West York Wrestling

 

West York Wrestling


ALUMNI WEBSITE
West York Wrestling
"A Wrestler must LIVE Wrestling!"
WY Wrestling All-Time Team WY's PIAA Qualifiers West York Records

The George Sterner

Memorial
Award

( est. 1982)


∙ Photo by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images




www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com awards


                                          
   
  THE GEORGE STERNER
  
 
      MEMORIAL AWARD
                                                   ( est. 1982)
                             "is presented"
    
To a member of the West York Wrestling Team
   who best personifies...
   the
*qualities George Sterner believed in.
        A West York Wrestler who represents his team
   with pride, is capable of winning with humility,
   or losing with grace.

    
A "team" wrestler who exhibits self-discipline,
   common sense and above all, self-control.

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com awards


George Sterner Award
(as of the 2017-18 season)

RECIPIENTS
 
Year West York Wrestler
1982       Steve Culver
1983       Dave Heckard
1984       Tom Bauer
1985       Andy Sowers
1986       Bob Narber
1987       Scott Link
1988       Nate Blouse
1989       John Eller
1990       Steve Young
1991       Dave Maday
1992       Brett Pottorff
1993       Eric Platts
1994       Josh Gibbs
1995       Tony Capertino
1996       Eric Lehman
1997       Matt Sheridan
1998       Brock Mathison
1999       Dave Lehr
2000       Tung Nguyen
2001       Troy Wertz
2002       Josh Klepper
2003       Jeremy Williams
2004       Todd Lehman
2005       Jordan Brouillette
2006       Cody Martin
2007       Nick Michael
2008       Tyler Welker
2009       Jon Randolph
2009       John Morelli
2010       Joe Weaver
2011       Sal Gillo
2012       Ryan Randolph
2013       Zack Smith
2013       Garrett Stauffer
2014       Jake Ciechoski
2015       Cole Rinehart
2016       Nathan Gardner
2017       Josh Hirneisen
2018       Noah Sanderson
   

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com



West York Wrestling 2017-18 Awards


WY Senior High Wrestling

Outstanding Wrestler - Frank Veloce & Nick Spadafora
George Sterner Award - Noah Sanderson
Sportsmanship - Joey Dejesus
WY Junior High Wrestling
Outstanding Wrestler - Bryce Weaver
Most Improved - Tyler Bard
Rookie of the Year - Nate Brown
Bulldog Award - Nate Jones & Ivan Vega
Most Pins - Eli Lawless
Most Heart - Matt Conde
WY Elementary Wrestling
Outstanding Wrestler - Jayden Yingling
Rookie of the Year - Nate DeShields & Carson Loucks
Most Improved - Spencer Croyle
Most Heart - Lelyn Mercado



WY Wrestling Awards...
Outstanding Wrestler Wall Of Honor
The George Sterner Memorial Award

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

 



WEST YORK OUTSTANDING WRESTLER AWARD

DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RESULTS WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER!


AWARDS
*developed by Don Lehman '73 (12/10/10)



Don Lehman, Webmaster - e-mail


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website


westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
All Rights Reserved
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster
'73

NewsAlumni | Records | History | Photos | Coaching