NCAA Wrestling

 








NCAA WRESTLING FEATURE
www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

 

PA
High School
Wrestlers
"Who Became"

NCAA Division I
Wrestling Champions!



www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com


1929 - 2018

PA's First NCAA DI Wrestling Champion

 
Year
Wrestler
Weight
College
PA High School
1929   Joe Sapora  115 U of Illinois  Renovo 
1930   Joe Sapora 115 U of Illinois Renovo
1934   Ben Bishop 155 Lehigh Manheim Central
1935   Howard Johnston 165 Penn State State College
1938   Allen Sapora 126 U of Illinois Renovo
1941   Dick DiBattista 175 Pennsylvania Lower Merion
1942   Dick DiBattista 175 Pennsylvania Lower Merion
1948   George Lewis 125.5 Waynesburg Farrell
1950   Tony Gizoni* 121 Waynesburg Washington
1951   Tony Gizoni 123 Waynesburg Washington
1953   "Gus" DeAugustino 137 Lock Haven Grove City
1953   Hud Samson 191 Penn State Hill School
1954   Joe Solomon 167 Pittsburgh Canonsburg
1955   Ed Peery 123 Pittsburgh Shaler
1955   Larry Fornicola 137 Penn State Bellefonte
1956   Ed Peery 123 Pittsburgh Shaler
1956   Ed DeWitt 167 Pittsburgh Trinity
1957   Ed Peery 123 Pittsburgh Shaler
1957   Johnny Johnston 130 Penn State Clearfield
1957   Tom Alberts 167 Pittsburgh Waynesburg
1957   Ron Schirf 191 Pittsburgh Latrobe
1958   Paul Powell 123 Pittsburgh Lock Haven
1959   Andy Fitch 115 Yale Hill School
1959   Ed Hamer 167 Lehigh Philipsburg-Osceola
1959   Art Baker 191 Syracuse Erie Academy
1961   Larry Lauchle 130 Pittsburgh Muncy
1963   Arthur Maughan 115 Moorhead State Canonsburg
1963   Kirk Pendleton 157 Lehigh Bryn Athyn Prep
1963   Jim Nance Hwt. Syracuse Indiana
1965   Bill Stuart 137 Lehigh Penn Charter
1965   Veryl Long 147 Iowa State Trinity
1965   Bob Kopinsky 157 Maryland Shaler
1965   Greg Ruth 167 Oklahoma Bethlehem
1965   Jim Nance Hwt. Syracuse Indiana
1966   Bill Blacksmith 145 Lock Haven Cedar Cliff
1966   Greg Ruth 160 Oklahoma Bethlehem
1969   Gobel Kline 152 Maryland West Snyder
1970   Geoff Baum 190 Oklahoma State Allentown Allen
1971   Stan Dziedzic 150 Slippery Rock Allentown Allen
1971   Andy Matter 167 Penn State Upper Darby
1971   Geoff Baum 177 Oklahoma State Allentown Allen
1972   Gary Barton 134 Clarion State Fairview
1972   Wade Schalles* 150 Clarion State Hollidaysburg
1972   Andy Matter 167 Penn State Upper Darby
1973   Don Rohn 134 Clarion State Saucon Valley
1973   Dan Muthler 142 U.S. Naval Academy Jersey Shore
1973   Wade Schalles 158 Clarion State Hollidaysburg
1974   Tom Sculley 134 Lehigh Bethlehem Catholic
1974   Floyd Hitchcock* 177 Bloomsburg Wyalusing
1975   John Fritz 126 Penn State Bethlehem Liberty
1975   Jim Bennett 142 Yale Corry
1980   Matt Reiss 167 North Carolina State Bethlehem Liberty
1981   Nate Carr 150 Iowa State Erie Tech
1982   C. D. Mock 134 North Carolina Council Rock
1982   Nate Carr 150 Iowa State Erie Tech
1983   Nate Carr 150 Iowa State Erie Tech
1984   Kevin Darkus 126 Iowa State Erie Prep
1984   Scott Lynch 134 Penn State Mifflinburg
1985   Rick Bonomo 118 Bloomsburg Lake Lehman
1986   Rick Bonomo 118 Bloomsburg Lake Lehman
1987   Rick Bonomo 118 Bloomsburg Lake Lehman
1987   Carlton Haselrig Hwt. Pitt-Johnstown Johnstown
1988   Jack Cuvo 118 East Stroudsburg Easton
1988   Jim Martin 126 Penn State Danville
1988   Pat Santoro 142 Pittsburgh Bethlehem Catholic
1988   Scott Turner* 150 North Carolina State Bethlehem Freedom
1988   Rob Koll 158 North Carolina State College
1988   Carlton Haselrig Hwt. Pitt-Johnstown Johnstown
1989   Jack Cuvo 118 East Stroudsburg Easton
1989   Sean O'Day 134 Edinboro Meadville
1989   Pat Santoro 142 Pittsburgh Bethlehem Catholic
1989   Carlton Haselrig Hwt. Pitt-Johnstown Johnstown
1990   Kurt Angle Hwt. Clarion State Mount Lebanon
1991   Scott Collins 142 West Virginia Clearfield
1991   Paul Keysaw 190 Cal-Bakersfield Athens
1992   Kurt Angle Hwt. Clarion State Mount Lebanon
1993   Sylvester Terkay Hwt. North Carolina State Canon-McMillan
1995   John Hughes 142 Penn State Benton
1996   Cary Kolat 134 Lock Haven Jefferson-Morgan
1996   Jeff Walter Hwt.  Wisconsin Shikellamy
1997   Cary Kolat 134 Lock Haven Jefferson-Morgan
1998   Teague Moore 118 Oklahoma State North Allegheny
2000   Jeremy Hunter 125 Penn State McGuffey
2001   Josh Koscheck 174 Edinboro Waynesburg Central
2002   Greg Jones 174 West Virginia Greensburg-Salem
2002   Rob Rohn 184 Lehigh Nazareth
2003   Robbie Waller 174 Oklahoma Mount Pleasant
2004   Troy Letters 165 Lehigh Shaler
2004   Greg Jones 184 West Virginia Greensburg-Salem
2005   Greg Jones* 184 West Virginia Greensburg-Salem
2007   Jake Herbert 184 Northwestern North Allegheny
2008   Coleman Scott 133 Oklahoma State Waynesburg Central
2008   Keith Gavin 174 Pittsburgh Lackawanna Trail
2008   Phil Davis 197 Penn State Harrisburg
2009   Jarrod King 165 Edinboro Connellsville
2009   Jake Herbert 184 Northwestern North Allegheny
2011   Jordan Oliver 133 Oklahoma State Easton
2011   Quentin Wright 184 Penn State Bald Eagle Area
2012   Ed Ruth 174 Penn State Susquehanna Twp.
2012   Steve Bosak 184 Cornell State College
2013   Jordan Oliver 149 Oklahoma State Easton
2013   Ed Ruth 184 Penn State Susquehanna Twp.
2013   Quentin Wright 197 Penn State Bald Eagle Area
2014   Ed Ruth 184 Penn State Susquehanna Twp.
2016   Nico Megaludis 125 Penn State Franklin Regional
2016   Zain Retherford 149 Penn State Benton
2017   Darian Cruz 125 Lehigh Bethlehem Catholic
2017   Zain Retherford* 149 Penn State Benton
2017   Jason Nolf 157 Penn State Kittanning
2017   Vincenzo Joseph 165 Penn State Pitt Central Catholic
2018   Spencer Lee 125 Iowa Franklin Regional
2018   Zain Retherford 149 Penn State Benton
2018   Jason Nolf 157 Penn State Kittanning
2018   Vincenzo Joseph 165 Penn State Pitt Central Catholic
         


* Outstanding NCAA Tournament Wrestler Recipients (above)





PA HS - NCAA Division II Wrestling Champions


WRESTLING
"All" NCAA Brackets - DI  DII  DIII
by Wrestling Stats


All... Native PA NCAA Champions/Placewinners
Division One Wrestling Archive - by WR's Allen Brown

             
 

PIAA District 3 Wrestling


WY's PIAA State Wrestling Tourney Qualifiers



      
∙ West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Wrestling News



WEST YORK WRESTLING


by Don Lehman '73

"The" Alumni Mat Page


(L-R) Randy Blasdell, Don Lehman, Cael Sanderson & Scott Miller
@ 2/8/13 PSU @ PITT DUAL WRESTLING MEET.

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website


westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
All Rights Reserved
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website

DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RESULTS WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WYWA WEBMASTER - DON LEHMAN!



NewsAlumni | Records | History | Photos | Coaching