 13-9.





West York Wrestling Records
"The Most Dual Meet Team Points - Season"
As of 2017 Season
(The Record Criteria: Wrestler's Best Year)

West York's Trevor Clark - 1992-93... 19-0 in dual meet w/105 team points.
 
Rank WY Wrestler Dual Meet
Team Points
WY
Dual Meet Record
Year

1.

 Trevor Clark 105 pts. 19-0 1993
2.  Garrett Stauffer 96 pts. 17-1 2015
3.  Wilmer Pressel 90 pts. 16-2 1985
4.  Brendt Gladfelter 87 pts. 15-1 1983
5.  Todd Lehman 85 pts. 16-2 2004
6.  Don Lehman 81 pts. 14-0 1973
7.  Keith Lichty 77 pts. 14-0 1973
7.  Tom Toggas 77 pts. 15-1 1981
9.  Ken Shorts 76 pts. 14-0 1977
9.  Dave Toggas 76 pts. 15-1 1980
11.  Tony Hoffman 75 pts. 15-2-1 1985
11.  Kyle Narber 75 pts. 17-3 2014
13.  Noah Townsley 74 pts. 17-2 2013
13.  Todd Kern 74 pts. 13-2-1 1981
15.  Joel Pugh 73 pts. 12-1-2 1979
15.  Ryan Narber 73 pts. 17-2 2015
17.  Bob Linker 72 pts. 13-2 1987
18.  Kevin McCleary 71 pts. 13-0-1 1973
19.  Scott Callahan 70 pts. 14-0 1972
20.  Dave Heckard 69 pts. 14-2 1981
21.  Bill Luckenbaugh 68 pts. 13-1 1969
22.  Ron Emenheiser 67 pts. 13-0 1967
22.  Brian Kuntz 67 pts. 14-0 1970
24.  Sam Sterner 66 pts. 17-3 2016
25.  Steve Toggas 65 pts. 13-0-1 1977
26.  John Sprenkle 64 pts. 13-0 1969
26.  Jeff Meckley 64 pts. 13-0 1974
26.  Rod Stough 64 pts. 14-0 1977
29.  Greg Henry 62 pts. 13-0 1974
30.  Barry Gay 61 pts. 13-1 1978
         

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

West York Wrestling
"Coaching Win/Loss History"
672-495-14 (1934-2018)
Year(s) - Coach - Career Coaching Record - %
   ▪ 1934-44 - Chuck C. Richards           88-21-4 (.779 win %)
   ▪ 1944-45 - Reverend Clark S. Smith           8-3 (.727 win %)
   1945-56 - C. Richards/Don Kocher   50-89-3 (.352 win %)
   ▪ 1956-63 - Robert L. Brown                46-21-2 (.667 win %)
   ▪ 1963-64 - Dr. D. Kenneth Ober            12-2 (.857 win %)
   1964-83/'85-'91 John T. Toggas 269-78-2*(.770 win %)
   1983-85 - Kevin McCleary                  19-16-1 (.528 win %)
   1991-97 - Bill Luckenbaugh                76-23 (.768 win %)
   1997-03 - "Chip" Fissel                      24-64-2 (.267 win %)
   ▪ 2003-04 - Jeremy Jones                           1-17 (.056 win %)
   ▪ 2004-06 - Jeff Meckley                              4-28 (.125 win %)
   ▪ 2006-07 - Josh Millard                              7-16 (.304 win %)
   ▪ 2007-18 - Brian Gross                           68-117 (.367 win %)

  
*
John Toggas @ Biglerville 38-32-2 (overall 307-110-4).
  
Ober & Toggas are in the National Wrestling Hall of Fame.
  
Richards, Toggas, Ober & Luckenbaugh are in the...
   PWCA PA Wrestling
Hall of Fame.

 


"Leadership, like WRESTLING, cannot be learned
by reading about it!"

WY Coaching History Page
Booster Wrestling Awards
 

West York's 10 Championship Teams!
1963,
1964, 1965, 1972, 1975,
1977,
1978, 1992, 1994, 1999.



West York Sectional Champions Area!

  West York HS's 3-Time Sectional Champion's Page (6)

"Our" Sectional Champions Area

(above 1969 photo has 4 PIAA State Mat Champions!)

"Our"... York County/YCIAA/YAIAA
Sectional
Wrestling Championship Area
 Photo/Results from... Sectional Years:
'60,
'62, '65, '66, '68, '69, '70, '71, '72, '73,
'77,
'78, '79, '80, '81, '82, '83, '84, '85, '91,
'96, '02, '03, '04, '05, '06, '09, '10, '12, '13.

 The WY Section History Page
 

                                                                 
      
   West York Wrestling
               West York Wrestling Section Champions Page
               West York Wrestling District III Champions
               West York Wrestling Regional Champions

               West York Area PIAA State Mat Champions
              
West York Area PIAA State Tourney Qualifiers
               West York Area PIAA State Tourney Medalists

               COMPLETE WY WRESTLING RECORDS
 

2 Undefeated Career Wrestlers!
West York Wrestling's
Glenn Amsbaugh was undefeated
in "Career Dual Meets"
(1959-1963)
with a career dual record of
46-0-0.
(and
... a 4-time Sectional Champion!)

Glenn A. Amsbaugh



West York Wrestling's
Kevin McCleary was undefeated
in "Career Dual Meets"
(1971-1973)
with a career dual record of
41-0-1.
(and
... a 3-time Sectional Champion!)

Kevin McCleary




WRESTLING

 
1973-74 East Stroudsburg State College
 
NCAA (PSAC) Varsity Wrestling Team
Front (L-R) Billy Cuff, Keith Lichty, Bill Luckenbaugh, Gary Kessel, Mel Riddick.
▪ Back (L-R) Don Lehman, Bob Stetler, Mike Stambaugh, Carl Seitz, Phil Conlin,
 Fred Swanson.



▪ Bill
"Lucky" Luckenbaugh
1974 - NCAA DII Wrestling Champion
1974
- PSAC 150 Wrestling Champion

EAST STROUDSBURG STATE COLLEGE

WRESTLING

Overall ESSC Career Record
"Lucky"
- 1969-74... 77-7-1
East Stroudsburg State College
Overall... ESSC Wrestling Career Record (77-7-1)
▪ Overall
ESSC Combined Pins (59) .694 pinning %
Overall ESSC Dual Meets (51-4-1)
Overall ESSC Dual Meet Pins (41)
MORE ABOUT LUCKY

PA to NCAA CHAMPIONS
THE ESSC WRESTLING PAGE



West York Wrestling


"Honor the Past, Celebrate the Present...
Look
to the Future!"
PIAA State Placewinners (17)
 
West York Wrestling
PIAA State Placewinners (17)
WALL OF FAME
       1938  Cletus Gentzler - 2nd Place
       1940  Ken Smyser - 2nd Place
       1941  John Bowser - 2nd Place
       1947  Bob King - 2nd Place
       1965  Dana Luckenbaugh - 1st Place
       1968  Bill Luckenbaugh - 2nd Place
       1969  Bill Luckenbaugh - 1st Place
       1969  John Sprenkle - 1st Place
       1975  Jeff Meckley - 2nd Place (A)
       1985  Wilmer Pressel - 6th Place (AAA)
       1992  Jeff Wolfe - 5th Place (AA)
       1994  Matt Sprenkle - 5th Place (AA)
       1995  Chad Luckenbaugh - 6th Place (AA)
       1996  Chad Luckenbaugh - 6th Place (AA)
       1997  Chad Luckenbaugh - 5th Place (AA)
       1999  Todd Platts - 5th Place (AA)
       2010  Billy Randt - 6th Place (AAA)

  
West York's PIAA Medalist Page

  
PIAA State Wrestling Champions

  
West York's PIAA Qualifiers Page
 


West York's Elite "78" Qualifier's...
PIAA State Wrestling Tourney Qualifiers Page
 


                               

        York/Adam's PIAA CHAMPS
  PIAA State Wrestling Champions
       
 by... YAIAA High School
     ∙ Dallastown (5), Hanover (5), South Western (4),
       Delone Catholic (4),
Kennard Dale (4), Biglerville (3),
      
Dover (3), West York (3), Bermudian Springs (3),
       Susquehannock (1),
York Vo-Tech (1), Littlestown (1),
       New Oxford (1), Spring Grove (1), Gettysburg (1).

          The Luckenbaugh's

                         WEST YORK WRESTLING
 
Sectionals Districts Regionals States

 


westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
Charlie's 60's | Alumni | Records | Hall of Fame | History | Win-Loss

"Some Very Cool Shortcuts"
The WY Wrestling Alumni Page
History WY Win-Loss % Page
By The Numbers
Records Interviews
Photos PIAA "Gold" Page
The Elite "78" WY Outstanding Sterner Award
Update
Easton Governor Mifflin Coaches Page
'65 & '69 PIAA
'70's WY Football ESSC Archive
Hall of Fame
#1 Voted Team The NCAA Alumni
PIAA Medalists
John T Toggas The 40-2 Teams
"Our Alumni Golf Page"
 

                                       WEST YORK WRESTLING
                                                            HALL OF FAME
    ▪
 ▪  ▪ John Bowser, Dave Maday, Rod Stough, Frank Vega, Brian Kuntz, Bill Pope, Eugene Brady,
    Dan Dixon, Lester Boyer, Paul Mulay, Donald Becker, Greg Henry, Dana Luckenbaugh,
    Eric Albright, Wade Ginter, Ken Shorts, Jeff Linebaugh, Larry Haas, Todd Kern, Steve Thomas,
    Tom Hoover, Glenn Amsbaugh, Carl Bowser, Leon Senft, Darryl "Smokey" Dennis, Skip Martin,
    Robert Linker, David Toggas, David Carley, Van Emig, Larry Bahn, David Miller
,
Chuck Nace,
    Bill Luckenbaugh,
Roy Bowser, Bob Brown, Matt Sprenkle, Herb Marley, Terry Lehr, Josh Gibbs,
    Keith Lichty, Chad Luckenbaugh, Neil Bupp, Todd Platts, Mark Buelow, Stan Wright, Keith Clark,
    John Chiappy, Chad Toomey, Mathias Smyser
, Brent Gladfelter, Robert Schaszberger, Bill Forry,
    Brandon Luckenbaugh
,
Jason Turnbull, Todd Reynolds, Brock Mathison, Barry Gay, Bill Knerr,
    Jeff Meckley, Tony Hoffman, Billy Feeser, Steve Toggas, Neil Seidenstricker, Dean Coffman,
    Mike Gable, Billy Randt, Tom Toggas, Ken Smyser, Troy Finkenbiner, Trevor Clark, Paul Smith,

    James Haas, Kevin McCleary, Cletus Gentzler, Scott Callahan, Jon Shorts, Jack Deal, Kyle Narber,
    Bruce Stambaugh, Robert King, Justin Wilkins, Dave Heckard, Glenn Eby, Russ Aldinger, Joe Bahn,
    Dave Stram, Steve Young, Lynn Harbold, Don Narber, Todd Lehman, Guy Boyer, Vince Sutton,
    Herb Schmidt, Fred Lehman, Matt Fink, Mike Stambaugh, Jeff Wolfe, Nate Sheridan, Burt Lally,
    Wilmer Pressel, Chad Gardner, Keith Peterson, Randy Blasdell, Don Lehman, Ron Emenheiser,
    John Reiber, Chip Gerhart, Jacob Gemmill, John Sprenkle, Eric Lehman, Gary Narber, Carolyn Tritt,
    Ted Schaeffer, Perry Tallman
, Chris Gailey, John T. Toggas, Charles Richards, Robert Brown,
    Dr. Ken Ober, The Mat Maids, Raymond Troxell, Paul C. McCleary, Sam Toggas, Whedon Myers,
    Robert Bowers, Neil Everhart, Norman Callahan, Fred Callahan, George Kessler, Tom Delong
,
    William "Bill" Aldinger, Chip Fissel, Garrett Stauffer, Noah Townsley, Sam Sterner, Ryan Narber &
    Mary Jane Toggas.

                   www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com Hall-of-Fame

                       WY Wrestling Pages
                                                                       
      Wrestling Records Luckenbaugh By the Numbers
      The Alumni Page NCAA... Mat Alumni Easton HS
      Sectionals Districts Regionals States Undefeated
      Hall of Fame Teams News Wins '65/'69 History
      Coaching History Photos Gov. Mifflin Interviews
      Outstanding George Sterner Awards JT's Top 60
      Charlie's 60's Wrestling Page 3-Time Section Titles
      YAIAA "All-Star Meets"... (2004, 2007, 2009, 2010)
                     West York Wrestling Alumni Reunions in...
      
('82, '83, '04, '09, '12, '12, '13, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17

                            "Click the"... WY Wrestling Teams Page
                            1947, 1948, 1949, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970,
                            1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978,
                            1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1990,
                            
1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998,
                            
1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008,
                            
2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016.

 


  West York's NCAA Page


"Our WYHS College Wrestlers!"

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com NCAA feature
 
West York Wrestling Alumnus College/University High School Coach
 Mark Buelow  East Stroudsburg University  B. Luckenbaugh
 Matt Sprenkle  East Stroudsburg University  B. Luckenbaugh
 Jeff Wolfe  East Stroudsburg University  B. Luckenbaugh
 Bruce Stambaugh  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Larry Gay  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Barry Gay  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Keith Lichty  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Don Lehman  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Mike Stambaugh  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 *Bill Luckenbaugh  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 David Albright  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Glen Eby  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Scott Hursh  West Chester University  JT Toggas
 Ted Turnbull  West Chester University  JT Toggas
 Jeff Meckley  Indiana (IUP)  JT Toggas
 *Tom Toggas  Blair/Lehigh University  JT Toggas
 *Dr. Glenn A. Amsbaugh  Lehigh University  R. Brown
 Chuck Nace  F&M  JT Toggas
 Kevin McCleary  F&M  JT Toggas
 Billy Randt  Lock Haven University  B. Gross
 David Toggas  Lock Haven University  JT Toggas
 Brian Kuntz  Lock Haven University  JT Toggas
 Mark Kuntz  Lock Haven University  JT Toggas
 Ken Shorts  Millersville University  JT Toggas
 Todd Lehman  Millersville University  J. Jones
 Guy Boyer  Millersville University  JT Toggas
 Kyle Narber (active)  Millersville University  B. Gross
 David Maday  Brown University  JT Toggas
 K.C. McCleary  Ursinus College  JT Toggas
 A. Scott Callahan  Lehigh/Ursinus College  JT Toggas
 Jeff Linebaugh  University of Maryland  JT Toggas
 Fred Lehman  York College/Maryland  JT Toggas
 John Sprenkle  Virginia Tech  JT Toggas
 Brendt Gladfelter  Bloomsburg University  JT Toggas
  *Eric Albright  Virginia/Pittsburgh  C. Fissel
 Don Narber  Elizabethtown College  JT Toggas
 *Ron Emenheiser  Gettysburg College  JT Toggas
 Dr. Perry Tallman  Gettysburg/Montana  JT Toggas
 Robert Gay  Juniata College  JT Toggas
 Steve Rudicill  Juniata College  JT Toggas
 Dan Dixon  Drexel University  JT Toggas
 Brock Mathison  Messiah College  C. Fissel
 Frank Stanco  Messiah College  JT Toggas
 Steve Toggas  Catawba College  JT Toggas
 Mike Bievenour  Air Force/Cornell  JT Toggas
 William Wiehe  Michigan State University  JT Toggas
 Wade Ginter  Albright College  C. Fissel
 Ryan Narber (active)  Shippensburg University  B. Gross
 Jordan Brouillette  Shippensburg University  J. Meckley
 Mathias Smyser  York College of PA  J. Meckley
 Todd Platts  York College of PA  C. Fissel
 Eric Platts  York College of PA  B. Luckenbaugh
 Bob Linker  York College of PA  JT Toggas
 Bill Linker  York College of PA  JT Toggas
 Brian Gross  York College of PA  JT Toggas
 Gary Bates  York College of PA  JT Toggas
 Jack Martin  York College of PA  JT Toggas
 * - NCAA DI Qualifier NCAA PAGE

LINKS: InterMat Penn Live Tom Elling's PA Wrestling GametimePA Wrestling


Website by Don Lehman '73


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2016-17 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster
- e-mail
 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

 

THE PWCA PA
HOF...

The Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame




PA WRESTLING HALL OF FAME HISTORY
The 2016 PWCA Hall of Fame Class (9)



1969 PIAA STATE WRESTLING FINALS

1969 PIAA State Wrestling Finals @ 127lbs.
(L-R) West York's Bill Luckenbaugh -
with WY coaches...
John T. Toggas and Bob Bowers @ Penn State's Rec Hall.


            PENNSYLVANIA WRESTLING HALL OF FAME
                                                                          
                                        www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

                                                                         

         York, PA's PWCA Hall of Fame Inductees (13)
                                     ▪ Charles "Chuck" Richards (West York) 1976
                                     ▪ John T. Toggas (West York/Biglerville) 1992
                                     ▪ Bill Bence (Dallastown) 1993
                                     ▪ Dr. D. Kenneth Ober (West York/Elizabethtown College) 1994
                                     ▪ Terry Conover (Hanover) 1996
                                     ▪ Shaun Smith (Dover/Del Val) 2003
                                     ▪ Joey Wildasin (South Western/GCCC/OSU) 2004
                                     ▪ Tony Koontz (Delone Catholic/N. Iowa) 2011
                                     ▪ Brad Lloyd (Red Lion/LHU) 2013
                                     ▪ Charlie Jacobs (Dover) 2015
                                     ▪ Bill Luckenbaugh (West York/East Stroudsburg State) 2016
                                     ▪ Bob Gano (Delone/Biglerville) 2017
                                     ▪ Mark Banks (Y. Suburban/York Tech/W. Virginia) 2018

                                     
PWCA HALL OF FAME (1970-2017)

                  * 2009 interview w/3-time NCAA All-American & 2015 PWCA HOF - Jon Trenge

                                
                                 West York HS's Bill Luckenbaugh... (front row - far right sitting)
                                      2016 photo by the great... Tom Elling of PA Wrestling News


                                          Dr. Ken Ober & John T. Toggas are in the
                                           National Wrestling Hall of Fame

 


The 2016 PWCA Hall of Fame Class Bio's
Front Sitting Row (L-R) Doug Buckwalter, Bob Derr, Gib Fink, Bill Luckenbaugh.
∙ Back (L-R) Tom Teagarden, Robbie Waller, Col. Dave Warnick, Ken Wunderley.
(not pictured... Mike Pirozzola)
2016 PWCA inductees photo by PA Wrestling's Tom Elling


The Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame
Recipients List

PWCA HOF
Last Name
PWCA HOF
First Name
PWCA HOF
Induction Year
     
Banks Mark (YS/Tech/W. Va.) 2018
Sola Evan 2018
Gavin Keith 2018
Scott Coleman 2018
Shingara Mike 2018
Como Chris 2018
Herbert Jake 2018
Moyer Ken "Foxy" 2018
     
Carr Fletcher 2017
Fleeger Chris 2017
Gano Bob (Delone/Biglerville) 2017
Gerber Gary 2017
Hall Lee 2017
Mary Chris 2017
Nestor Justin 2017
O'Korn George 2017
Rawls Jesse 2017
Rohn Rob 2017
     
Buckwalter Doug 2016
Derr Bob 2016
Fink Gilbert "Gib" 2016
Luckenbaugh Bill (West York/ESSC) 2016
Pirozzola Mike 2016
Teagarden Tom 2016
Waller Rob 2016
Warnick Colonel Dave 2016
Wunderley Ken 2016
     
Fritz Nelson 2015
Grego Nick 2015
Jacobs Charles E. (Dover) 2015
Kelvington Rich 2015
Lattimore Jerry 2015
Manotti Dustin 2015
McCoy Kerry 2015
Nelson Ron 2015
Reich John 2015
Rhodes Carl 2015
Trenge Jon 2015
Waas Gene 2015
Weaver Lyman "Beans" 2015
Bach Bob 2014
Brugel Eric 2014
Fitch Andy 2014
Giel Tim 2014
Heacock John 2014
Hills Brian 2014
Horner Jim 2014
Kiefer Joe 2014
McCormack Trap 2014
Parker Robert 2014
Snyder Barry 2014
Turnbull Craig 2014
Yates Ernie 2014
Bodo Mark 2013
Clair Mike 2013
Cook Dave 2013
Cole Mike 2013
Harbert Tom 2013
Hovan Scott 2013
Killar Joey 2013
Koscheck Josh 2013
Lloyd Brad (Red Lion/LHU) 2013
Maurer Duane 2013
O'Neil Kevin 2013
Sweigard Jeff 2013
Wittman Tim 2013
Angle Mark 2012
Billett Marc 2012
Billman Jamarr 2012
Bittenbender Bruce 2012
Frank Ron 2012
Heebner George 2012
Kundick Ben 2012
Michael Francis "Yogi" 2012
Robison Jason 2012
Snyder Bryan 2012
Stecklein Bill 2012
Stoddard Earl 2012
Strayer Marty 2012
Carr Jimmy 2011
Ferraro Lenny 2011
Frisco Rod 2011
Koontz Tony (Delone/N. Iowa) 2011
Letters Troy 2011
Mary Phil 2011
McCall Art 2011
Orr John 2011
Santoro Dick 2011
Zeamer Stan 2011
Catrabone Jeff 2010
Cramp Bill 2010
Dubel Stan 2010
Funk Bob 2010
Jones Vertus 2010
Stauffer Dick 2010
Stottlemyer Rande 2010
Strittmatter Jody 2010
Stuyvesant Rick 2010
Terkay Sylvester 2010
Toggas John S. "Moc" (ESSC) 2010
Welker Dr. William "Billy" 2010
Cesari Mark 2009
Geesey Joe 2009
Husk Jim 2009
McCall Tim 2009
McHugh John 2009
Moore Teague 2009
Petronka Nick 2009
Richardson Jeff 2009
Richardson Freddie 2009
Santoro Rich 2009
Sunderland Troy 2009
Truby Bob 2009
Aungst Maynard 2008
Becker Dave 2008
Clark Jim 2008
Dugan Mark 2008
Housner Alan 2008
LaFerriere Rick 2008
McGinley Ned 2008
Sefter John 2008
Suhey Larry 2008
Thomas Don 2008
Cesari Steve 2007
Chatman John 2007
Garcia Mike 2007
Johnson Dave 2007
Love Kevin 2007
Marino Angelo 2007
Mohney Jim 2007
Taylor Casey 2007
Tressler Dick 2007
Abajace John 2006
Bock Phil 2006
Crowell Dave 2006
Finkbeiner Sean 2006
Fisk Walter 2006
Hallman Bruce 2006
Hart Dave 2006
Lorence Bob 2006
McCollum Dave 2006
Sefter Steve 2006
Shoemaker, IV Skip 2006
Caffrey Mark 2005
Edwards George 2005
Hunter Jeremy 2005
Keysaw, Jr. Paul 2005
Moore Lonny 2005
Reiss Matt 2005
Sapora Allen 2005
Tursky Chuck 2005
Ambrose Fred 2004
Bane Dick 2004
Bonsall Dale 2004
Eisenhower Frank "Ike" 2004
Margie Ed 2004
Powell Fred 2004
Powell Steve 2004
Rudisill Clair 2004
Wildasin Joey (S. Western/OSU) 2004
Witmer Merv 2004
Hughes Russ 2003
Racich William "Bill" 2003
Sexton Bill 2003
Smith Shaun (Dover/DelVal) 2003
Tomlinson John 2003
Tsakonas James 2003
Wadas Frank 2003
Walizer Charles "Biff" 2003
Betz Jason 2002
Caro Fred 2002
Cathcart Randy 2002
George Elias 2002
Gold, II Scott 2002
Hughes John 2002
Kolat Cary 2002
Powell Paul 2002
Smythe Wayne 2002
Wright Rodney 2002
Angle Kurt 2001
Cook Gary 2001
Crawford Bobby 2001
Elling Tom 2001
Huckaby John 2001
O'Day Sean 2001
Pecora Pat 2001
Spinner Ron 2001
Wetzel Ralph 2001
Chulada Rich 2000
Collins Scott 2000
Creps Bill 2000
Moore Ty 2000
Rippey Larry 2000
Roselle Charlie 2000
Rusnak Marty 2000
Stehman Paul 2000
Testa Rich 2000
Walter Jeff 2000
Butler Jim 1999
Childs Eric 1999
George Bill 1999
Grassano Chuck 1999
Lovello Sam 1999
Nellis Ken 1999
Palovcsik Norm 1999
Turner Scott 1999
Turner Neil 1999
Waller, Sr. Robert 1999
Ayersman Joe 1998
Diven John 1998
Garrison Ronald 1998
Guzzo Bob 1998
Hilburt William "Bill" 1998
Jones James 1998
Kavelak Fred 1998
McDonald Jerry 1998
Rodriguez Jerry 1998
Vaux Tom 1998
Bell Mike 1997
Bracken Ron 1997
Caslow Dave 1997
Faust Dr. Ken 1997
Kling Dave 1997
Marshall Bob 1997
Reese Don 1997
Rhoades Dick 1997
Walters John "Buzz" 1997
Blacksmith Dr. James 1996
Cesari, Jr. Joe 1996
Conover Terry (Hanover) 1996
Cuvo Jack 1996
Gerhard Matt 1996
Heller Charlie 1996
Lorenzo Rich 1996
Santoro Pat 1996
Turner Les 1996
Waters Thomas 1996
Balum Dana 1995
Childs Jack 1995
Koll Rob 1995
Lockcuff Phil 1995
Lynch Dr. Scott 1995
Maurey Dr. James 1995
Robbins Senator Bob 1995
Siar Sue 1995
Wiley Asa G. 1995
Brown Mike 1994
Dolde, Sr. Tom 1994
DuPont John 1994
Herman Bob 1994
Joyner Dr. David 1994
Mousetis Stan 1994
Ober Dr. D. Ken (WY/E-Town) 1994
Park Ron 1994
Sanders Roger 1994
Vulcano, Sr. Frank 1994
Bence Bill (Dallastown) 1993
Bonomo Rick 1993
Carr Tom 1993
Haney Don 1993
Haselrig Carlton 1993
Lockey Ken 1993
Martin Dr. Jim 1993
Puchany Andy 1993
Siar Bob 1993
Zimmerman William 1993
Baumgartner Bruce 1992
Darkus Kevin 1992
Gutierrez Frank 1992
Iasiello Tony 1992
Kanaskie Ron 1992
Klavon Ed 1992
McCullough I. Charles 1992
Patterson Jay 1992
Toggas John T. (WY) 1992
Wolf Thurman "Pete" 1992
Cox Dr. Kenneth "Ken" 1991
DeAugustino Mike 1991
Humes Don 1991
Laub Rod 1991
Policicchio Marshall 1991
Ross Larry 1991
Sheridan Larry 1991
Smith Mike 1991
Williams Terry 1991
Bissell Frank 1990
Campbell Henry "Red" 1990
Clark Jan 1990
Dunsmore John 1990
Kreamer John 1990
Nunamaker Ray 1990
Pendleton Kirk 1990
Sculley Tom 1990
Stuart Dr. Bill 1990
Whitehill Budd 1990
Bowman Gene 1989
DeAugustino Steve 1989
Hamer Ed 1989
Hower Bob 1989
Lumley J. Richard 1989
Rawls Jesse 1989
Sigel Shel 1989
Steves Art 1989
Turner Thad 1989
Bartolet, Jr. Charlie 1988
Carr John 1988
Lieberman Mike 1988
Schnellenbach Carl 1988
Barton Garry 1987
Carr Nate 1987
Cassel Cleon 1987
Cesari, Sr. Joe 1987
DeWitt Ed 1987
Holland Bill 1987
Kunes Charlie 1987
Lieberman Mark 1987
Long Veryl 1987
Mock C.D. 1987
Taylor Keith 1987
Whisler Ken 1987
Buckley Neil 1986
Craig Bob 1986
Fritz John 1986
Kopack John 1986
McDonald T. Doug 1986
Rohn Don 1986
Ross John 1986
Sparks Dr. Ray 1986
Weaver Bobby 1986
Baker Art 1985
Baum Dr. Geoff 1985
Caruso Mike 1985
Clark Ralph 1985
Hitchcock Floyd "Shorty" 1985
Lamprinakos George 1985
Lipez Harris 1985
Muthler Dan 1985
Schalles Wade 1985
Wilson Dickie 1985
Alberts Tom 1984
Bennett Jim 1984
Blood Bill 1984
Fehrs Bob 1984
Johnston Howard 1984
Kopnisky Robert 1984
Maughan Arthur "Bucky" 1984
Schirf Ron 1984
Shook Joe 1984
Svitchan Milan 1984
Adams Dave 1983
Canavan Tom 1983
Frantz Clyde 1983
Gianopolous Dr. Pat 1983
Hurst Grant "Tic" 1983
Maurey Don 1983
Sapora Joe 1983
Schnure Karl 1983
Simons Elliott Gray 1983
Swope Jerry 1983
Branish Ed 1982
Lineman Neal 1982
Peery Ed 1982
Pifer Ron 1982
Wise Donald 1982
Zarbatany Bob 1982
Brooks E. Jerry 1981
Dziedzic Stan 1981
Hildebrand Blair 1981
Nance Jim 1981
Ruth Greg 1981
Solomon Joe 1981
Bishop Ben 1980
Caldwell Jesse 1980
Clark Ed 1980
Green Hank 1980
Lewis George 1980
Meyers John 1980
Blacksmith Dr. Bill 1979
Blake Henry 1979
Bonifield Frank 1979
Flegal Glenn 1979
Forker Eugene 1979
Hoch Anthony 1979
Hoffman Earl 1979
Kline Gobel 1979
Lehman Wilbur "Dutch" 1979
Pihakis Manny 1979
Poff Chris 1979
Shoemaker, III Richardson 1979
Bohner Lee 1978
Coursen Sam 1978
DeAugustino Leonard "Gus" 1978
Koll Dr. Bill 1978
Kovach Andy 1978
Leeman Gerry 1978
Matter Andy 1978
Peery Dr. Hugh 1978
Shobert Don 1978
Witman Clyde H. "Red" 1978
Bernardino Peter 1977
Berry Melvin 1977
Bubb Bob 1977
Fasnacht Al 1977
Gizoni Victor "Tony" 1977
Johnson Mike 1977
Johnston Johnny 1977
Lauchle Larry 1977
Paulekas Anthony 1977
Reese John 1977
Tischler Warren 1977
Allman, Esq. Robert 1976
Bishop Dr. W. Austin 1976
Clelland Dave 1976
Harkins James 1976
Harry, Esq. Sam 1976
Houk Russ 1976
Lindholm Bud 1976
Maurey Jerry 1976
Mayser Charles 1976
Richards, Jr. Charles "Chuck" (WY) 1976
Barr Homer 1975
Closser, Jr. Ernie 1975
Fornicola Larry 1975
Kling Lynn 1975
Maitland John 1975
Phillips Dr. Roy 1975
Rupp Dr. Theodore "Ted" 1975
Schuyler Stan 1975
Stehman John "Bud" 1975
Steltzer James 1975
Brittain Al 1974
Conklin Dr. James 1974
DiBattista Dick 1974
Goldthorpe Chuck 1974
Harris, Jr. Dr. William A. 1974
Hollobaugh Sherwood 1974
Koontz Francis 1974
Murdock Raymond "Bucky" 1974
Smith Glenn 1974
Westfall Creed S. 1974
Custer George 1973
Paul Mal 1973
Jack Hubert 1972
Peery Rex 1972
Sheridan Billy 1971
Speidel Charles 1971
O'Connell Rock 1970
Weiss Art 1970
     

(Above Highlighted - York, PA Inductees)
westyorkwrestlingalumni.com





John T. Toggas
 


        Article by Bill Rabinowitz
(York Daily Record Sports)
       Lifetime contribution nets honors for Toggas
      
▪ The former West York coach was inducted into the National
       Wrestling Hall of Fame.

       1999 - During his outstanding coaching career, John Toggas would have passing thoughts
       of such an honor, only to shoo them out of his brain as far-fetched.

       How could a wrestling coach at a relatively small school such as West York ever conceive
       of induction into the sport's national Hall of Fame?  "You think about it when you're
       coaching, but you know it's never going to happen," Toggas said.  For once, the man who
       helped put York County wrestling on the map was wrong.  Last month, Toggas was one of
       five men inducted into the Pennsylvania Chapter of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame at
       at a banquet in Hershey.  "it's like a dream," Toggas said from his home in Gettysburg.  "It
       almost knocks you for a loop.  You never expect to get this.  When you get it, you can't
       believe it."


       Toggas had a coaching record of 307-110-4 in 29 seasons as a high school coach.  He had
       a 38-32-2 record at Biglerville and a 269-78-2 mark in two stints at West York.  He retired
       in 1991.  "It doesn't go on wins and losses," Toggas said of the induction criteria.  "It goes
       on what you have done through all the years, the people you've helped along the way.  It's
       a great honor"  Toggas was allotted three minutes for his induction speech.  He took a
       couple of extra minutes.  "I told them how I got started in wrestling and that I had two
       goals when I started coaching:  I wanted to see how many kids I could get to the show...
       (PIAA State Championships) and how many I could help get to school (a college or trade)
       "Toggas said.  Toggas said he had 18 wrestlers
(16 @ WY, 2 @ Biglerville) qualify for
       states, including Dana Luckenbaugh, who became York County's first state champion in
       1965.  He helped countless more kids further their education.


       "I always emphasized that," Toggas said.  "I told them to keep their grades up, that I
       wanted them to go on to school (beyond high school)."  As much as he loves wrestling,
       Toggas got into the sport by accident.  As a sophomore at William Penn (York High),
       Toggas tried out for the basketball team.  In those days, five spots were reserved for
       10th-graders.  After a week of tryouts, Toggas was among six finalists.  On the final day,
       however, he was cut.  Dejected, he sat on a locker room bench crying when Dale Uffelman
       approached.  Uffelman, who coached Toggas in football, was just starting a wrestling
       program and tried to recruit Toggas.  "I thought, 'Oh, I'll go out and try it and see what
       it's like,'" Toggas recalled.  "It has worked out pretty good."


       Seven years into retirement, Toggas said he still misses coaching.  "I enjoyed every
       minute of it," he said.  "It went too quick."  Toggas said he took great joy that many of
       former players attended the induction ceremony, as did his family.  Toggas received a
       plaque, and a similar one is headed to the National Hall of Fame in Stillwater, Oklahoma.
       "My granddaughter says we're going to go (to Oklahoma), so, I guess we'll go,' he said.

 


York, PA's... PA Hall of Fame History (12)
Charles Richards (West York) 1976, John T. Toggas (West York/B-Ville) 1992,
Bill Bence (Dallastown) 1993, Dr. Ken Ober (West York/E-town College) 1994,
Terry
Conover (Hanover HS) 1996,
Shaun Smith (Dover/Del Val College) 2003,
Joey Wildasin (South Western HS/Garden City Community College/OSU) 2004,
Tony Koontz (Delone Catholic/N. Iowa) 2011, Brad Lloyd (Red Lion/LHU)
2013,
Charles "Charlie" Jacobs (Dover HS) 2015 (46th Annual Ceremony Inductees)
   ▪ Bill Luckenbaugh (West York/East Stroudsburg State) 2016
▪ Bob Gano (Delone Catholic/Biglerville) 2017

The Pennsylvania 2015
Wrestling Hall of Fame



Norm Palovcsik, HOF Chairman.  Mike Smith, HOF Master of Ceremonies.



The Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame
Norm Palovcsik, HOF Chairman.  Mike Smith, HOF Master of Ceremonies.


2015 Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame Class (13)
Seated (L-R) Nelson Fritz, Nick Grego, Charlie Jacobs, Richard Kelvington,
Jerry Lattimore and
Dustin Manotti.
Standing (L-R) Kerry McCoy's PSU Ed. Advisor,
Ronald Nelson, John Reich,
Carl Rhodes,
Jon Trenge, Gene Waas and Lyman "Beans" Weaver's - wife.
  (April 12, 2015 Induction @ Ramada Inn... State College, PA)     Bios
photo by Tom Elling of PA Wrestling
 


"Honor the Past, Celebrate the Present,
Look to the Future!"


DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER - DON LEHMAN!



Don Lehman '73 - Webmaster

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com


westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
All Rights Reserved
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website


NewsAlumni | Records | Home Page | History | Photos