West York Wrestling

 

 
www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com feature

West York Wrestling Alumni


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
"A Wrestler must LIVE Wrestling!"
West York's PIAA Qualifiers West York Mat Records Photo Archives
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
David Costabile Duals
2013
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪

 

                   WEST YORK AREA
                         2ND PLACE!
   

    1/12/13 - WEST YORK VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM
      ▪ Front (L-R) Bryce Jones, Sam Sterner, Ramell Baldwin, Zack Butters,
     
 Cole Rinehart.
     
 ▪ Middle (L-R) Joe Bahn, Allen Stauffer, Garrett Stauffer, Zack Smith,
     
 Hunter Scheivert, Noah Townsley, Alex Raffensberger, Matt McDonald.
    
 Back (L-R) Kyle Narber, Ryan Narber, Jacob Oliver, Coach B. Fuhrman,
    
 Austin Denoncourt, Jacob Gemmill, Jared Gemmill, Coach B. Gross.

                                                            
              * January 7-15 YAIAA Athlete of the Week - Noah Townsley
 

WY DUAL MEET BOXSCORES
1/12/13...
by Brian Gross

 
106 Austin Stoltzfus (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0
113 Josh Hummel (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) won by pin over Ramell Baldwin (WEST YORK AREA HS) 1:37. 6.00 0
120 Sam Sterner (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by decision over Ben Fowler (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) 7-6. 0 3.00
126 Kevin Fitzgerald (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) won by pin over Zackary Butters (WEST YORK AREA HS) 0:19. 6.00 0
132 Noah Townsley (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by major decision over Sage Shuman (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) 15-5. 0 4.00
138 Zach Cheng (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) won by decision over Cole Rinehart (WEST YORK AREA HS) 12-6. 3.00 0
145 Jack Habowski (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) won by decision over Ryan Narber (WEST YORK AREA HS) 8-6. 3.00 0
152 Garrett Stauffer (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by decision over Evan Addis (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) 6-0. 0 3.00
160 Zack Smith (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Mason Miller (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) 4:16. 0 6.00
170 Jared Gemmill (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Bennet Fenstermacher (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) 1:24. 0 6.00
182 Kyle Narber (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Jordan Spahr (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) 3:30. 0 6.00
195 Drew Stauffer (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) won by major decision over Alex Raffensberger (WEST YORK AREA HS) 11-3. 4.00 0
220 Jeff Pickel (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) won in overtime over Jacob Gemmill (WEST YORK AREA HS) 9-7. 3.00 0
285 Trace Oliver (LAMPETER STRASBURG HS) won by decision over Hunter Scheivert (WEST YORK AREA HS) 11-9. 3.00 0
Dual Meet Score (above):   Lampeter Strasburg 34   West York 28 34.0 28.0  

 
113 Ramell Baldwin (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00
120 Terrence White (BISHOP MCDEVITT HS) won by major decision over Sam Sterner (WEST YORK AREA HS) 15-5. 4.00 0
126 Zackary Butters (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00
132 Double Forfeit 0 0.00
138 Noah Townsley (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Barry Carter (BISHOP MCDEVITT HS) 1:45. 0 6.00
145 Cole Rinehart (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Frank Weber (BISHOP MCDEVITT HS) 1:52. 0 6.00
152 Jacob Oliver (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by decision over Tarajae Scott (BISHOP MCDEVITT HS) 6-1. 0 3.00
160 Garrett Stauffer (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by decision over Marco Navarro (BISHOP MCDEVITT HS) 14-11. 0 3.00
170 John Bircher (BISHOP MCDEVITT HS) won by decision over Zack Smith (WEST YORK AREA HS) 7-5. 3.00 0
182 Kyle Narber (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00
195 Alex Raffensberger (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by decision over Que`Shawn Jenkins-Barksdale (BISHOP MCDEVITT HS) 9-7. 0 3.00
220 Hunter Scheivert (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Ransom Sassaman (BISHOP MCDEVITT HS) 3:41. 0 6.00
285 Jacob Gemmill (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Myles Webb (BISHOP MCDEVITT HS) 0:47. 0 6.00
106 David Pipa (BISHOP MCDEVITT HS) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0
Dual Meet Score (above):   West York 51   Bishop McDevitt 13 13.0 51.0  

 
120 Sam Sterner (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Randy Wintersohl (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) 1:56. 0 6.00
126 Nick Knight (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) won by pin over Zackary Butters (WEST YORK AREA HS) 0:18. 6.00 0
132 Noah Townsley (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Nick Smith (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) 1:21. 0 6.00
138 Matt Achey (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) won by pin over Cole Rinehart (WEST YORK AREA HS) 1:36. 6.00 0
145 Austin Ruppel (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) won by decision over Ryan Narber (WEST YORK AREA HS) 7-4. 3.00 0
152 Jacob Oliver (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Maksim Astakhov (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) 0:48. 0 6.00
160 Garrett Stauffer (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by decision over Zachary Bankus (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) 1-0. 0 3.00
170 Zack Smith (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Alexander Centeno (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) 0:48. 0 6.00
182 Jared Gemmill (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Cody Horst (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) 3:19. 0 6.00
195 Kyle Narber (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Ryan Bennetch (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) 0:56. 0 6.00
220 Jacob Gemmill (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Chris Kreider (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) 1:36. 0 6.00
285 Wesley Bankus (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) won by pin over Hunter Scheivert (WEST YORK AREA HS) 2:37. 6.00 0
106 Andrew Pasquale (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0
113 Chad Puglio (EASTERN LEBANON CO HS) won by pin over Ramell Baldwin (WEST YORK AREA HS) 2:36. 6.00 0
Dual Meet Score (above):   West York 45   ELCO 33 33.0 45.0  

 
126 Phil Corle (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) won by pin over Zackary Butters (WEST YORK AREA HS) 0:12. 0 6.00
132 Noah Townsley (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by tech fall over Dyllan Himmelberger (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) 4:40 16-1. 5.00 0
138 Jeffrey Inman (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) won by pin over Cole Rinehart (WEST YORK AREA HS) 2:45. 0 6.00
145 Ryan Narber (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by major decision over Tanner Pyles (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) 13-5. 4.00 0
152 Jacob Oliver (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by decision over Dalton Himmelberger (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) 5-2. 3.00 0
160 Garrett Stauffer (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Tanis Pellegrini (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) 1:15. 6.00 0
170 Zack Smith (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by decision over Justin Ulrich (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) 10-3. 3.00 0
182 Jared Gemmill (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Andrew Royer (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) 1:30. 6.00 0
195 Kyle Narber (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Brandon Light (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) 0:41. 6.00 0
220 Jacob Gemmill (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Kole Orfino (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) 1:45. 6.00 0
285 Hunter Scheivert (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Austin Meyer (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) 3:17. 6.00 0
106 Joshua Renninger (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00
113 Matthew Darok (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) won by pin over Ramell Baldwin (WEST YORK AREA HS) 0:43. 0 6.00
120 Sam Sterner (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by major decision over Orlando Bellaman (ANNVILLE CLEONA HS) 12-4. 4.00 0
Dual Meet Score (above):   West York 49   Annville Cleona 24 49.0 24.0  

 
132 Noah Townsley (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Chris Seaman (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) 2:20. 6.00 0
138 Chris Sherry (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) won by decision over Cole Rinehart (WEST YORK AREA HS) 10-4. 0 3.00
145 Lucas Forbes (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) won by decision over Ryan Narber (WEST YORK AREA HS) 9-4. 0 3.00
152 Ian Cagle (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) won by decision over Jacob Oliver (WEST YORK AREA HS) 3-2. 0 3.00
160 Garrett Stauffer (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by decision over William Weber (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) 5-0. 3.00 0
170 Mitch Myers (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) won by pin over Zack Smith (WEST YORK AREA HS) 0:35. 0 6.00
182 Jared Gemmill (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Chris Nye (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) 0:25. 6.00 0
195 Kyle Narber (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by decision over Zach Yackenchick (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) 8-6. 3.00 0
220 Jacob Gemmill (WEST YORK AREA HS) won by pin over Tristen Coello (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) 2:42. 6.00 0
285 Dan Adams (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) won by decision over Hunter Scheivert (WEST YORK AREA HS) 3-2. 0 3.00
106 Hunter Blankenhorn (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00
113 Bryant Penberth (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) won by pin over Ramell Baldwin (WEST YORK AREA HS) 1:17. 0 6.00
120 Ryan Guers (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) won by tech fall over Sam Sterner (WEST YORK AREA HS) 5:43 20-4. 0 5.00
126 Christian Gosch (BLUE MOUNTAIN HS) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00
Dual Meet Score (above):   Blue Mountain 41   West York 24 24.0 41.0  

 

NWCA Boxscores Link
 



WY Team Photos - 2012-13 by JK Images


PIAA DISTRICT 3 WRESTLING


WEST YORK WRESTLING ALUMNI 2013 SOURCE

Senior High Boxscores
Junior High Boxscores

PIAA District 3 Wrestling


WY's PIAA State Wrestling Tourney Qualifiers



      
∙ West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Wrestling Links



DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RESULTS WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER!


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2013-14 West York Wrestling Alumni Website

Don Lehman, Webmaster


westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
All Rights Reserved
2013-14 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster


NewsAlumni | Records | Home Page | History | Photos | Coaching