West York Wrestling

 
 



West York Wrestling
2005 - 2006
West York Area Head Coach
Jeff Meckley




West York Wrestling
West York Elementary Wrestling
2005-06 Season



2005-06 West York Elementary Wrestling Team

Photo by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images
 


                           ▪ The 2005-06 West York Elementary Wrestling Program included:
                                                                    (not in picture order)

          6th Graders - Stanton Bowers, Troy Hoke, Chase May, Zachary Miller, Ryan Randolph,
          Kyle Stauffer, Robert Tanner & Tyler Whitecomb.
          5th Graders - Zack Butters, Micah Eichelberg, Jacob Gemmill, Christian Hamberger,
          Andrew Krout, Victor Montanez,  Jeremiah Monte, Denton Raab, Tony Strathmeyer,
          Devin Sweitzer & Kyle Welker.
          4th Graders - Seth Clauser, Ryan George, Brent Hoke, Drew Kern, James Knaub,
          Alex Raffensberger, Joey Smith, Sam Speros, Blake Stough, Luis Torres III, Logan Word.
          3rd Graders - Jared Gemmill, Austin Keller, Trent Seaks, Andrew Sprigle,
          Gavin Toomey & Noah Townsley.
          2nd Graders - Nathan Gardner, Austin Hocker, Ryan Narber & Tyler Stauffer.
          1st Grader - Michael Messersmith.

             ▪ West York Elementary Wrestling Volunteer Coaches:
                          Chad Gardner, Jim Townsley, Jeff Null, Chad Toomey, Jon Clauser,
                             Justin Wilkins, Mike Messersmith & Eric Kern.
 


2005-06 West York Elementary Wrestling -
 CLICK HERE!




West York Wrestling
West York Junior High Wrestling
2005-06 Season



2005-06 West York Junior High Wrestling Team

photo by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images


             ▪ 1st Row (L-R) Zach Markel, Dillon Mulroy, Justin Seager, Anthony Kidd, Billy Randt,
             Tyler Smith, Nick Miller, Geoff Myers, Tighe Smith.
             2nd Row (L-R) Kyle Gante, Josh Kukorlo, Matt Tanner, Tyler McGuire, Alex George,
             Justin Sloyer, Tyler Welker, Colt Rauhauser, Justin Clineburg, Brian Slick.
             3rd Row (L-R) Clark Patten, Ethan Kline, Billy Heltzel, Nick Clingan, Tucker Fries,
             Taylor Strategos, Nate Boyers, Brandon Duffey, Dan Zeiler, Tanner Landes.
             4th Row (L-R) Head Coach Matt Smith, Dylan Sackett, Matt Shelly, John Morelli,
             Jon Randolph, Brant Sower, Brandon Romeo, Zach Potter,
             Asst. Coach Ray Savatt, Asst. Coach Jared Runk.

 


2005-06 WYJH Wrestling Roster
Name/Grade/Weight/Record

              Justin Clineburg    8th    130lbs.    0-0
              Nick Clingan    9th    138lbs.    7-6
              Tucker Fries    8th    145lbs.    2-7
              Kyle Gante    7th    138lbs.    0-0
              Alex George    8th    130lbs.    9-5
              Billy Heltzel    8th    145lbs.    1-3
              Anthony Kidd    8th    95lbs.    0-4
              Ethan Kline    7th    130lbs.    0-0
              Josh Kukorlo    7th    110lbs.    10-4
              Tanner Landes    7th    165lbs.    0-0
              Zach Markel    8th    85lbs.    2-6
              Tyler McGuire    7th    115lbs.    0-1
              Nick Miller    7th    105lbs.    1-1
              John Morelli    9th    165lbs.    6-8
              Dillon Mulroy    7th    80lbs.    9-5
              Geoff Myers    9th    105lbs.    2-1
              Jon Randolph    9th    185lbs.    9-3
              Billy Randt    8th    100lbs.    13-1
              Colt Rauhauser    9th    115lbs.    0-0
              Brandon Romeo    8th    210lbs.    5-4
              Dylan Sackett    8th    155lbs.    0-1
              Justin Seager    9th    90lbs.    6-8
              Matt Shelly    7th    165lbs.    5-4
              Justin Sloyer    9th    115lbs.    0-0
              Tighe Smith    7th    95lbs.    0-2
              Tyler Smith    7th    95lbs.    4-10
              Taylor Strategos    9th    138lbs.    0-2
              Matt Tanner    8th    115lbs.    6-7
              Tyler Welker    9th    122lbs.    2-11
              Dan Zeiler    9th    155lbs.    11-2

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com


    2005-06 West York Junior High
      Wrestling Dual Meet Results

            Biglerville JH 65  West York JH 20
            West York JH 52  Eastern York JH 33
            West York JH 60  Fairfield JH 15
            Hanover JH 70  West York JH 36
            Bermudian Springs JH 84  West York JH 12
            Littlestown JH 57  West York JH 32
            Northeastern JH 76  West York JH 22
            West York JH 72  Susquehanna Twp. JH 18
            West York JH 54  York Suburban JH 32
            West York JH 48  JP McCaskey JH 29
            Susquehannock JH 48  West York JH 43
            West York JH 52  Delone Catholic JH 36
            West Perry JH 53  West York JH 31
            Northern JH 45  West York JH 37
      Final Dual Record 6-8 (.428)
 
         Dallastown JH Wrestling
                    Tournament

                         
▪ December 28, 2005
    2005 West York place winners:
                            Alex George        3rd
                            Josh Kukorlo       7th
                            Jon Randolph      4th
                            Brandon Romeo  8th
                            Dan Zeiler            5th

         Littlestown JH Wrestling
                    Tournament
    2006 West York place winners:
                            Alex George  3rd
                            Dillon Mulroy 4th
                            Billy Randt     4th
                            Photos

 

2005-06 West York Wrestling Banquet

▪ 2005-06 West York Area Wrestling Banquet
▪ 2005-06 Jr. High Outstanding Wrestlers
(L-R) Billy Randt and Dan Zeiler
.


2005-06 West York Wrestling Banquet

(L-R) Dan Zeiler, Jr. High Coach Matt Smith, & Billy Randt.
▪ Jr. High Outstanding Wrestling Awards.



                            
                             (L-R) Mike Mountz, Head Coach Jeff Meckley, and Cody Martin.
                                                 ▪ Sr. High Outstanding Wrestling Awards.


                                      Congratulations...
                 to West York Wrestling Booster Club
                               2005-06 WY Booster Club
                               Banquet Award Winners!!
                                    2005-06 Banquet Awards

           Jr. High Outstanding Wrestlers - Billy Randt & Dan Zeiler
           Sr. High Outstanding Wrestlers- Cody Martin & Mike Mountz
           Sr. High Most Improved Wrestler - Chris Gailey
           George Sterner Memorial Award - Cody Martin
            (Featured Banquet Speaker - Millersville University Wrestling Coach, Neil Barnes)

                                                           

                       (L-R) WY's Mike Mountz, Coach Meckley, Cody Martin @ Sections (4th).

                                      2006 YAIAA AA Sectional Brackets
                                      2006 PIAA AA District III Brackets
                                      2006 PIAA State Wrestling Results
 



West York Wrestling

West York Senior High Wrestling
2005-06 Season


 
(2-14) - WYSH Head Coach - Jeff Meckley


2005-06 West York Varsity Wrestling Team
Photo by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images
(West York Varsity Career Record after names)
Front (L-R)  Jeff Sloyer (7-11), Dylan Senft (9-13), Mathias Smyser (45-36),
Cody Martin (35-49), Kyle Miller (8-14).
Back (L-R)  Jose Lopez (2-20), Nate Borowski (12-25), Chris Gailey (29-29),
Chris Bello (13-24), Michael Mountz (17-32).



2005-06
West York Wrestling

Booster
Club Banquet
 
@ The
Viking Athletic Assoc. Club
GUEST SPEAKER - Neil Barnes



Viking Athletic Association

318 North Adams St.
York, PA 17404



▪ West York Wrestling Booster Club President - Jim Townsley.


▪ Featured Speaker - Millersville University Head Coach Neil Barnes.


▪ 2006 Most Improved Wrestler - West York 275lb. Chris Gailey.


(L-R) Dan Zeiler, Jr. High Coach Matt Smith, and Billy Randt.
▪ Jr. High Outstanding Wrestling Awards.


▪ West York Sr. High Wrestling Head Coach - Jeff Meckley.


(L-R) Mike Mountz, Head Coach Jeff Meckley, and Cody Martin.
▪ Sr. High Outstanding Wrestling Awards.



▪ 2006 Outstanding Sr. High Wrestlers - Mike Mountz and Cody Martin.


▪ Our featured speaker - Former PIAA State Champion (Dallastown)
and... PSAC Champion at (Lock Haven University) - Neil Barnes.


▪ 2006 Jr. High Outstanding Wrestlers - Billy Randt and Dan Zeiler.


▪ West York Junior High Wrestler - Josh Kukorlo.


▪ West York Junior High Head Wrestling Coach - Matt Smith.


▪ 2006 West York Senior High Varsity Wrestling Team.
(L-R) Dylan Senft, Kyle Miller, Chris Vedder, Cody Martin, Nate Borowski,
  Stuart Knaub, Mike Mountz, Chris Gailey, and Mathias Smyser.


▪ Head Coach Jeff Meckley and Senior Mathias Smyser.


▪ 2006 West York Sr. High Wrestling Cheerleaders with Coach Gail Loucks.


▪ 2006 West York Elementary Coaches.
(L-R) Justin Wilkins, Jim Townsley, Jeff Null, Chad Toomey, & Mike Messersmith.


▪ West York Junior High Wrestler - Alex George.


▪ West York Elementary Coach - Chad Gardner.


WEST YORK VARSITY WRESTLING
2005-2006
2005-06 WY Wrestling Sr. High Team Photo
Day
Date
Place
Opponent
Facility
Time
WY Score
Opp. Score
Friday
12-02-05
Away
Brandywine Tournament
Middle School
3:00pm
--
--
Saturday
12-03-05
Away
Brandywine Tournament
Middle School
9:00am
12th
--
Thursday
12-08-05
Away
--
7:00PM
15
57
Saturday
12-10-05
Away
Carlisle HS
9:00AM
15th
--
Tuesday
12-20-05
Home
Eastern York High School
WYHS
7:00PM
25
48
Thursday
12-22-05
Away
--
7:00PM
64
15
Wednesday
01-04-06
Home
Hanover High School
WYHS
7:00PM
6
68
Thursday
01-05-06
Away
--
7:00PM
0
77
Saturday
01-07-06
Away
 
--
1:00PM
18
57
Wednesday
01-11-06
Home
Littlestown High School
WYHS
7:00PM
18
56
Thursday
01-12-06
Home
Northeastern High School
WYHS
7:00PM
34
36
Saturday
01-14-06
Home
Susquehanna Twp. HS
WYHS
2:00PM
35
36
Tuesday
01-17-06
Away
--
7:00PM
39
30
Wednesday
01-25-06
Away
Middle School
7:00PM
18
48
Thursday
01-26-06
Home
York Tech
WYHS
7:00PM
36
39
Saturday
01-28-06
Home
Delone Catholic HS
WYHS
2:00PM
6
70
Thursday
02-02-06
Home
West Perry High School
WYHS
7:00PM
6
59
Tuesday
02-07-06
Away
--
6:30PM
33
42
Thursday
02-09-06
Away
--
7:00PM
6
66
   Fri/Sat  2-17/18 Away Section I AA Tournament Delone HS Home Page    
   Fri/Sat 2-24/25 Away  District III AA Championship Hershey PA Home Page    
   Fri/Sat 3-3/4 Away SE Regional Championship Wilson HS Home Page    
Thur/Fri/Sat 3-9/10/11 Away PIAA State Championship Hershey PA Home Page
 
 
WEST YORK JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING
2005-2006

2005-06 WY Wrestling Jr. High Team Photo
Day
Date
Place
Opponent
Facility
Time
WY Score
Opp. Score
Thursday
12-08-05
Away
--
6:00PM
20
65
Saturday
12-10-05
Away
High School
9:00AM
15th
 
Tuesday
12-20-05
Home
Eastern York High School
WYHS
6:00PM
52
33
Thursday
12-22-05
Away
--
6:00PM
60
15
Wednesday
12-28-05
Away
Dallastown Tournament
--
9:30AM
15th
 
Wednesday
01-04-06
Home
Hanover High School
WYHS
6:00PM
36
70
Thursday
01-05-06
Away
--
6:00PM
12
84
Wednesday
01-11-06
Home
Littlestown High School
WYHS
6:00PM
32
57
Thursday
01-12-06
Home
Northeastern High School
WYHS
6:00PM
22
76
Saturday
01-14-06
Home
Susquehanna Twp HS
WYHS
1:00PM
72
18
Tuesday
01-17-06
Away
--
6:00PM
54
32
Thursday
01-19-06
Away
Middle School
4:00PM
48
29
Wednesday
01-25-06
Away
Middle School
6:00PM
43
48
Saturday
01-28-06
Home
Delone Catholic HS
WYHS
1:00PM
52
36
Thursday
02-02-06
Home
West Perry High School
WYHS
6:00PM
31
53
Thursday
02-09-06
Away
--
5:30PM
37
45

VIEW THE ...
2005-2006-2007-2008 Results!!

Go to
West York Wrestling Recent Archives

CLICK HERE!

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2015-16 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman Webmaster/Owner


NewsAlumni | Records | Alumni News | History | Photos | Staff