WY Wrestling

 

West York Area
Youth Wrestling

Patch designed by the late... Samuel Toggas

WEST YORK AREA HIGH SCHOOL  ∙  WEBSITE  ∙  SCHOOL BOARD
 YORK, PENNSYLVANIA 17404 (717) 845-6634   WY ATHLETICS

WY WRESTLING BOOSTER CLUB


▪ 2012 - Chance Marsteller (left) with Jaidyn Wilkins @ WY room.


Elementary/Youth
Wrestling Page

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

Intensity Focus Discipline Goal Setting Determination Perseverance


Intensity Focus Discipline Goal Setting Determination Perseverance


WEST YORK WRESTLING




1969 West York Elementary Tournament Champions
Front Kneeling (L-R) Ricky LoBianco, Greg Thomas, Dane Fickes,
William "Butch" Ludwig & Jeff Meckley.
Back
(L-R) Jim Atland, Scott Miller, Bob Lehman & Bob Mummert.






2013 ▪ Chance Marsteller @ Districts w/Jaidyn Wilkins next on his right!


 2-Time PIAA State Champion & National HS Champion, Chance Marsteller,
works with some West York Bulldog Open Mat "kids" @ the WY Open Mat.

WY 2012-13 Elementary Wrestling Clinic... Photos
 
 



          WY BOOSTER CLUB BANQUET
           2011-12 West York Season Awards
     ▪
2011-12 WYSH Outstanding Wrestler (Jacob Gemmill).
     ▪ 2011-12 WYSH George Sterner Award: (Ryan Randolph).
     ▪ 2011-12 WYSH Student Council Sportsman: (Jared Gemmill).

     ▪ 2011-12 WYJH Award - Outstanding JH Wrestler: (Allen Stauffer).
     ▪ 2011-12 WYJH - 20 Match Winners: (Danny Myers, Ryan Narber,
       Sam Sterner, Allen Stauffer).
     ▪ 2011-12 WYJH Award - Most Improved: (Nathan Gardner).
     ▪ 2011-12 WYJH Award - Most Heart: (Bryce Floyd).
     ▪ 2011-12 WYJH Award - Rookie of the Year: (Mike Messersmith).


     ▪ 2011-12 WY Elementary ∙ Outstanding Wrestler: (Angel Maldonado).
     ▪ 2011-12 WY Elementary ∙ Most Heart: (Bryce Weaver).
     ▪ 2011-12 WY Elementary ∙ Most Improved: (Caleb Fink).


   Last Year's WY Snap-Shot...
     ▪ WY '11-'12 Schedule & All Results
     ▪
WY '11-'12 SH Full Boxscore Page
     ▪
WY '11-'12 JH Full Boxscore Page

  ▪ 2011-12 West York SH Team Photos by JK Images
  ▪ 2011-12 West York JH Team Photos by JK Images


 

2012
York County Youth Wrestling League
Wrestling Tournament
2/25/12


(L-R) Front - Coach Herb Stauffer, Coach Justin Wilkins, Jaidyn Wilkins,
Coach Kyle Miller.
 (L-R)
Middle - Raymond McGettigan, Austin McKinney, Angel Maldonado,
Jayden Pepple.
(L-R) Back -
Coach Michael Messersmith, Coach Mark Allen, Gabe Allen,
         Caleb Fink, Coach Chad Gardner, Brady White, Drew Snelbaker,
Allen Bailey. 
 not pictured - Landon Eckert.


(L-R) Raymond McGettigan, Gabe Allen, Austin McKinney, Caleb Fink,
        Angel Maldonado,
Jaidyn Wilkins, Brady White, Jayden Pepple
,
  Drew Snelbaker, Allen Bailey.  
 not pictured - Landon Eckert.

2012 West York Elementary Placewinners:
photos/info submitted by Coach Kyle Miller


           2012 League Tournament
                                  

                   ▪ Angel Maldonado - Champion
                   ▪
Jaidyn Wilkins - 2nd Place
                   ▪ Brady White - 2nd Place
                   ▪ Caleb Fink - 2nd Place
                   ▪ Raymond McGettigan - 3rd Place
                   ▪ Gabe Allen - 3rd Place
                   ▪ Drew Snelbaker - 3rd Place
                   ▪ Austin McKinney - 4th Place
                   ▪ Landon Eckert - 4th Place
                   ▪ Jayden Pepple - 4th Place
                   ▪ Allen Bailey - 4th Place
 

 

"If you want a Successful High School
 Mat Program...
you will need to have a
Successful Elementary Mat Program!
"
Intensity Focus Discipline Goal Setting Determination Perseverance


WY Youth/Elementary Awards... 2010-11
∙ Outstanding Wrestlers - Mike Messersmith & Landon Eckert.
   
  ∙ Most Improved - Sam Hoover.
∙ Most Heart - Tyler Stauffer.


2011 York County Youth Wrestling
League Tourney
2/26/11 - submitted by coach Kyle Miller
West York's Placewinners... Congratulations!


2/26/11 West York YCYWL photo by Frank Washington
▪ Front (L-R) Landon Eckert 1st-Bantam 60lbs.,
Jaidyn Wilkins 2nd-Bantam 40lbs.,
 Angel Maldonado 3rd-Midget 80lbs.
         ▪ Back (L-R) Camden Washington 3rd-Midget 70lbs.,
   Mike Messersmith-1st Int. 105lbs., Brady White 4th-Junior 91lbs.


2011 WEST YORK YOUTH WRESTLING

2/26/11 West York YCYWL photo by Frank Washington
2011 York County Youth Wrestling League Tourney
2/26/11 - submitted by coach Kyle Miller
▪ West York's Placewinners... Congratulations!
Front (L-R) Head Coach Kyle Miller, Landon Eckert 1st-Bantam 60lbs.,
Jaidyn Wilkins 2nd-Bantam 40lbs., Angel Maldonado 3rd-Midget 80lbs.,
Assistant Coach Mike Messersmith.
Back (L-R) Camden Washington 3rd-Midget 70lbs., Michael Messersmith-1st Int. 105lbs.,
Brady White 4th-Junior 91lbs.
, Assistant Coach Herb Stauffer.


The 2010 November Youth Clinics



∙ The West York Elementary "School Family"
Lincolnway   Trimmer   Wallace


Wrestling: A Boy's First Book - Free E-Book Here!
The book is designed to provide an understanding of the fundamentals
... of - amateur wrestling through - the means of a child's narration. 
(to be read to children who are less than 8 years old by a parent.)


WEST YORK WRESTLING



West York Elementary Parents, please read...



                                                                                     
          ▪ Wrestling is a great sport for helping our youth develop self confidence,
          build character, gain discipline and greatly strengthen a will to succeed in life!!
          The physical and mental skills that wrestling demands, as well as the many
          sacrifices...will ultimately benefit our youth well into the future!
          If taught correctly at an early age, such as grades three, four or five, wrestling
          can positively impact individuals physically, mentally, socially and emotionally.
          Parents play a crucial role in the success of wrestling, as their total support
          and positive attitude, whether after winning or losing,
          is an integral part in the development of their children and the sport.

            ∙ THERE IS NO TOUGHER SPORT IN THE WORLD...!
                                             Don Lehman


 

WEST YORK WRESTLING



                                                                 
             Wrestling isn't a Game - it's a Battle!
            Wrestlers...  Control the Hands!  Control the Head!

                          A Successful Wrestler's Checklist:
                                            by westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
      √  Wrestling Clubs,   Tournaments,   Proper Nutrition,  Lifting,  Running,
      √  Camps,  Mat & Rules Awareness,  Mental &...  Physical Toughness Training!
                                YOU MUST HAVE DISCIPLINE IN ORDER TO SUCCEED!

                                The GOAL of the West York Elementary Wrestling Program
                           is to DEVELOP fundamentally skilled and solid young
                           wrestlers with EXCELLENT character and...
                           the DESIRE to be a successful wrestler at West York.
                           The West York Elementary Wrestling Program should be
                           SOLIDLY linked to the Junior and Senior High Programs.


           Read "The Courage to Succeed" Dan Gable - HERE!

                     Wrestling - The World's "Oldest" Sport!
                                             Don Lehman

 

Intensity Focus Discipline Goal Setting Determination Perseverance



2009-10

West York Elementary Wrestling

2009-10 West York Elementary Wrestling Team


                2009-10 West York Elementary Wrestling Team
                                                       
(larger photo)

  ▪1st Row (L-R) David Pressel, Nicholas Capuano, Sam Hoover, Samuel
Flemmens,
  Jacob Landis, Dakota Atland, Nathan Townsley, Alex Walker.
  ▪2nd Row (L-R) Coach Kyle Stauffer, Allen Stauffer, Michael Messersmith, Ryan Narber,
  Josh McGrew, Jacob McGrew, Tyler Sweeney, Caleb Fink, Coach Kyle Miller.
  ▪3rd Row (L-R) Jared Lavallee, Nathan Heberlig, Samuel Sterner, Giovanni Giambanco,
  Tyler Stauffer, Joseph Castiglia, Austin Shipley.
  ▪4th Row (L-R) Coach Todd Flemmens, Coach Wilmer Pressel, Rolland Beisel, Danny Myers,
  Nathan Gardner, Brandon Carter, Conrad Burkheiner, Charles Foehrkolb, Tyler Seiffert,
  Coach Mike Messersmith, Coach Herb Stauffer.
                         ∙ Elementary Wrestling Photo by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images
 

Intensity Focus Discipline Goal Setting Determination Perseverance


Patch designed by the late Samuel Toggas

CONTINUE THE...
WEST YORK WRESTLING TRADITION
West York Elementary
Wrestling

2009-2010
THE LATEST MAT NEWS!
2010 WEST YORK ELEMENTARY
SEASON WRESTLING AWARDS
 ▪ Most Improved - Sam Sterner.
     
 ▪ Sportsmanship - Nathan Gardner.
▪ Most Heart - Nathan Heberlig.
▪ Outstanding Wrestlers - Ryan Narber,
Danny Myers, Allen Stauffer.





2/21/10 Nittany Lion Club State College Tourney Results
Jim Townsley... reports that West York Elementary and Junior High had six wrestlers
     compete in the Nittany Lion Wrestling Club Tournament.  Our kids - all met the "legend"
  Cael Sanderson... and - caught up with former Columbia HS PIAA State runner-up and
PSU wrestler, Aaron Anspach.
     ∙ Wrestling in the Elementary division for West York were: Nathan Townsley (0-2),
Allen Stauffer (1-2) and Ryan Narber (3-2).
∙ Wrestling in the Junior High division for West York were: Noah Townsley (2-2),
Garrett Stauffer (3-2) and Kyle Narber (3-1).  Kyle gained a 3rd place trophy!
Excellent job, gentlemen!!  Some PSU photos, below...


WEST YORK ELEM/JH @ PENN STATE UNIVERSITY

(L-R) Kyle Narber, Allen Stauffer, Nathan Townsley, Jeremy Stauffer,
Ryan Narber, Garrett Stauffer, Noah Townsley.

∙ 2/21/10 Nittany Lion Wrestling Tourney - photo by Bob Narber


@ PENN STATE UNIVERSITY

 ∙ West York Wrestling's Ryan and Kyle Narber... with Iowa State undefeated 4-time
       NCAA Wrestling Champion and '04 Olympic Gold Medalist
- Cael Sanderson (middle).
    @ Penn State University's Rec Hall.  Cael is the head wrestling coach at Penn State.
 ∙ 2/21/10 photo submitted by Bob Narber


@ PENN STATE UNIVERSITY

PSU Head Wrestling Coach Cael Sanderson... with (clockwise from right)
Kyle Narber, Garrett Stauffer, Noah Townsley & Nathan Townsley.

∙ 2/21/10 photo submitted by Jim Townsley



YORK COUNTY YOUTH WRESTLING LEAGUE
1/09/10 York County Youth League Match - website
∙ Schools: West York, Dover, Northeastern, SAA.
∙ 1/9/10 Team Results Record (26-25)
1/16/10 York County Youth League Match - website
∙ Schools: West York, Dover, Hanover, Central York.
∙ 1/16/10 Team Results Record (23-31)
1/23/10 York County Youth League Match - website
∙ Schools: West York, Spring Grove, Dover, Susquehannock.
∙ 1/23/10 Team Results Record (26-23)
Individual WY Youth 2010 Final Records:
(after 3 league meets)
WEST YORK ELEMENTARY WRESTLERS RECORDS
Samuel Flemmens (0-6), Dakota Atland (0-6), Nicholas Capuano (1-2),
Nathan Townsley (1-6), Giovanni Giambanco (1-5), Jacob Landis (0-6),
Austin Shipley (3-3), Joseph Castiglia (2-6), Caleb Fink (4-5),
Jacob McGrew (1-3), Josh McGrew (0-4), David Pressel (2-4),
 Samuel Sterner (6-0), Tyler Stauffer (2-5), Ryan Narber (8-0),
    Allen Stauffer (7-0), Tyler Sweeney (3-3), Brandon Carter (4-0),
       Nathan Heberlig (6-0), Danny Myers (6-0), Nathan Gardner (6-0),
          Conrad Berkheimer (0-2), Jared Lavallee (0-4), Tyler Seiffert (3-2),
                   Sam Hoover (3-3), Charles Foehrkolb (1-1), Michael Messersmith (2-5).
∙ 2010 stats submitted by Coach Kyle Miller




WEST YORK ELEMENTARY WRESTLING
PAST ARCHIVES
Intensity
Focus Discipline Goal Setting Determination Perseverance


2008-09

West York Elementary Wrestling
Youth Mat News
2008-09
West York Wrestling

Elementary Wrestler of the Year!
Garrett Stauffer




  The West York Wrestling Booster Club
Junior High/Elementary Tournament

Sunday - March 8, 2009
The West York Junior High/Elementary
6-Man Round Robin Wrestling Tournament
by Sheetz
▪ Round Robin Format
▪ WY JH/Elementary Round-Robin Results - CLICK HERE!





YCYWL Events...
The 2/21/09 York County Youth Wrestling
League Tournament
YCYWL Website
@ Susquehannock High School
West York Results:
Patrick Lichty - 1st - midget 85lbs.
Garrett Stauffer - 1st - int. 112lbs.
        Andrew White - 2nd - junior 85lbs.
Ryan Narber - 2nd - int. 91lbs.
       Noah Townsley - 2nd - int. 105lbs.
   Gavin Toomey - 2nd - int. 70lbs.
       
 Nathan Gardner - 2nd - int. 120lbs.
   Mike Messersmith, Jr. - 3rd - junior 80lbs.
    Sam Sterner - 3rd - junior 85lbs.
 Cole Rinehart - 3rd - int. 77lbs.
Dillon Maul - 3rd - int. 120lbs.
 Tanner Hale - 3rd - int. 112lbs.
Hunter Mummert - 3rd - int. 145lbs.
   Brogan Spangler - 3rd - midget 75lbs.
Ryan Brown - 4th - int. 91lbs.
    Andrew Moyer - 4th - int. 98lbs.
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
▪ "The West York Elementary Wrestling Coaches are proud of every kid that
    wrestled today...and throughout the year!  All the kids worked hard and we
are seeing it pay off!"


Other Youth Tournaments: Central Tourney   MAWA



2008-09
West York's Elementary Roster
2008-09 WY Elementary Roster    PDF



2008-09
YOUTH TOURNEY RESULTS
"Persistence Pays Off!"
3/08/09

West York Wrestling Booster Club
The 14th Annual
Junior High/Elementary
6-Man Round-Robin Tournament

Results




2/28/09
The Dallastown Wildcat Mat Club Open
PDF Entry Form
@ Dallastown High School
West York Results:
 
Garrett Stauffer - 1st Place
Noah Townsley - 1st Place
Ryan Narber - 2nd Place
   Timothy Fiorenza - 3rd Place
Nathan Gardner - 4th Place

▪ submitted by Jim Townsley



2/14/09

Spring Grove Papertown Pinners
21st Annual Wrestling Tourney
@ Spring Grove High School
West York Results:
Garrett Stauffer - 1st
   Noah Townsley - 2nd
Mike Messersmith, Jr. - 2nd
 Gavin Toomey - 2nd
Ryan Brown - 2nd
   Nathan Gardner - 3rd
Andrew Moyer
- 3rd
     Timothy Fiorenza
- 3rd



2/08/09
Susquenita Youth Wrestling Tourney
@ Susquenita High School
West York Results:
Garrett Stauffer - 1st
 Allen Stauffer - 2nd
  
 Nathan Gardner - 3rd



2/1/09
8th Annual SAA Novice Wrestling Tourney
@ Kennard Dale High School
West York Results:
Allen Stauffer - 2nd
     
 Samuel Flemmens - 4th



1/31/09

32nd Annual Dover Youth Wrestling Tourney
@ Dover High School
West York Results:
Noah Townsley - 1st
 
Garrett Stauffer - 1st
Ryan Narber - 2nd
     Nathan Gardner - 3rd
Mike Messersmith, Jr. - 4th

▪ PA Youth Website - Dover Results



1/25/09
Northeastern Novice Wrestling Tourney
@ Northeastern High School
West York Results:
Dillon Maul - 1st
     Allen Stauffer - 2nd
Hunter Scheivert - 2nd
Sam Burns - 2nd
 Noah Smith - 2nd
    Noah Bowers - 2nd
Brogan Spangler - 3rd
        Austin Spangler - 4th
Noah Miller - 5th




1/11/09
11th Annual Beginning Champions Tournament
@ New Oxford High School

West York Results:
Garrett Stauffer - 1st @ Int. 110lbs.
Ryan Narber - 4th @ Junior 90lbs.
Results PDF - CLICK HERE!



12/27/08
West York Elementary Wrestling...
sent six wrestlers to the 12th Annual
South Western Stallions Elementary Novice Tourney

Coach Chad Toomey reports that "Our six young men wrestled
to an impressive 15-5 record for the day!"

SW Elementary Novice Placewinners:
West York Results:
  
Patrick Lichty - 1st Place
 
  Allen Stauffer - 1st Place
Tanner Hale - 1st Place
Austin Shipley - 2nd Place
 Hunter Mummert - 2nd Place
Hunter Scheivert - 4th Place


Congratulations Men!



12/13/08
Shamokin Youth Tournament Results
West York Results:
(19 wins - 24 losses)
Garrett Stauffer - 2nd
Nathan Heberlig - 2nd
  Gavin Toomey - 3rd
Ryan Narber - 3rd
Sam Sterner - 4th
Nathan Gardner - 4th
 Tim Fiorenza - 5th
Samuel Flemmens - 5th
Cody Hopta - 6th


Coach Chad Toomey states:
"Great results for our first tournament...ALL the kids worked
hard and showed a lot of heart!"

Shamokin Photos
PA Youth Wrestling Shamokin Full Results



  YOUTH WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS
* Upcoming Youth Wrestling Tournaments *

The York County Youth Wrestling League - CLICK HERE!
THE YORK COUNTY YOUTH WRESTLING LEAGUE
is comprised of elementary wrestlers between the ages of 5 and 13,
   who wrestle for teams located in the York County, Pennsylvania area.

▪ More Youth Wrestling Websites on our Links Page



2007-08
West York Elementary/Jr. High
6-Man Round Robin Wrestling Tournament

Date:    Sunday - March 9, 2008
Location:    West York Area High School
3/9/08 WY Elementary-JH Tournament Results/Photos
Group 1-11   Group 12-22   Group 23-34


PA Youth Wrestling Website Results



West York Wrestling
07-08 Booster Club Banquet
Banquet Date:  Monday - March 17, 2008
West York Elementary Wrestling
▪ 2007-08 Wrestler With the "Most Heart and Determination"
Brandon Gordon




2007-08
West York Elementary/Youth
Wrestling

 2007-08 Team Photo

Dallastown Novice Wrestling Tournament
3/2/08 West York Elementary Wrestling Results

 Nathan Heberlig - 1st Place (Champion)
Garrett Stauffer - 1st Place (Champion)
John Lehr - 4th Place
  Nick Spadafora - 3rd Place
Allen Stauffer - 4th Place
Cody Hopta - 3rd Place
Larry Pomerleau - 4th Place
Dan Myers - 2nd Place
Tyler Stauffer - 1st Place (Champion)
     Steven Rowles - 3rd Place



Dallastown Wildcat Mat Club Open Tournament

3/1/08 West York Wrestling Results

Junior High Division
 Devin Sweitzer - 2nd Place
Jacob Gemmill - 4th Place

Elementary Division
  Nathan Townsley - 2nd
Nathan Gardner - 2nd
Ryan Narber - 3rd
Noah Townsley - 1st (Champion)
Kyle Narber - 2nd




West York Elementary Wrestling Update
2/29/08  by Coach Chad Gardner & Coach Chad Toomey


          Last weekend - we had 32 WY Elementary Wrestling competitors at our season
     ending league tourney.  The WY Elementary Coaching Staff was extremely pleased
     with our overall performance!  We had 7 medalists (top 4) and many GREAT bouts!
               Due to our overall inexperience, we had many pigtail matches.  We were successful
       in most of the pigtail matches, but you pick up a top "4" seed in the next match! We
had a number of kids lose tough matches!  For example, N. Townsley lost a very
 close bout in the quarterfinals to the eventual champion!  Gavin Toomey lost 7-4
to the eventual champion.  A. Hagen lost in overtime!  Tim Fiorenza lost 10-4 to
     a real stud and wrestled his best match of the year! Sam Flemmens lost 9-4 to the
eventual champ.  We, as coaches, were VERY PROUD of our WY Elem. wrestlers.

With some backing and some hard work...WE will get West York Wrestling back!

Here are our medalists from the 2008 York County League Tourney
Alex Raffensberger - 3rd
Tyler Seiffert - 3rd
Ryan Narber - 3rd
   Kevin Duckett - 3rd
Sam Sterner - 4th
Cody Hopta - 4th
Kyle Narber - 4th




West York Elementary Wrestling Update
2/21/08  by Coach Chad Toomey


Just a little news from the West York Elementary Program.  First, we had two 1st
   time winners early in their careers!  Jack Langstaff.. with 2 overtime wins and
  Tyler Seiffert takes home a win!  Great job Jack and Tyler!!  I told you that the
hard work will pay off!  With the season ending League Tourney, Saturday at
  Hanover High School, we feel ready to do battle with the other eight schools!



West York Elementary Wrestling Update
1/29/08  by Coach Chad Gardner

   Newcomers Drew Hinkle, Larry Pomerlau and Garrett Stauffer picked up their 1st
    career WY wins!  Congratulations guys, as you did this in some of your first bouts
  you have ever wrestled!  See how the hard work is paying off?!?  Also, I'd like to
     report that Cody Hopta placed 1st at the Northeastern Novice Tourney and Daniel
Myers took a 2nd at the same Northeastern Novice Tourney.  Taking a 3rd @ NE
Novice was Samuel Flemmens and Steven Rowles took a 4th.  Great Job, Guys!

Results from the 31st Annual Dover Open Tourney on 1/26 had the following
West York Elementary Wrestlers placing in the Top 6:
Sam Sterner, Ryan Narber, Nathan Gardner, Gavin Toomey,
Kyle Narber, Alex Raffensberger.

THANKS to ALL WRESTLERS and PARENTS for their COMMITMENT!!

I hope we are in this for the long haul!!
Sincerely, Chad Gardner and the WY Elementary Coaching Staff.




West York Elementary Wrestling Update
1/17/08  by Coach Chad Toomey


            Just a little feedback from the West York Elementary Program.  First, we would
like to applaud ALL 37 WY Elementary Wrestlers for their Hard Work and
       Dedication!  We appreciate the Determination and Positive Attitude that the
       kids have been showing.  Keep stepping on "THE MAT" guys, and we will see
brighter days ahead!

To the Gordon brothers - You truly inspire your coaches!!!

Good luck the rest of the season!
   The WY Elementary Coaching Staff
 



* MAWA's - Saturday, March 15, 2008 @ Susquehannock HS
Results - Junior 108lbs. - Nathan Gardner (WY) 2nd



Shamokin Area Elementary Wrestling
6-Man Round Robin Tournament
12/15/07
Shamokin Elementary Wrestling Tournament Full Results
Coach Chad Toomey

West York Elementary
Placewinners - 12/15/07 Shamokin Tourney
      Nathan Townsley - 3rd @ 48-53lbs. (7 & 8 Year Olds)
  Gavin Toomey - 4th @ 65-68lbs. (9 & 10 Year Olds)
Ryan Narber - 3rd @ 80-88lbs. (9 & 10 Year Olds)
Nathan Gardner - 1st @ 98-102lbs. (9 & 10 Year Olds)
  Ryan Brown - 5th @ 75-77lbs. (11 & 12 Year Olds)
Noah Townsley - 6th @ 86-94lbs. (11 & 12 Year Olds)
   Tim Fiorenza - 5th @ 94-98lbs. (11 & 12 Year Olds)
Alex Raffensberger - 4th @ 112-120lbs. (11 & 12 Year Olds)
     Kyle Narber - 5th @ 112-120lbs. (11 & 12 Year Olds)



2006-07
West York Elementary Wrestling

WY Elementary/Junior High
Wrestling Tourney

2007 Booster Club Tourney Results/Podium Pic's!
3/3/07 Recap -
CLICK HERE!


1/20/07 WY Elementary Blue/White Classic
WY White 25  WY Blue 22
Referee - Jeff Welker
 Denton Raab (B) dec. Alex Raffensberger (W) 12-2
 Tyler Stauffer (B) dec. Drew Hinkle (W) 8-7
Tony Strathmeyer (B) pinned Ryan Brown (W) :50
     Gavin Toomey (W) dec. Cole Rinehart (B) 2-0
 Zack Butters (W) dec. Sam Sterner (B) 9-7
   Ryan Narber (W) major dec. Bradley Randt (B) 15-4
           Andrew Sprigle (W) pinned Zach Baum (B) 1:24
Kyle Narber (W) dec. Adam Raab (B) 5-1
        Seth Clauser (W) dec. Kyle Welker (B) 6-4 OT
     Drew Kern (W) dec. Nathan Gardner (B) 2-1
Noah Townsley (B) dec. Devin Sweitzer (W) 7-2

           Nathan Townsley (B) pinned Brayden Albright (W) :43

▪ 2007 Youth Blue-White Classic Photos - CLICK HERE!



 
2005-06 West York Elementary
Wrestling Team

CLICK HERE!

2006 West York Elementary/Jr. High Tourney
Results & Photos -
 CLICK HERE!

2004 West York Elementary/Jr. High Tourney
Results & Photos -
 CLICK HERE!


Visit our Photo Gallery to see more photos
of "past" West York Elementary Wrestling Teams! 
CLICK HERE!

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

PLEASE DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER!


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Owner/Webmaster


NewsAlumni | Records | Home Page | History | Photos | Staff