West York Wrestling

 


'63/'64 YCIAA Section
Wrestling Champions


                                         1964 York County Section I Champions @ Dover HS
                                  
                                                                          photo submitted by Charlie Jacobs
                            Front (L-R) Charlie Jacobs (Dover), Ray Luckenbaugh (Dover), Dennis Kramer (Spring Grove),
                          
  Dennis Grim (Northeastern), Don Myers (Spring Grove), Marlin Keeney (Dallastown).
                          
  Back (L-R) Gary Grim (Spring Grove), Richard Holtzapple (Dover), Joe Farcht (Northeastern),
                          
  Bill Fry (Northeastern), Charles Diehl (Dallastown), Eugene Shank (Spring Grove).

                                   1964 York County Section II Champions @ West York HS
                                             
   95lbs. - Fred Bankert (South Western), 103lbs. - Dave Leaman (Central York),
                                              112lbs. - Dana Luckenbaugh (West York), 120lbs. - Darryl Dennis (West York),
                                              127lbs. - Stanley Wright (West York), 133lbs. - Paul Wunch (York High),
                                              138lbs. - Jack Brenner (York High), 145lbs. - Brad Sager (South Western),
                                              154lbs. - Jack Klingaman (York High), 165lbs. - Robert Washington (York High),
                                              180lbs. - Gary Narber (West York), Hwt. - Don Fishel (South Western).
                                       West York HS Coach - Ken Ober  Sec. II Team Champions - West York
                                                       1963-64 YCIAA League Champions - West York
                                                                          ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
                                                         Looking Back...51 Years Ago!!
                                  1963 York County Section II Champions @ Dallastown HS
                                                 95lbs. - Dave Bricker (Spring Grove), 103lbs. - Dana Luckenbaugh (West York),
                                              112lbs. - Duane Raber (Dover), 120lbs. - Eugene Lecrone (Dover),
                                              127lbs. - Jim Schaeffer (York High), 133lbs. - Glenn Amsbaugh (West York),
                                              138lbs. - Keith Trout (Central), 145lbs. - Jack Klingaman (York High),
                                              154lbs. - Robert Washington (York High), 165lbs. - Larry Himes (York High),
                                              180lbs. - Joe Raab (Dallastown), Hwt. - John Lippy (South Western).

                                  1963 WY Junior High Invitational Champions @ - WYAHS
                                                 72lbs. - Dave Sileo (Northern), 80lbs. - Tom Murray (Northern),
                                                 88lbs. - Fred Callahan (West York), 95lbs. - Tom Hoover (West York),
                                              103lbs. - Jeff Carley (West York), 112lbs. - Ron Harlacker (Dover),
                                              120lbs. - Robert Myers (Northern), 127lbs. - Jack Hershberger (West York),
                                              133lbs. - Jay Bollinger (Dover), 138lbs. - Tim Bubb (Dover),
                                              145lbs. - Vernon Vandervender (Northern), 154lbs. -Jim Rider (Dover),

                                              165lbs. - Richard Hartman (Eastern).  JH Tourney Director - D. Kenneth Ober.

 


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

2016-17 West York Wrestling Alumni Website

NewsAlumni | Records | Alumni News | History | Photos