West York Records

 

West York Wrestling



westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
"FOR THOSE WHO WRESTLED!"


THE RECORDS
Records & Awards Section
PLUS... Tournament Champion Lists!
Charlie's 60's | Alumni | Hall of Fame | History | Staff | PIAA | Numbers



West York Wrestling
"A Bulldog Online Hall-of-Fame!"

by Don Lehman



 West York Wrestling

High School & NCAA College...


2-Time PIAA State Tourney Finalist!

1968 & 69 - WY's Bill Luckenbaugh

Wrestling Records
(updated as of 2017-18 season)
                       
TRACKWRESTLING.COM


Website by Don Lehman WY '73


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

© 2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster
- e-mail

DO NOT - DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RECORDS FROM THIS WEBSITE
WITHOUT VERY
STRICT PERMISSION FROM THE WEBMASTER DON LEHMAN.
WY RESEARCH    John T. Toggas ..."Turnbull/Tritt Book &... Charlie Jacobs.



 
West York Wrestling
"Coaching Win/Loss History"
673-495-14 (1934-2017)
Year(s) - Coach - Career Coaching Record - %
▪ 1934-44 - Chuck C. Richards ▪           88-21-4 (.779 win %)
▪ 1944-45 - Reverend Clark S. Smith           8-3 (.727 win %)
1945-56 - C. Richards/Don Kocher   50-89-3 (.352 win %)
▪ 1956-63 - Robert L. Brown                46-21-2 (.667 win %)
▪ 1963-64 - Dr. D. Kenneth Ober ▪             12-2 (.857 win %)


1964-83/'85-'91 John T. Toggas  269-78-2* (.770 win %)
 
1983-85 - Kevin McCleary                  19-16-1 (.528 win %)
1991-97 - Bill Luckenbaugh ▪                 76-23 (.768 win %)
1997-03 - "Chip" Fissel                      24-64-2 (.267 win %)
▪ 2003-04 - Jeremy Jones                           1-17 (.056 win %)
▪ 2004-06 - Jeff Meckley                              4-28 (.125 win %)
▪ 2006-07 - Josh Millard                              7-16 (.304 win %)
▪ 2007-18 - Brian Gross                           68-117 (.367 win %)

   
*
John Toggas @ Biglerville... 38-32-2 (overall 307-110-4).
   
Ober & Toggas are in the National Wrestling Hall of Fame.
   
C. Richards, JT Toggas, K. Ober & B. Luckenbaugh...
    are in the PWCA PA Wrestling Hall of Fame.

                                                                                      
                PWCA Hall of Fame Inductees
      (Ken Ober, John Toggas, Chuck Richards, Bill Luckenbaugh)
                  JT's Hall of Fame Coached "Top 60" WY Team

 

"Leadership, like WRESTLING, cannot be learned
by reading about it!"

WY Coaching History Page
 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records


WEST YORK WRESTLING
THE COACH JT TOGGAS FUNERAL




The "Wrestling Family" that attended the John T. Toggas funeral viewing, the service,
the fellowship after at the Charlie Sterner Building on 10/17, or, all "three" included...
 


        Russell Stoner, Jim & Deb Haas, Skip Martin, Todd Reynolds, Carolyn L. Tritt,
       Dr. Tom Bauer & wife, Terry Bupp, John Eyster, Congressman Bill Goodling,
       Fred R. Lehman, Larry Haas & wife, John W. & Connie Sprenkle, Robert Bowers,
       Dennis Heath, Perry Tallman, Randy Blasdell, Bruce Stambaugh, Mike Stambaugh,
       Ted & Jodi Turnbull, Guy Boyer, Don & Debbie Lehman, Barry King, Brian Kuntz,
       Charlie Jacobs, Kevin McCleary, K.C. McCleary, Tom Toggas & son Dillon Toggas,
       Dave & Carolyn Toggas, Steve & Candy Toggas and daughter Amber, Ken Fetters,
       Jon Trenge, Tom Best, Mr. & Mrs. Knott, Troy Knott & Jane Knott, Mark Kuntz,
       Carolyn L. Doarnberger Daugherty & Tom Daugherty and sons, etc... &
       Mary Jane Toggas, Matthew & Samantha Toggas, Steph, Carl & Brock Leinbach.

 

 Thank you to the above ALUMNI/FRIENDS... who came to pay their heartfelt
respects to the "Coach."  I know Mrs. T. and the extended family appreciated it!

 

West York Wrestling
RECORDS
(updated as of 2017-18 season)
"Never Underestimate ...
the Heart of a Champion!"




West York Wrestling Records
As of the 2018 Season
"The Best Overall Career Win Percentage %
"
(The Record Criteria: 50 or more wins)

   
(L-R) Bill Luckenbaugh, Kevin McCleary, Don Lehman, John Sprenkle, Dana Luckenbaugh

Rank West York Wrestler

Graduation
Year

Overall
Career
Record

Overall Winning
%

1.

 Bill Luckenbaugh * 1969 69-5-0 .932
2.  Kevin McCleary 1973 61-5-1 .910
3.  Don Lehman 1973 59-5-1 .908
4.  John Sprenkle * 1969 55-6-0 .902
5.  Dana Luckenbaugh * 1965 56-6-1 .889
6.  Chad Luckenbaugh ** 1997 126-16 .887
7.  Ken Shorts 1978 61-9-0 .871
8.  Chuck Nace 1977 53-7-1 .869
9.  Matt Sprenkle ** 1994 87-14 .861
10.  Brandon Luckenbaugh   1997* 73-12 .859
11.  Mark Buelow 1994 105-16

.857

12.  Tom Toggas 1982 67-11-2 .838
13.  Jeff Meckley ** 1975 55-11-0 .833
14.  Eric Albright 2003* (2 years) 61-13 .824
15.  Todd Lehman 2004 81-18 .818
16.  Jeff Wolfe ** 1993 101-23 .815
17.  Todd Platts ** 1999 99-25 .798
18.  Brendt Gladfelter 1983 70-17-1 .795
19.  Eric Lehman 1996 54-14 .794
20.  Dave Maday 1991 70-19 .787
20.  Dave Toggas 1981 59-15-1 .787
22.  Todd Kern 1981 51-12-2 .785
23.  Josh Gibbs 1994 76-21 .783
24.  Wade Ginter 2002 118-33 .781
25.  Nate Sheridan 2001 85-26 .766
26.  Jason Turnbull 1991 66-19-2 .759
26.  Billy Feeser 1995 66-21 .759
28.  Garrett Stauffer 2015 100-33 .752
29.  Billy Randt ** 2010 69-23 .750
30.  Mike Gable 1994 58-20 .744
         
HM   "Honorable Mention" HM HM HM
HM  HM - Mike Stambaugh 1972 45-11-2 .776
HM  HM - Justin Wilkins 1998 99-35 .739
HM  HM - Chad Gardner 1994 53-20 .726
HM  HM - Troy Finkenbiner 2002 83-34 .709
HM  HM - Brock Mathison 1999 72-30 .706
HM  HM - Trevor Clark 1993 62-27 .697
HM  HM - Matt Fink 2001 83-36 .697
HM  HM - Jacob Gemmill 2013 57-27 .679
HM  HM - Wilmer Pressel ** 1985 64-32-1 .660
HM  HM - Kyle Narber 2014 91-48 .655
HM  HM - Noah Townsley 2015 59-32 .648
         


    *
- Denotes PIAA State Champion.
 **
- Denotes PIAA State Medalists.
- Denotes PIAA All-State Tournament Mat Qualifier.

*Eric Albright @ West York HS before moving to Red Lion HS.
*Brandon Luckenbaugh before moving to Lakeland - Florida.
*Brandon Luckenbaugh was
1998 Florida State AAAA Champion @ 152lbs.
for Lake Gibson High School.  Finals
- Brandon Luckenbaugh (Lake Gibson)
decisioned Todd Rametta (Tampa Jesuit) 13-9.


• WY "All-Time Team • A. Scott Callahan •

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records



West York Wrestling Records
As of the 2018 Season

"The Most Dual Meet Team Points - Season"
(The Record Criteria: Wrestler's Best Year)


West York's Trevor Clark - 1992-93... 19-0 in dual meet w/105 team points.

Rank WY Wrestler Dual Meet
Team Points
WY
Dual Meet Record
Year

1.

 Trevor Clark 105 pts. 19-0 1993
2.  Garrett Stauffer 96 pts. 17-1 2015
3.  Wilmer Pressel 90 pts. 16-2 1985
4.  Brendt Gladfelter 87 pts. 15-1 1983
5.  Todd Lehman 85 pts. 16-2 2004
6.  Don Lehman 81 pts. 14-0 1973
7.  Keith Lichty 77 pts. 14-0 1973
7.  Tom Toggas 77 pts. 15-1 1981
9.  Ken Shorts 76 pts. 14-0 1977
9.  Dave Toggas 76 pts. 15-1 1980
11.  Tony Hoffman 75 pts. 15-2-1 1985
11.  Kyle Narber 75 pts. 17-3 2014
13.  Noah Townsley 74 pts. 17-2 2013
13.  Todd Kern 74 pts. 13-2-1 1981
15.  Joel Pugh 73 pts. 12-1-2 1979
15.  Ryan Narber 73 pts. 17-2 2015
17.  Bob Linker 72 pts. 13-2 1987
18.  Kevin McCleary 71 pts. 13-0-1 1973
19.  Scott Callahan 70 pts. 14-0 1972
20.  Dave Heckard 69 pts. 14-2 1981
21.  Bill Luckenbaugh 68 pts. 13-1 1969
22.  Ron Emenheiser 67 pts. 13-0 1967
22.  Brian Kuntz 67 pts. 14-0 1970
24.  Sam Sterner 66 pts. 17-3 2016
25.  Steve Toggas 65 pts. 13-0-1 1977
26.  John Sprenkle 64 pts. 13-0 1969
26.  Jeff Meckley 64 pts. 13-0 1974
26.  Rod Stough 64 pts. 14-0 1977
29.  Greg Henry 62 pts. 13-0 1974
30.  Barry Gay 61 pts. 13-1 1978
         

*New
Weight
West York Wrestling
Alumni.com's

Hall of Fame Team
2013 weights www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
   
*106lbs.   John C. Bowser, Jr. (PIAA State 2nd)
*113lbs.   Dana Luckenbaugh (PIAA State Champion)
*120lbs.   Glenn Amsbaugh (4-time Sectional Champ)
*126lbs.   Bill Luckenbaugh (PIAA State Champion)
*132lbs.   Chad Luckenbaugh (3-time PIAA State Medalist)
*138lbs.   Brent Gladfelter (2-time YCIAA Section Champ)
*145lbs.   Jeff Meckley (PIAA State 2nd)
*152lbs.   Billy Randt (PIAA State 6th)
*160lbs.   Kevin McCleary (3-time YCIAA Sectional Champ)
*170lbs.   Bob King (PIAA 2nd)
*182lbs.   Don Narber (District 2nd - Regional 3rd)
*195lbs.   Mike Stambaugh (District-Regional Champ)
*220lbs.   Don Lehman (3-time YCIAA Sectional Champ)
*285lbs.   John Sprenkle (PIAA State Champion)
Coach   John T. Toggas (National Hall of Fame)
   
FULL... * The Full West York Wrestling Hall of Fame Member Area



West York Wrestling
Athletic Booster Club
The WY Most Outstanding

Wrestler Award
™
(est. 1967)

     "The West York Outstanding Wrestler Award
   is given to the wrestler whose distinguished
   performance stood out among others!"
Don Lehman
                      (1967-2018)


CLICK HERE! ...
for the WY Outstanding Wrestler Page!


2015 YAIAA AAA Sectional Champion @ 152lbs.
2015 PIAA State AAA Qualifier SC Regional 4th.
WY's Garrett Stauffer (Career Record...100-33).




The George Sterner

Memorial Award
™
(est. 1982)

        "The George Sterner Memorial Award is presented...
     to a member of the West York Wrestling Team who
     best personifies the qualities George Sterner believed in.
     One who represents his team with pride,
     is capable of winning with humility, or losing with grace.
     He exhibits self-discipline, common sense...
     and above all, self-control.
"
                             (1982-2018)

CLICK HERE! ...
for the WY George Sterner Award Page!



The YAIAA Senior All-Star
Wrestling Meet


by the York Chapter PIAA Wrestling Officials
2004  2007  2009 2010 2016
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
ALL-STAR ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
2007 - Michael Mountz




YAIAA All-County Wrestling Teams...
2003, 2004
, 2010, 2015
.




WRESTLING

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com articles
"Website Worth A View!" by Larry A. Hicks

"click"... Larry A. Hicks York Dispatch Article 1/27/11

"click"... Larry A. Hicks York Dispatch Article 4/26/12

 


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records




Looking Back - 49 Years...


                        JOHN SPRENKLE
(above)
     John Sprenkle, West York (top) - pinned Jeff Knarr (Lock Haven)

    in the 1969 PIAA State Heavyweight semi-finals @ PSU's Rec. Hall.

     ▪ 2-time YCIAA Sectional Wrestling Champion (1968 & 1969).
     ▪ 1968 Carlisle Holiday Wrestling Champion.
     ▪ 1967 Clearfield Holiday Wrestling Champion.

     ▪ 1969 District III Wrestling Champion.
     ▪ 1969 Southeast Regional Wrestling Champion.

     ▪ 1969 PIAA State Wrestling Champion.
     ▪ 1969 Honorable Mention High School All-American Wrestler.
     ▪ District III Wrestling Hall of Fame - 1986.
     ▪ York County Sports Hall of Fame -- 2014.
 






www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records

West York Area
High
School Wrestling
RECORDS

WEST YORK WRESTLING ALUMNI.COM
WY INDIVIDUAL/TEAM RECORDS
(updated as of 2017-18 season)



 

Records/Tourneys

West York Wrestler/Coach

▪ Most Individual (Career) Wins Chad Luckenbaugh (126 Wins) 1993-97
▪ Most Total Wins in (One Season) Todd Platts (35 Wins) 1999
▪ Best Dual Meet Season (Individual) ▪ Trevor Clark (19-0) 1992-93
▪ Undefeated in Dual Meets - (Career) ▪ Dr. Glenn Amsbaugh - (46-0), Kevin McCleary - (41-0-1)
▪ Most Falls (Career) Garrett Stauffer (52 Falls) 2012-15 (4 seasons)
Bill Luckenbaugh (50 Falls) 1967-69 (3 seasons)

▪ Most Falls (Season)

Garrett Stauffer (23 Falls) 2014-15
Brendt Gladfelter (23 Falls) 1982-83

▪ Fastest Fall - (Dual Meet)

▪ Dillon Schwartzer on 12/03/07 vs. York High in (:08)

▪ West York Wrestling Coaches’ Page

The West York Wrestling Coaches’ Page 1934-2015

▪ YAIAA Team Sportsmanship Award

▪ West York - 2011...Division I
▪ West York Wrestling Century Win Club(100 career wins or more) Chad Luckenbaugh (126), Wade Ginter (118),
  Mark Buelow
(105), Jeff Wolfe (101), Garrett Stauffer (100).
▪ 4-Time District III Sectional Champion Dr. Glenn A. Amsbaugh
1960-(103lbs.) 1961-(112lbs.) 1962-(120lbs.) 1963-(133lbs.)
▪ 3-Time District III Sectional Champions
West York Sectional Champs Page (6)
Dana Luckenbaugh (1963,64,65)
Bill Luckenbaugh (1967,68,69)
Neil Bupp (*1970,71,72) *1970 @ Northeastern HS.
Kevin McCleary (1971,72,73)
Don Lehman (1971,72,73)
Chad Luckenbaugh (1994,95,97)
▪ PIAA District III Sectional Championships (Photo Year Pages) 60, 62, 64, 65, 66, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81.
82, 83, 84, 85, 91, 91, 96, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 09, 10.
▪ WY's PIAA District III Champions West York's PIAA District III Champions (49)
  West York is # 5 "All-Time" in PIAA District III - HERE!
▪ 3-Time District III Champions John C. Bowser, Jr., Carl Bowser, Bob Brown.
▪ 2-Time District III Champions Bill Luckenbaugh, Chad Luckenbaugh, Jeff Wolfe.
Herb Marley, Eugene Brady, Robert King, Leon Senft.
▪ PIAA District III Coach of the Year Bill Luckenbaugh - 1994.
▪ PA District III Wrestling Hall of Fame ▪ Chuck Richards (1976).
▪ John T. Toggas (1980).
▪ Bill Luckenbaugh (1983), Dana Luckenbaugh (1983).
▪ John Sprenkle (1986).
John C. Bowser, Jr. (2007), Carl Bowser (2007).
▪ NWCA National Hall of Fame (Here) ▪ John T. Toggas '99, Dr. Ken Ober '94. (Both in NWCA PA Chapter)
▪ PWCA - PA Mat Hall of Fame (Here) Chuck Richards 1976, John T. Toggas 1992, Dr. Ken Ober 1994,
   Bill Luckenbaugh 2016
.
▪ Most District III Tourney Qualifiers
(Same West York Wrestling Team)
1993-94 with (10) District III Wrestling Tourney Qualifiers.
▪ District III TEAM Wrestling Champions ▪ 1936, 1938, 1942... coached by Chuck Richards
 
  West York HS was crowned District Team Champions.
▪ PIAA District III TEAM Wrestling Championships Qualifiers Match ▪ 1994 - West York was 2nd (AA) to Hanover, 38-13.
▪ WY's PIAA Regional Champions West York's PIAA Regional Champions (17)
                              
▪ West York's PIAA All-State Athletes
▪ The PIAA State Tourney Qualifiers List
West York PIAA All-State Mat Qualifier List - CLICK HERE (78)
WY's PIAA State Wrestling Medalists West York PIAA State Tourney Medalist List - CLICK HERE (17)
3-Time PIAA State Place-Winner (1)
    
Chad Luckenbaugh - (6th - 1995, 6th - 1996, 5th - 1997).
2-Time PIAA State Qualifiers (17) ▪ Roy Bowser (1938, 40).
▪ Eugene Brady (1943, 44).
▪ Bob King (1946, 47).
▪ Leon Senft (1948, 49).
▪ Herb Marley (1946, 48).
▪ Bill Luckenbaugh (1968, 69).
▪ Jeff Meckley (1974, 75).
▪ Ken Shorts (1977, 78).
▪ Brendt Gladfelter (1982, 83).
▪ Dave Maday (1989, 91).
▪ Jeff Wolfe (1992, 93).
▪ Matt Sprenkle (1993, 94).
▪ Brandon Luckenbaugh (1995, 96).
▪ Eric Lehman (1995, 96).
▪ Todd Platts (1998, 99).
▪ Wade Ginter (1999, 01).
▪ Eric Albright (2002, 03).
3-Time PIAA State Qualifiers (5) ▪ John C. Bowser, Jr. (1940, 41, 42).
Bob Brown (1942, 43, 45).
Carl Bowser (1942, 43, 44).
Chad Luckenbaugh (1995, 96, 97).
Nate Sheridan (1999, 2000, 01).   
2-Time PIAA State Finalists (1)
    

Bill Luckenbaugh (2nd-1968) (1st-1969).
                                
                               

▪ Most PIAA State Tourney Qualifiers
(Same West York HS Wrestling Team)
 
1937-38  (4) Roy Bowser, Cletus Gentzler (2nd), Richard Shaffer,
Keith Peterson.
1939-40  (4) John Bowser, Ken Smyser (2nd), Roy Bowser,
John Emig.
1941-42  (4) Bob Brown, Carl Bowser, John Bowser,
Dean Coffman.
1943-44  (5) John Loose, Eugene Brady, Carl Bowser,
Alvin Wildasin, Jack Deal.
  THE WY RECORD
1994-95  (4) Chad Luckenbaugh (6th), Billy Feeser,
Brandon Luckenbaugh, Eric Lehman.
1998-99  (4) Wade Ginter, Todd Platts (5th), Brock Mathison,
Nate Sheridan.

    
PIAA State Wrestling Finalists
(1938 - "1st" PIAA Tourney)

Jeff Meckley (2nd - 1975)
John Sprenkle (1st - 1969)
Bill Luckenbaugh (1st - 1969)
Bill Luckenbaugh (2nd - 1968)
Dana Luckenbaugh (1st - 1965)
Cletus Gentzler (2nd - 1938)
Ken Smyser (2nd - 1940)
John C. Bowser, Jr. (2nd - 1941)
Bob King (2nd - 1947)
                                
PIAA State Wrestling Champs
Dana Luckenbaugh
1965 PIAA State Champion @ 112lbs.
Bill Luckenbaugh
1969 PIAA State Champion @ 127lbs.
John Sprenkle
1969 PIAA State Champion @ Heavyweight.
                        
▪ The YCIAA/YAIAA State Champs Page
▪ York/Adams PIAA State Champions (40)  CLICK HERE!
National High School All-Americans
Wrestling USA Magazine 1969
USA 1st Team AA - Bill Luckenbaugh 127lbs. '69.
Honorable Mention AA - John Sprenkle HWT. '69.
National Prep High School Wrestling (Prep Champions List) Tom Toggas - 1983 @ 159lbs. Blair Academy (1st).
▪ westyorkwrestlingalumni.com's
"All-Time West York Wrestling Team"
WYWA HALL OF FAME - CLICK HERE!
▪ Coach JT Toggas "Top 60" All-Time Team CLICK HERE!
▪ Most WY Coaching Wins (Career) 269
   
▪ Coach JT Toggas 269-78-2 @ West York - .770 winning %.
John T. Toggas (307-110-4) overall for a
.729 winning %.
(as a Coach at Biglerville and West York HS's)
Most Team Dual Meet Wins (Year) 1993-1994  West York Team - (18 wins)
YCIAA/YAIAA League Championships 10 Championship Teams (West York Area High School)
1962-63, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1971-72, 1974-75,
1976-77, 1977-78, 1991-92, 1993-94, 1998-99.
▪ Alumni Chosen All-Time Top WY Team 1971-72 - (14-0)... by e-mail response
YCIAA Team Sectional Championships West York Team Sectional Champions - 1964, 1965, 1971, 1972.
▪ Pennsylvania State Ranked Team
(Amateur Wrestling News 1971-72)
3rd Ranked PA Team - West York HS 1971-72.
CLICK HERE for 1971-72 WY Wrestling Team Photo.

Most Sectional Champs - One Year.

YCIAA Team Sectional Champions - West York HS 1965 - (7)
CLICK HERE for WY 1965 Section Champions Photo.
Jeff Linebaugh WY (95lbs.), Gary Carbaugh WY (103lbs.),
Dana Luckenbaugh WY (112lbs.), Smokey Dennis WY (120lbs.),
Tom DeLong WY (138lbs.), Chuck Bostic WY (180lbs.),
Gary Narber WY (Hwt.).

▪ 2nd Most Sectional Champs - One Year.

YCIAA Team Sectional Champions - West York HS 1972 - (6)
CLICK HERE -Upper Bracket
CLICK HERE
-Lower Bracket
Paul Mulay WY (103lbs.), Kevin McCleary WY (127lbs.),
Neil Bupp WY (133lbs.), Scott Callahan WY (154lbs.),
Mike Stambaugh WY (180lbs.), Don Lehman WY (Hwt.).
▪ 3rd Most Sectional Champs - One Year. YCIAA Team Sectional Champions - West York HS 1971 - (5)
1971 Sectional Championship Results

Kevin McCleary WY (112lbs.), Terry Lehr WY (120lbs.),
Neil Bupp WY (127lbs.), Guy Boyer WY (165lbs.),
Don Lehman WY (Hwt.).
Clearfield Holiday Inv. Champions Dan Dixon (1966, 1967), Don Narber(1966),
Ron Emenheiser(1966), Bill Luckenbaugh (1967),
Mark Kuntz (1967), Glen Eby (1967),
Keith Clark (1967), John Sprenkle (1967).
Carlisle Holiday Tourney Champions Frank Vega (1968), Bill Luckenbaugh ow (1968),
John Sprenkle (1968), Dennis Hummel (1988), Eric Albright (2002),
Jon Shorts (2002), Billy Randt (2009).
            
▪ Easton Holiday Tourney Champions

Individual Champions from West York.
 Easton Champions Page -
CLICK HERE!
Keith Lichty  - 1970 Easton Holiday Champion
Neil Bupp - 1971 Easton Holiday Champion
Scott Callahan - 1971 Easton Holiday Champion
Mike Stambaugh - 1971 Easton Holiday Champion
Don Lehman - 1971 Easton Holiday Champion
Kevin McCleary - 1972 Easton Holiday Champion (ow)
Don Lehman - 1972 Easton Holiday Champion (ow)
Jeff Meckley - 1974 Easton Holiday Champion
John Chiappy - 1975 Easton Holiday Champion
Chuck Nace  - 1976 Easton Holiday Champion
Ken Shorts - 1977 Easton Holiday Champion
Tom Toggas - 1981 Easton Holiday Champion
Brendt Gladfelter - 1982 Easton Holiday Champion
Council Rock Tournament Champions Steve Lookingbill (1979).
▪ USWF PA Junior State Freestyle Champs Kevin McCleary - 1972 (1st Place), Don Lehman - 1972 (1st Place).
▪ PAWF State Greco-Roman Champion ▪ Billy Randt @ 140lbs. Cadet Div. 2008 - (1st Place).
▪ PAWF State Greco-Roman Champion ▪ Billy Randt @ 152lbs. Junior Div. 2010 - (1st Place).
▪ USA Wrestling Fargo, ND Qualifiers ▪ Eric Albright (2004), Billy Randt (2008) (2010), Noah Townsley (2011),
Noah Townsley (2012), Hunter Scheivert (2012), Hunter Scheivert (2014).
▪ West York Booster Club Tournament
(1972-1976)  (1982-83 Pics)
West York Booster Club Wrestling Tourney CLICK HERE!
▪ AAU Disney Scholastic Duals Participant ▪ Ryan Randolph - (2010).   WY Team - (2013)
▪ USA Wrestling National Schoolboy
Duals (Indianapolis, IN) Participants
▪ Noah Townsley (2010), Hunter Scheivert (2010).
▪ Top Hat Tournament Info N/A... (please submit!)
Cedar Cliff HS Wrestling Duals 2003 - 2004 results @ Cedar Cliff HS
Selinsgrove Tournament Champions ▪ Todd Kern (1981, 1982), Brendt Gladfelter (1981, 1982),
Tom Toggas (1981, 1982), Jon Luckenbaugh (1982),
Dave Heckard (1982).    '81 Team Champions Photo

Elizabethtown Challenge Champions
            (2013 Team Champions)

▪ Kyle Miller (2008), Dillon Schwartzer  (2008),
Billy Randt  (2009), Billy Randt  (2010), Josh Kukorlo  (2011),
Jacob Gemmill  (2012), Sam Sterner (2013), Noah Townsley (2013),
Allen Stauffer (2013), Kyle Narber (2013), Jacob Gemmill (2013).

▪ Brandywine Heights Tourney Champs

▪ Chris Gailey (2006 @ 285lbs.)
York Suburban Tourney Champions 2001 West York Team Champions:
Wade Ginter, Troy Finkenbiner, Jon Shorts, Todd Lehman.
York Suburban CHAMPION  Pictures Here
                            
▪ Governor Mifflin Tournament Champions

 

Jeff Wolfe (1990), Jeff Wolfe (1991), Jeff Wolfe (1992),
Trevor Clark (1992), Chad Luckenbaugh (1993),
Matt Sprenkle (1993), Mark Buelow (1993), Bill Feeser (1994),
Chad Luckenbaugh (1995),  Brandon Luckenbaugh (1995),
Nate Sheridan (2000), Jon Shorts (2001), Todd Lehman (2003).
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
West York's HOF GM Tourney Placewinners - CLICK HERE!

 

▪ David Costabile Team Duals

▪ West York HS (Team 2nd - 2013)

▪ Shikellamy Lockcuff Team Duals

▪ West York HS (Team 3rd - 2014)

▪ Wilson Junior High Tourney Champions

▪ Jacob Gemmill (2010 @ 185lbs.), Danny Myers (2013 @ 155lbs.)
                           
POLAND vs. USA-PA Freestyle Wrestling
                         

▪ USA Cultural Exchange Wrestling Meet
@ West York High School - March 31, 1973
Poland National HS Wrestling Team
USA-PA Wrestling Freestyle Team

           
POLAND vs. USA-PA FREESTYLE MATCH
Poland National 6.5 pts.  USA-PA 5.5 pts.

March 31, 1973 (7:00pm) @ West York Area High School Gym.
OLYMPIC "FREESTYLE" MATCH RULES
105lbs.  John Malles, USA dec. Zenon Witte, POL 5-4
.
114lbs.  Tomasz Krawczak, POL dec. Don Carr, USA 5-3.
123lbs.  Stanislow Malkiewicz, POL pinned Rick Tonkin, USA 1:32.
132lbs.  Marek Bujowski, POL dec. Keith Lichty, USA 3-0.

143lbs.  Kevin McCleary, USA dec. Stefan Radon, POL 5-1.

154lbs.  Bill Rawding, USA dec. Zbigniew Zurawski, POL 4-0.
165lbs.  Keith Kreider, USA dec. Leszek Radon, POL 3-2.
178lbs.  Bronislaw Pniewski, POL default vs. Wayne Horton, USA.
191lbs.  John Weston, USA tied with Jerzy Kachniarz, POL 1-1.
Hwt. 
      Don Lehman, USA dec. Krzysztof Dybinski, POL 4-0.

____________________________________________________________________



USA-PA vs. POLAND MATCH FAST FACTS...1973

USA-PA Freestyle Coaches:  Stan Zeamer & Dave Steiler.
Host:  Raymond Troxell, Superintendent of West York School District.
Officials:  Thomas Tisone, Richard Charles, Richard Glossner & William "Bill" Billet.
3/31/73 USA-PA vs. POL Meet Announcers:  Whedon Myers & Ignacy Swiecicki.
West York Wrestlers:  K. Lichty, K. McCleary, D. Lehman.

• Event Organizer - Paul C. McCleary, Jr. •


West York Area HS

Wrestling
Alumni

WY WRESTLING ALUMNI.COM'S NCAA MAT AREA


"OUR" NCAA ALUMNI COLLEGE RECORDS

             
 
 

WY Wrestling Alumni
University/College Accomplishments

"COLLEGE ACCOMPLISHMENTS"
WY Wrestling Alumnus/Results

                  
West York Wrestling Alumni
"Who Have Wrestled in College"
(criteria for list - 1 full year on team)

West York Wrestlers College Mat Page (58)
EIWA Collegiate Wrestling Tourney (5)
▪ EIWA Wrestling Tournament Brackets:
                     1920's - 2000's

Tom Toggas 1988 158lbs. - Lehigh (1st).
Tom Toggas 1987 158lbs. - Lehigh (1st).
Tom Toggas 1985 158lbs. - Lehigh (1st).
Dr. Glenn Amsbaugh 1967 - Lehigh (2nd).
Barry Gay 1983 167lbs. - ESU (5th).

  Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
PSAC State Tournament Champions (1)

Bill Luckenbaugh - ESU (1st) 1974 @ 150lbs.

              
                                

  Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
PSAC Wrestling Tourney Medalists (11)
▪ '74 PSAC Champs Photo - CLICK HERE

Glen Eby @ 167lbs. - ESU 4th-1971.
Bill Luckenbaugh @ 150lbs. - ESU 2nd-1971, 1st-1974.
Brian Kuntz @ 118lbs. - Lock Haven 4th-1973.
Don Lehman @ 190lbs. - ESU 3rd-1974, 3rd-1975, 6th-1977.
Mike Stambaugh @ Hwt. - ESU 4th-1976.
Jeff Meckley @142lbs - IUP 3rd-1977, 3rd-1978.
Ken Shorts @ 126lbs. - Millersville 6th-1981.
Barry Gay @ 167lbs. - ESU 2nd-1983, 6th-1982, 6th-1981.
Jeff Wolfe @ 190lbs. - ESU 4th-1998, 5th-1996, 6th-1995.
Mark Buelow @ 142lbs. - ESU 6th-1997.
William Randt @ 149lbs. - Lock Haven 6th-2010.
                             
East Stroudsburg University Open
Wrestling Tournament Cup Placing's (4)
1st Place - Bill Luckenbaugh - ESU (1971 - ow), (1972).
4th Place - Glen Eby - ESU (1971).
4th Place - Don Lehman - ESU (1976).
▪ U.S. Coast Guard Invitational Tourney 1st Place - Bill Luckenbaugh 150lbs. - ESU (1972-ow, 1973-ow).
2nd Place - Don Lehman Hwt. - ESU (1973).
4th Place - Mike Stambaugh 177lbs. - ESU (1973).
▪ Lebanon Valley Invitational Tourney 1st Place - Scott Callahan - Ursinus (1974, 1975 - ow).
▪ Ursinus Invitational Tourney ▪ 2-time Champion - Wade Ginter - Albright (2003-04).
▪ Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Championships
                               MAC's
  (MAC College & University Division's)
1st Place - Ron Emenheiser - Gettysburg (1970).
1st Place - Scott Callahan - Ursinus (1977).
▪ 5th Place - K.C. McCleary - Ursinus (1983).
▪ 6th Place - K.C. McCleary - Ursinus (1984).
▪ 6th Place - K.C. McCleary - Ursinus (1986).
3rd Place - Wade Ginter - Albright (2003).
▪ 2nd
Place - Wade Ginter - Albright (2004).
4th Place - Wade Ginter - Albright (2005).
▪ Sheridan Wrestling Tournament 1st Place - Tom Toggas - Lehigh (1985).
▪ LHU Mat Town Wrestling Tournament 1st Place - Tom Toggas - Lehigh (1986).
Lafayette Inv. Wrestling Tournament
Teams: Princeton, Army, ESU, F&M,
Rider University, Lafayette, Delaware,
University of Pennsylvania (Penn).
1st Place - Don Lehman - ESU - (1976).
2nd Place - Bruce Stambaugh - ESU - (1979).
▪ York YMCA Open Pre-Season Tourney 1st Place - Bill Luckenbaugh - ESU (1973)
1st Place - Don Lehman - ESU (1973)
▪ Millersville "Shorty Hitchcock" Tourney 1st Place - Ken Shorts - Millersville - (1981)
▪ PA Junior College State Champions 1st Place - Fred Lehman - YJC - ('67 & '68)
▪ NCAA Wrestling All-Americans (4)
▪ Division I, II, III Classifications
Bill Luckenbaugh - NCAA Division II - 1974 (1st)  ESU.
Kevin McCleary - NCAA Division III - 1974 (3rd)  F&M.
Mike Stambaugh - NCAA Division II - 1976 (6th)  ESU.
Scott Callahan - NCAA Division III - 1977 (6th)  Ursinus.
▪ NCAA Division I Tourney Qualifiers ▪ Dr. Glenn A. Amsbaugh, Ron Emenheiser, Bill Luckenbaugh,
  Tom Toggas, Eric Albright.
▪ NCAA DII Wrestling Hall of Fame (1) ▪ 1974  Bill Luckenbaugh - East Stroudsburg State College (ESU)
▪ '74 NCAA DII Wrestling Championships
@ Cal-State Fullerton University, CA
East Stroudsburg State College Team - 39 1/2 points (7th).
(ESSC - Bill Luckenbaugh, Robert Stetler, Don Lehman).


NCAA ALUMNI WRESTLING AREA
West Y
ork Wrestling's
NCAA Alumni Corner...Click Here
click for... NCAA DI Champions from Pennsylvania
▪ ESSC's Bill Luckenbaugh - '74 NCAA DII Champion

Pennsylvania HS - NCAA Division II Wrestling Champs




WEST
YORK WRESTLING



Looking Back - 49 Years...

"The Luckenbaugh's"
▪  Bill Luckenbaugh (1969 PIAA Champ),
Dana Luckenbaugh (
1965 PIAA Champ),
  & their proud father, Paul Luckenbaugh...
after Bill's PIAA State Wrestling Championship in 1969!

@ Penn State's Rec Hall

Charlie Jacob's 1960's Page







   WEST YORK 100 CAREER WINS
                  Chad Luckenbaugh - 126  PIAA
                  Vincent "Wade" Ginter - 118
                  Mark Buelow - 105
                  Jeff Wolfe - 101  PIAA

                  Garrett Stauffer - 100
 




Looking Back... 46 Years!


West York's 1972 YCIAA Sectional Wrestling Champions

▪ Front Kneeling (L-R) Paul Mulay, Kevin McCleary & Neil Bupp.
Back (L-R) Coach John Toggas, Scott Callahan, Don Lehman,
Michael Stambaugh & WY Asst. Coach Robert Bowers.




EAST STROUDSBURG STATE WRESTLING
'74
1974 - NCAA DII Wrestling Championships
East Stroudsburg State College - 7th Place.
(39 1/2pts)


NCAA's @ Cal-State Fullerton University
(Back) ESU Head Wrestling Coach - - - - Clyde H. "Red" Witman.
(Front)
 ESU's Bill Luckenbaugh (150lbs.), Don Lehman (190lbs.),
& Robert Stetler (158lbs.).



NCAA SPORTS
March - 1974

PA to NCAA DII NCAA Champions!



Scott Callahan - Ursinus College @ 177lbs.
1977 ▪ NCAA Division III Mat All-American


∙ submitted by HOF Ursinus Head Wrestling Coach - Bill Racich




LOCK HAVEN STATE WRESTLING '73

1973 PSAC Wrestling Championship 118lb. Podium

'73 PSAC 118lbs.
(L-R)  Joe Hill (Kutztown State),
Brian Kuntz (Lock Haven State),
Craig Turnbull (Clarion State),
Jack Spates (Slippery Rock State),
Dave Whare (Millersville State), Carlos Bryant (California State).
submitted by Brian Kuntz




WEST
YORK WRESTLING ADDED FACTS...


West York's Undefeated Dual Meet Career Wrestlers
∙ Glenn Amsbaugh (1959-1963) with a record of
46-0.
Kevin McCleary (1971-1973) with a record of 41-0-1.




Looking Back...49 Years!

1969 YCIAA Section Champions


  '69 YCIAA Sectional Wrestling Champs
                 ▪ West York's - Bill Luckenbaugh (2nd from left front row)
                 ▪ West York's - Larry Haas (4th from left front row)
                 ▪ West York's - Frankie Vega (6th from left front row)
                 ▪ West York's - John Sprenkle (6th from left back row)

     ▪
There are 4 PIAA State Wrestling Champions...
       in the above YCIAA Sectional Champs photo!!!

     
▪ West York's Bill Luckenbaugh '69 (2nd from left front row) and
                John Sprenkle '69 (far right in back row)... along with
                Dallastown's George Myers '69 (2nd from left back row)
                and Dick Hartman '70
(5th from left back row).
                                   @ West York Area High School
 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records



West York Wrestling's

PIAA State Placewinners (17)

West York Wrestling
PIAA State Placewinners (17)
                  • 1938  Cletus Gentzler - 2nd Place
                  • 1940  Ken Smyser - 2nd Place
                  • 1941  John Bowser - 2nd Place
                  • 1947  Bob King - 2nd Place
                  • 1965  Dana Luckenbaugh - 1st Place
                  • 1968  Bill Luckenbaugh - 2nd Place
                  • 1969  Bill Luckenbaugh - 1st Place
                  • 1969  John Sprenkle - 1st Place
                  • 1975  Jeff Meckley - 2nd Place
                  • 1985  Wilmer Pressel - 6th Place
                  • 1992  Jeff Wolfe - 5th Place
                  • 1994  Matt Sprenkle - 5th Place
                  • 1995  Chad Luckenbaugh - 6th Place
                  • 1996  Chad Luckenbaugh - 6th Place
                  • 1997  Chad Luckenbaugh - 5th Place
                  • 1999  Todd Platts - 5th Place
                  • 2010  Billy Randt - 6th Place

             WEST YORK HS PIAA HISTORY
       Cletus Gentzler... wrestled in the VERY 1st PIAA State Tourney Finals!  (1938)
 
Dana Luckenbaugh was York, PA's VERY 1st PIAA State Wrestling Champion!  (1965)
 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records



West York Wrestling Fact...
West York Area High School has had
78 PIAA State Wrestling Qualifiers

since 1938!
WY PIAA All-State Wrestlers/Qualifiers - CLICK HERE!
YCIAA/YAIAA State Wrestling Champs... CLICK HERE!
ESCAPE SPORTS  SECTIONALS    DISTRICTS    PIAA'S


                                                
 
   PIAA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY
                       West York's Cletus Gentzler...
            wrestled in the very 1st PIAA State Tournament Championship...

                                                 • 1938 PIAA State Finals:
            ∙ Dick DiBattista (Lower Merion) dec. Cletus Gentzler (West York).

       PIAA State Champions... 1938-1973
       PIAA State Champions... 1974-1999
       PIAA State Champions... 2000-2013

       PIAA State Mat Championships - 2011
AA/AAA
       PIAA State Mat Championships - 2012 AA/AAA
       PIAA State Mat Championships - 2013 AA/AAA
       PIAA State Mat Championships - 2014 AA/AAA
       PIAA State Mat Championships - 2015 AA/AAA
       PIAA State Mat Championships - 2016 AA/AAA
     Complete 2015 PIAA Brackets
      2014 PIAA Championships Area
 


           

        York/Adam's PIAA CHAMPS
  PIAA State Wrestling Champions
               by... High School

     ∙ Dallastown (5), Hanover (5), South Western (4),
       Delone Catholic (4),
Kennard Dale (4), Biglerville (3),
       Dover (3)
, West York (3), Bermudian Springs (3),
       Susquehannock (1),
York Vo-Tech (1), Littlestown (1),
       New Oxford (1), Spring Grove (1), Gettysburg (1).

   The Luckenbaugh's Medalists

               WEST YORK WRESTLING
  •
Sectionals • Districts • Regionals • States •

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records
 


                    
           PIAA State Wrestling
       4-Time State Champions!

  ∙ 1.   Jim Conklin - Waynesburg HS

  ∙ 2.   Jerry Maurey - Clearfield HS

  ∙ 3.   Mike Johnson - Lock Haven HS

  ∙ 4.   Matt Gerhard - Catasauqua HS

  ∙ 5.   Ty Moore - North Allegheny HS

  ∙ 6.   John Hughes - Benton HS

  ∙ 7.   Cary Kolat - Jefferson-Morgan HS

  ∙ 8.   Bobby Crawford - Milton HS

  ∙ 9.   Jeremy Hunter - McGuffey HS

  ∙ 10. Jimmy Gulibon - Derry HS

  ∙ 11  Chance Marsteller - Kennard Dale HS

  ∙ 12. Thomas Haines - Solanco HS
 



1938-2016 PIAA Championships History

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records


Looking Back... 12 Years!
'03 West York HS Football



▪ West York's Todd Lehman (#59) makes a tackle
 against rival York Catholic High School in 2003.


WY Football Photo by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images

West York Wrestling Alumni
"In the West York Football Record Book"
     ▪ 2012 - PA Sportswriters AAA All-State 1st Team - Zack Smith (WR)
     ▪ 1979 - Most Season Rushes... Alan Silar (226)
     ▪ 1966 - Most Season Touchdowns... Steve Kunkle (26)
     ▪ 1979 - Most Game Rushes... Alan Silar vs. Red Lion (32)
     ▪ 1984 - Most Season Pass Receptions... Troy Ketterman (31)
     ▪ 1984 - Most Game Pass Receptions... Troy Ketterman (7)
     ▪ 1976 - Most Game Pass Receptions... John Reiber (7)
     ▪ 1984 - Most Season Solo Tackles... Chad Toomey (59)
     ▪ 1974 - Most Season Pass Interceptions... Jeff Meckley (9)
     ▪ 1990 - Most Game Tackles... Jeff Wolfe vs. Dover (13)
     ▪ 1996 - Most Game Tackles... Matt Sheridan vs. Littlestown (12)
     ▪ 1990 - Most Game Tackle Assists... Jeff Wolfe vs. Dover (12)
     ▪ 1990 - Most Total Game Defensive Points... Jeff Wolfe vs. Dover (43)
     ▪ 1984 - Most Total Game Defensive Points... Troy Ketterman vs. YS (34)
     ▪ 1985 - Most Total Game Sacks... Bob Narber (3)
 


WEST YORK VARSITY FOOTBALL


1968 - West York's John Sprenkle #70

John Sprenkle - 1968 PA "Big 33" Game Captain
&
1968 PA "All-State" Football 1st Team Selection!

1970's West York Football Page

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records


                         WEST YORK WRESTLING WYWA HALL-OF-FAME TEAM
  
 ▪
 ▪ John Bowser, Dave Maday, Rod Stough, Frank Vega, Brian Kuntz, Bill Pope, Eugene Brady,
    Dan Dixon, Lester Boyer, Paul Mulay, Donald Becker, Greg Henry, Dana Luckenbaugh,
    Eric Albright, Wade Ginter, Ken Shorts, Jeff Linebaugh, Larry Haas, Todd Kern, Steve Thomas,
    Tom Hoover, Glenn Amsbaugh, Carl Bowser, Leon Senft, Darl "Smokey" Dennis, Skip Martin,
    Robert Linker, David Toggas, David Carley, Van Emig, Larry Bahn, David Miller
,
Chuck Nace,
    Bill Luckenbaugh,
Roy Bowser, Bob Brown, Matt Sprenkle, Herb Marley, Terry Lehr, Josh Gibbs,
    Keith Lichty, Chad Luckenbaugh, Neil Bupp, Todd Platts, Mark Buelow, Stan Wright, Keith Clark,
    John Chiappy, Chad Toomey, Mathias Smyser
, Brent Gladfelter, Robert Schaszberger, Bill Forry,
    Brandon Luckenbaugh
,
Jason Turnbull, Todd Reynolds, Brock Mathison, Barry Gay, Bill Knerr,
    Jeff Meckley, Tony Hoffman, Billy Feeser, Steve Toggas, Neil Seidenstricker, Dean Coffman,
    Mike Gable, Billy Randt, Tom Toggas, Ken Smyser, Troy Finkenbiner, Trevor Clark, Paul Smith,

    James Haas, Kevin McCleary, Cletus Gentzler, Scott Callahan, Jon Shorts, Jack Deal, Kyle Narber,
    Bruce Stambaugh, Robert King, Justin Wilkins, Dave Heckard, Glenn Eby, Russ Aldinger, Joe Bahn,
    Dave Stram, Steve Young, Lynn Harbold, Don Narber, Todd Lehman, Guy Boyer, Vince Sutton,
    Herb Schmidt, Fred Lehman, Matt Fink, Mike Stambaugh, Jeff Wolfe, Nate Sheridan, Burt Lally,
    Wilmer Pressel, Chad Gardner, Keith Peterson, Randy Blasdell, Don Lehman, Ron Emenheiser,
    John Reiber, Chip Gerhart, Jacob Gemmill, John Sprenkle, Eric Lehman, Gary Narber, Carolyn Tritt,
    Ted Schaeffer, Perry Tallman
, Chris Gailey, John T. Toggas, Charles Richards, Robert Brown,
    Dr. Ken Ober, The Mat Maids, Raymond Troxell, Paul C. McCleary, Sam Toggas, Whedon Myers,
    Robert Bowers, Neil Everhart, Norman Callahan, Fred Callahan, George Kessler, Tom Delong
,
    William "Bill" Aldinger, Chip Fissel, Garrett Stauffer, Noah Townsley, Sam Sterner,  Ryan Narber &
    Mary Jane Toggas.

                    www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com Hall-of-Fame
                    www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com Teams Page
 

            PENNSYLVANIA WRESTLING HALL OF FAME
                                                                          
                                        www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

                                                                         

         York, PA's PWCA Hall of Fame Inductees (13)
                                     ▪ Charles "Chuck" Richards (West York) 1976
                                     ▪ John T. Toggas (West York/Biglerville) 1992
                                     ▪ Bill Bence (Dallastown) 1993
                                     ▪ Dr. D. Kenneth Ober (West York/Elizabethtown College) 1994
                                     ▪ Terry Conover (Hanover) 1996
                                     ▪ Shaun Smith (Dover/Del Val) 2003
                                     ▪ Joey Wildasin (South Western/GCCC/OSU) 2004
                                     ▪ Tony Koontz (Delone Catholic/N. Iowa) 2011
                                     ▪ Brad Lloyd (Red Lion/LHU) 2013
                                     ▪ Charlie Jacobs (Dover) 2015
                                     ▪ Bill Luckenbaugh (West York/East Stroudsburg State) 2016
                                     ▪ Bob Gano (Delone/Biglerville) 2017
                                     ▪ Mark Banks (Y. Suburban/York Tech/W. Virginia) 2018

                                     
PWCA HALL OF FAME (1970-2017)

                  * 2009 interview w/3-time NCAA All-American & 2015 PWCA HOF - Jon Trenge

                                
                                 West York HS's Bill Luckenbaugh... (front row - far right sitting)
                                      2016 photo by the great... Tom Elling of PA Wrestling News


                                          Dr. Ken Ober & John T. Toggas are in the
                                           National Wrestling Hall of Fame

 

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records



westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
West York Wrestling Team Photos
1947, 1948, 1949, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972,
1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983,
1984, 1988, 1989, 1990,
1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996,
1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016.
 

▪ DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RECORDS ON THIS WEBSITE WITHOUT
STRICT PERMISSION FROM THE WYWA WEBMASTER - - - DON LEHMAN!


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com records


WY's PIAA State Wrestling Tourney Qualifiers



      

∙ WY Wrestling Alumni Website
Wrestling News


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
© 2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website

Don Lehman, Webmaster '73


westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
© All Rights Reserved
©
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman - Webmaster

WEST YORK WRESTLING

Preserving an Eighty-Year History
NewsAlumni | Records | History | Photos | Staff

WEST YORK WRESTLING HOME