West York Wrestling

 

West York Wrestling



PIAA

(updated as of 2017-18 season)
District
III Champions (49)
#5 District III All-Time!!!
(click the #5 above to see!)
District III Honor
Roll
www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

Year Weight (lbs.) West York Wrestler
1938 125   Roy Bowser
1938 155   Cletus Gentzler
1938 165   Richard Shaffer
1938 185   Keith Peterson
1940 85   John Bowser
1940 145   Ken Smyser
1940 185   John Emig
1941 85   John Bowser
1942 95   Bob Brown
1942 103   Carl Bowser
1942 112   John Bowser
1942 138   Dean Coffman
1943 95   Eugene Brady
1943 112   Bob Brown
1943 120   Carl Bowser
1944 95   John Loose
1944 103   Eugene Brady
1944 120   Carl Bowser
1944 145   Alvin Wildasin
1944 154   Jack Deal
1945 133   Bob Brown
1945 138   Charles Cramer
1946 103   Herb Marley
1946 154   Bob King
1947 165   Bob King
1948 112   H. Leon Senft
1948 120   Herb Marley
1948 165   Herb Schmidt
1949 120   H. Leon Senft
1951 120   David Miller
1951 138   Robert Schaszberger
1951 145   Paul Smith
1951 154   Russ Aldinger
1952 103   Donald Becker
1965 112   Dana Luckenbaugh *
1968 120   Bill Luckenbaugh photo
1969 127   Bill Luckenbaugh * photo
1969 Hwt.   John Sprenkle  * photo
1972 180   Mike Stambaugh photo
1975 138   Jeff Meckley
1978 112   Ken Shorts photo
1991 135   Jason Turnbull photo
1992 189   Jeff Wolfe
1993 119   Matt Sprenkle
1993 189   Jeff Wolfe
1995 112   Chad Luckenbaugh
1996 130   Chad Luckenbaugh
1999 130   Todd Platts
2001 189   Nate Sheridan photo
     
     

* PIAA State Wrestling Champion
▪ PIAA Regional Wrestling Champ


District III Mat Champions - All Schools History!
Road to Hershey
(PIAA's-District's-Section's)
-
HERE


1968 PIAA District III Wrestling Champions

▪ Front (L-R) Bill Thomas (York High), Dennis Ibach (Manheim Central),
Bruce Jones (Newport), Mike Loercher (Manheim Central),
 Karl Ginder (Manheim Central).
▪ Back
(L-R) Phil Conlin (Warwick), Steve Thompson (Manheim Central),
Bill Pascarella (Cumberland Valley), Bill Luckenbaugh (West York),
Lee Dobyns (Newport), Dan Sanders (Lower Dauphin),
Rick Swanger (Cumberland Valley).


1972 PIAA District III Wrestling Champions

1972 PIAA District III Wrestling Champions
▪ Knee
(L-R) Tony Cunningham (Lan. McCaskey), Ron Michaels (Lower Dauphin),
John Miller (Middletown), John Weston (Dallastown),
 Mike Stambaugh
(West York), Fred Foreman (Lower Dauphin).
Back Row (L-R) Steve Myer (Manheim Central), Eric Carr (Cumberland Valley),
Lon Barrick (Newport), Mike Torchia (Red Land), Mark Peters (Newport),
 Andy Zook (Newport).


                                   
           ▪ Dover. PA Head Coach - H. Leon Senft (left), Asst. Ed Strayer
             and Asst. Coach Charles "Charlie" Jacobs (right). (above)
           ▪ H. Leon Senft is accepting a nice remembrance...
             for his Dover High School Wrestling Coaching retirement!
             H. Leon Senft, a 1949 West York High School graduate... was a
             1948 & 1949 District III Wrestling Champion for West York...
             and wrestled for Charles "Chuck" Richards, WY's first coach!
           Charlie Jacobs was a YCIAA 1964 Sectional Wrestling Champion
             @ Dover High School.
           1971 - Dover & West York Dual Meet.
                                   photo submitted by Charlie Jacobs
 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com


           1989 District III AAA Wrestling Championships
                               
         1989 District III Wrestling Tourney
                             @ Shippensburg University

                     The PIAA AAA District III Wrestling Finals 1989
*
(above photo)
      ▪ 1989 - West York's 103 lb. Dave Maday with WY Coach John T. Toggas
    and WY Assistant Coach Tom Toggas (back left).  Also, in above '89 photo...
    (L-R) Dover's (red) 112lb. Mark Eckenrode with Dover coach Charlie Jacobs,
    Spring Grove's 119lb. Scott Forry with Spring Grove head coach Gary Grim, and
    South Western's 125lb. 3-time PIAA State Champ Joey Wildasin on the far right.
       note ▪ The 1989 District III AAA Tourney had five YCIAA Champions!
     *Dover's Mark Eckenrode, Spring Grove's Scott Forry,
    South Western's Joey Wildasin, South Western's Steve Elicker...
    and Red Lion's Tac Thomas - all won DIII AAA titles in '89 at Shippensburg.
       ▪ In AA competiton, Eastern's Chad Barshinger picked up an '89 AA crown
         for the YCIAA Wrestling League.

 

Go to our Photo Gallery to see additional District III Wrestling Photos!
Go to our WY History to see additional District III Wrestling History!!!

DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER - DON LEHMAN!




Don Lehman
www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster


westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
All Rights Reserved
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website

NewsAlumni | Records | History | Photos | Home