West York Wrestling

 
 



2006-07

West
York Wrestling Teams
(7-16)
Head Coach Josh Millard Asst. Coach Al Kurtz
 



Front Row (L-R) Justin Sloyer, Jeff Sloyer, Tyler Welker, Cody Martin,
Geoffrey Myers, Kyle Miller.
Middle Row (L-R)
  PJ Hinds, Dallas First, Nate Borowski, Nick Clingan,
Colt Rauhauser, John Morelli.
Back
(L-R) Coach Josh Millard, Jon Randolph, Dan Zeiler, Nick Michael,
Earl Leonard, Mike Mountz, Coach Al Kurtz.
(not pictured - Chris Gailey)

Picture by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images



2006-07 West York Head Varsity Coach Josh Millard.
  PIAA State 4th Place @ (Bald Eagle HS).
PSAC and EWL Champion @...  (Lock Haven).
Josh Millard 2001-02 @ Lock Haven University.
Picture by Kevin Drawbaugh of
JK Images

2006-07 West York Wrestling Seniors



2006-07 West York Wrestling Seniors
*(with West York HS Career Win/Loss Records)*
Front (L-R) Dallas First (6-14), Cody Martin (49-58).
Back
(L-R) PJ Hinds (NA), Nathan Borowski (25-40),
Nick Michael (16-32), Michael Mountz (36-48).

▪ not pictured - Chris Gailey (55-39).
Picture by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images



Picture by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images

2006-07 WY Wrestling Full Results
CLICK HERE!


West York HS vs. Fairfield HS Dual Photos
by JK's Kevin Drawbaugh
West York vs. Susquehanna Town. Photos
by JK's Kevin Drawbaugh




Picture by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images

▪ West York's Chris Gailey wins '06
Brandywine Bullet Tourney!

'06 BRANDYWINE Results Here!


2006 - West York's Hwt. Chris Gailey pins the Brandywine Heights Hwt.

Y.A.I.A.A.
2007 Section V AAA Wrestling Tournament
 
February 17, 2007
@ South Western High School

Section V AAA Brackets
West York's Hwt. Chris Gailey places 4th in AAA!

West York Wrestling Team - 11th place (12 teams)

1. Dallastown (167 pts.), 2. South Western (150 pts.), 3. Spring Grove (122 1/2 pts.),
4.
Red Lion HS (119 1/2 pts.), 5. Central York HS (96 pts.), 6. Dover Area (71 1/2 pts),
7. Kennard-Dale (71 pts.), 8. New Oxford (33 pts.), 9. Susquehannock (21 pts.),
10. Northeastern HS (15 pts.), 11. West York HS (12 pts.), 12. York Tech (1 pt.).


Mountz and Gailey competed in the...
3/13/07 YAIAA All-Star Wrestling Event
Results...

(171lbs.)  Aaron Hacker (Dover) pinned Michael Mountz (West York) 1:11.
(285lbs.)
 Chris Gailey (West York HS) pinned Kevin Kriner (Red Lion) 3:43.

CONGRATULATIONS to West York's Michael Mountz on the $500 scholarship award!

2006-07 West York Wrestling
Final WY '06-07 Individual Season Records...
(after the YAIAA Sectional AAA Tourney)

Geoffrey Myers, soph. (8-13)  Cody Martin, senior (14-11)  Kyle Miller, junior  (15-17)
Norman First, senior (6-14)  Tyler Welker, soph. (3-25)  John Morelli, soph. (3-15)
Nick Clingan, soph. (6-12)  Jeff Sloyer, junior (8-16)  Nate Borowski, senior (13-17)
Mike
Mountz, senior (19-14)  Nick Michael, senior (11-21)  Chris Gailey, senior (26-10)



2006-07
West York Junior High Wrestling

Team Record (3-10)
Top WYJH Wrestlers
Alex George 20-5, Billy Randt 16-6, Josh Kukorlo 14-8, Brandon Romeo 7-1.



Front Row (L-R)  Zach Miller, Tyler Smith, Alex Moyer, Nick Mann, Dillon Mulroy,
Joe Mann, John Riedel, Kyle Stauffer.
Middle (L-R)
Dustin Boyer, Robert Tanner, Bill Heltzel, Zack Markel, Billy Randt,
Chase Henry, Ryan Randolph, Josh Kukorlo.
Standing (L-R) Head Matt Smith, Brandon Romeo, Tanner Landis, Dylan Sackett,
Michael Snyder, Tucker Fries, Conor Wynegar, Kyle Gant,
Asst. Coach Jared Runk, Asst. Coach Jim Townsley.

▪ (not pictured - Alex George & Sal Gillo)
Picture by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images

2006-07 WYJH Team
Page



*
The 2006-07 WY Wrestling Banquet was held on 3/19/07
@ the Reliance Fire Hall.  Guest Speaker was E-Town's Eric Walker.

▪ 06-07 Booster Club... President - Robb Miller, VP - Justin Randolph
Treasurer - Missy Miller, Secretary - Tiffany Townsley

The 2006-07 West York Wrestling
Booster Club Banquet

was held on 3/19/07 at the
West York Reliance Fire Hall

▪ Guest Speaker - Eric Walker
Elizabethtown College Head Coach
Special Guest Invite...
Retired WY Wrestling Coach John T. Toggas and wife Mary Jane


2007 West York Wrestling Booster Awards
West York Junior High Wrestling
Most Improved - Conor Wynegar
 Rookie of the Year - Kyle Stauffer
Fastest Falls - Michael Snyder
Coaches Leadership Award - Billy Randt
▪ Most Outstanding Wrestler - Alex George

West York Senior High Wrestling
Most Takedowns - Nate Borowski
Most Falls - Chris Gailey
Most Improved - Nick Clingan
Coaches Leadership Award - Cody Martin/Mike Mountz
Sportsmanship Award - Tyler Welker
George Sterner Memorial Award - Nick Michael
▪ Most Outstanding Wrestler - Chris Gailey

 

PIAA District 3 Wrestling


WY's PIAA State Wrestling Tourney Qualifiers



      

∙ West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Wrestling News



DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RESULTS WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER!


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2015-16 West York Wrestling Alumni Website

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
All Rights Reserved
2015-16 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster


NewsAlumni | Records | Alumni News | History | Photos | Coaching