West York Wrestling

 

westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
West York Wrestling


ALUMNI WEBSITE
"A Wrestler must LIVE Wrestling!"

▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
▪ ▪ ▪

2012 YAIAA Section V AAA Medalists
(L-R) Jacob Gemmill, WY Coach Brian Gross, Noah Townsley,
WY Coach Bryan Lippy, Kyle Narber.   (West York Wrestling)

photo submitted by Coach Brian Gross
 

           2012 YAIAA AAA Sectionals

                                                        
  
2012 YAIAA CLASS AAA
Sectional Wrestling Championships

   Results (WY podium photos below)
   ▪ Section V @ South Western HS... (2/18/12) (seeding's listed)
   (WY Wrestlers Bold/Red)

     ∙ 2/18 YAIAA Section V AAA Championship Finals:
       (both qualify for District's)

        106lbs. -- (1) Zack Clingan, SG, dec. (3) Logan Feeser, SW, 5-4.
        113lbs. -- (1) Rodney Sunday, DT, dec. (2) Derek Carlisle, SG, 9-4.
        120lbs. -- (3) Alec Zorbaugh, SG, dec. (1) Slade Storm, NO, 7-3.
        126lbs. -- (2) Dakota Laughman, SG, dec. (1) Ross Drawbaugh, DO, 3-1, ot.
        132lbs. -- (2) Wesley Hoover, DT, dec. (1) Pat Scarborough, KD, 5-3.
        138lbs. -- (1) Tanner Druck, DT, dec. (2) Mason Bentzel, SG, 2-1.
        145lbs. -- (9) Mike Hartman, SG, dec. Austin Holloway, RL, 4-0.
        152lbs. -- (1) Jeb Payne, NE, dec. Tyler Miller, SG, 6-2.
        160lbs. -- (1) Chance Marsteller, KD, tech. fall over (2) Cooper Deller, DT, 5:29 (21-6).
        170lbs. -- (2) Brooks Morrison, DT, dec. (1) Tyler Schell, RL, 3-1.
        182lbs. -- (1) Korey Eberly, RL, dec. (2) Austin Wilhide, NE, 7-4.
        195lbs. -- (1) Jerome Beers, SW, pinned (3) Jon Altland, CY, 1:56.
        220lbs. -- (2) Aram Moffitt, SW, dec. (1) Jacob Gemmill, WY, 8-5.
        285lbs. -- (2) Derrick Turner, NE, pinned (1) Nick Lucchesi, YS, 5:50.


     ∙ 2/18 YAIAA Section V AAA 3rd/4th Place Matches:
      (3rd place finisher qualifies for Districts)
        106lbs. -- (4) Nick Shields, DT, dec. Lake Laughman, NO, 7-4.
        113lbs. -- (3) Cole Sterrett, SW, dec. Guy Nitchman, NO, 8-1.
        120lbs. -- (4) Calvin Anderson, DO, dec. (2) Zach Holloway, SU, 9-4.
        126lbs. -- (3) Noah Townsley, WY, pinned Aaron Doll, SW, 2:14.
        132lbs. -- Joel Zepp, NO, dec. Gary Hake, YCT, 8-7.
        138lbs. -- Nate Williams, DO, dec. Brandon Lookinbill, SW, 6-0.
        145lbs. -- Logan Ambrose, DO, dec. Shane Hoff, NO, 11-5.
        152lbs. -- Cory Bixler, NO, pinned (3) Garrett Stauffer, WY, 2:49.
        160lbs. -- Austin Barley, SG, dec. Tyler Whitecomb, CY, 10-4.
        170lbs. -- Jon Gross, SG, dec. Brody Honeycutt, NO, 3-2.
        182lbs. -- (3) Kyle Narber, WY, dec. Shawn Jacoby, NO, 6-4.
        195lbs. -- David Pelky, DT, dec. Daniel Bisking, NO, 2-1.
        220lbs. -- Brooks Arnold, RL, dec. John Salcedo, YS, 5-1.
        285lbs. -- Devon Ackerman, SW, dec. Michael LoPresti, DO, 2-0.


      ∙ 2012 YAIAA AA Sectional Team Points Standings:
        1. Spring Grove (SG), 159; 2. Dallastown (DT), 125; 3. South Western (SW),
99;
        4. New Oxford (NO), 86;
5. Dover (DO), 75.5; 6. Northeastern (NE), 67.5;
        7. Red Lion (RL), 66.
8. West York (WY), 60; 9. Kennard-Dale (KD), 43;
      10. Central York (CY), 37; 11. York Suburban (YS), 33;
12. Susquehannock (SU), 15;
      13. York County Tech (YCT), 10.

     ▪ All Pertinent 2012 District III Mat Results Links:

       Gametime PA Sectionals Recap of AA/AAA

      Road to Hershey (PIAA's/District's/Section's Brackets) - HERE

       ESCAPE SPORTS BRACKETS - SECTIONALS    DISTRICTS  ▪  PIAA'S


 

Section V AAA 126lb.

  2012 YAIAA Section V AAA 126lb. Podium
(L-R) Noah Townsley (West York), Dakota Laughman (Spring Grove),
Ross Drawbaugh (Dover).

photo submitted by Coach Brian Gross

Section V AAA 182lb.

 2012 YAIAA Section V AAA 182lb. Podium
(L-R) Kyle Narber (West York), Kory Eberly (Red Lion),
Austin Wilhide (Northeastern).

photo submitted by Coach Brian Gross

Section V AAA 220lb.

 2012 YAIAA Section V AAA 220lb. Podium
(L-R) Brooks Arnold (Red Lion), Aram Moffitt (South Western),
Jacob Gemmill (West York).
photo submitted by Coach Brian Gross

PIAA District 3 Wrestling

                                     
                                          "I Won't Back Down!"
        2012 YAIAA AAA Sectional V
              
 Tournament Results
                                 @ South Western HS - 2/18/12
   ▪ 2012 YAIAA AAA Section V Brackets...HERE!

              Alignment    West York Team - 8th
   West York HS Individual Records (Sections):
     From the Section V 2012 Championship Mat Tourney...
                  ▪ WY 106lbs. - Cheyenne Diehl (0-1) no place.
                  ▪ WY 113lbs. - Cole Rinehart (1-2) no place.
                  ▪ WY 120lbs. - No Entry.
                  ▪ WY 126lbs. - Noah Townsley (3-1) 3rd place.
                  ▪ WY 132lbs. - No Entry.
                  ▪ WY 138lbs. - Ryan Randolph (1-2) no place.
                  ▪ WY 145lbs. - Kyle Stauffer (1-2) no place.
                  ▪ WY 152lbs. - Garrett Stauffer (2-2) 4th place.
                  ▪ WY 160lbs. - Zack Smith (1-2) no place.
                  ▪ WY 170lbs. - Jared Gemmill (0-1) no place.
                  ▪ WY 182lbs. - Kyle Narber (3-1) 3rd place.

                  ▪ WY 195lbs. - Alex Raffensberger (0-1) no place.
                  ▪ WY 220lbs. - Jacob Gemmill (2-1) 2nd place.
                  ▪ WY 285lbs. - Hunter Scheivert (0-1) no place.
                       Road to Hershey - HERE
  ESCAPE SPORTS BRACKETS - SECTIONALS   DISTRICTS   PIAA'S
 

PIAA District 3 Wrestling


                                                                 
      
  2012 YAIAA CLASS AAA
Sectional Wrestling Championships
   ▪ Section V @ South Western HS... (2/18/12)
   ▪ The Pre-Match '12 AAA Mat Seedings: (WY Wrestlers Bold/Red)

   106lbs. -- 1. Zack Clingan, soph., Spring Grove, 29-4; 2. Sam Butler, soph., Central York, 19-5;
   3. Logan Feeser, jr., South Western, 23-4; 4. Nick Shields, fr., Dallastown, 25-9.
   113lbs. -- 1. Rodney Sunday, soph., Dallastown, 27-4; 2. Derek Carlisle, jr., Spring Grove, 27-6;
   3. Cole Sterrett, soph., South Western, 20-7; 4. Richard Blaine, soph., Central York, 14-8.
   120lbs. -- 1. Nathan DeBoard, fr., Kennard-Dale, 17-10; 2. Slade Storm, soph., New Oxford, 18-11;
   3. Kyle Sprenkle, sr., Red Lion, 13-12; 4. Zach Holloway, soph., Susquehannock, 16-7.
   126lbs. -- 1. Ross Drawbaugh, jr., Dover, 25-4; 2. Dakota Laughman, soph., Spring Grove, 22-12;
   3. Noah Townsley, fr., West York, 14-9; 4. Daniel Snyder, soph., Susquehannock, 8-15.
   132lbs. -- 1. Pat Scarborough, soph., Kennard-Dale, 27-4; 2. Wes Hoover, soph., Dallastown, 22-8;
   3. Joel Zepp, soph., New Oxford, 19-10; 4. Gary Hake, jr., York County Tech, 20-9.
   138lbs. -- 1. Tanner Druck, jr., Dallastown, 29-3; 2. Mason Bentzel, soph., Spring Grove, 31-2;
   3. Nate Williams, sr., Dover, 24-4; 4. Ryan Randolph, sr., West York, 19-12.
   145lbs. -- 1. Anthony Vitacco, sr., Northeastern, 20-10; 2. Logan Ambrose, soph., Dover, 22-9;
   3. Cameron Stewart, jr., York County Tech, 12-8; 4. Luke Baldwin, jr., Dallastown, 17-12.
   152lbs. -- 1. Jeb Payne, jr., Northeastern, 20-3; 2. Cory Bixler, sr., New Oxford, 2-1;
   3. Garrett Stauffer, fr., West York, 19-6; 4. Paul Rodriguez, sr., Central York, 14-10.
   160lbs. -- 1. Chance Marsteller, soph., Kennard-Dale, 32-0; 2. Cooper Deller, jr., Dallastown, 29-4;
   3. Austin Barley, jr., Spring Grove, 15-9; 4. Zack Smith, jr., West York, 9-15.
   170lbs. -- 1. Tyler Schell, jr., Red Lion, 25-4; 2. Brooks Morrison, sr., Dallastown, 24-5;
   3. Jonathan Gross, jr., Spring Grove, 13-12; 4. Devin Malamphy, sr., Susquehannock, 5-5.
   182lbs. -- 1. Korey Eberly, sr., Red Lion, 25-4; 2. Austin Wilhide, sr., Northeastern, 20-2;
   3. Kyle Narber, soph., West York, 23-6; 4. Shawn Jacoby, sr., New Oxford, 14-5.
   195lbs. -- 1. Jerome Beers, sr., South Western, 22-3; 2. Chaim Smith, soph., York Suburban, 20-12;
   3. Jon Altland, sr., Central York, 10-5; 4. Daniel Bisking, soph., Dover, 11-8.
   220lbs. -- 1. Jacob Gemmill, jr., West York, 19-3; 2. Aram Moffitt, jr., South Western, 18-6;
   3. Brooks Arnold, sr., Red Lion, 24-6; 4. John Salcedo, sr., York Suburban, 24-7.
   285lbs. -- 1. Nick Lucchesi, sr., York Suburban, 31-0; 2. Derrick Turner, sr., Northeastern, 21-2;
   3. Devon Ackerman, jr., South Western, 16-9; 4. Michael LoPresti, sr., Dover, 19-11.

                                     ESCAPE SPORTS RESULTS  -  SECTIONALS   DISTRICTS   PIAA'S
 

PIAA District 3 Wrestling



     
York County/YCIAA/YAIAA
     
Past Sectional Champions Photos/Results:
       '60,
'62, '65, '66, '68, '69, '70, '71, '72, '73,
       '77, '78, '79, '80, '81, '82, '83, '84, '85, '91,
       '96, '02, '03, '04, '05, '06, '09, '10, '12.


 

PIAA District 3 Wrestling


2011-12 West York Senior High
Varsity Wrestling - Boxscores
2011-12 West York Senior High Wrestling Team

WYSH Front Row Sitting ∙ ∙ ∙ (L-R) Cheyenne Diehl, Cole Rinehart, Noah Townsley,
Noah Bowers, Ryan Randolph.
WYSH Middle (L-R) Nathan Murphy, Garrett Stauffer, Joey Anthony,
Kyle Stauffer,
Jacob Oliver, Victor Montanez, Alex Sanchez.
WYSH Back Standing (L-R) Coach Lippy, Mgr. Joe Bahn, Coach Gross, Zack Smith,
Jared Gemmill, Kyle Narber, Andy Falenski, Jacob Gemmill,
Hunter Scheivert, Coach Pressel, Mgr. Brandi Vick, Mgr. Morgan Shue.

∙ Wrestling Photos by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images

2011-2012 West York Wrestling Seniors

Kneeling Front Row
(L-R) Kyle Stauffer & Cheyenne Diehl.
Back (L-R)  Ryan Randolph, Andy Falenski, Alex Sanchez.
∙ Wrestling Photos by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images

West York Senior High Varsity Coaching Staff

(Kneeling) Head WYSH Varsity Mat Coach - Brian Gross.
Back (L-R) Assistants - Bryan Lippy & Wilmer Pressel.
∙ Wrestling Photos by Kevin Drawbaugh of JK Images
 

             2012 DIII SC Regionals
                 
       @ Hersheypark Arena
                                 2/24-25/12
     
West York HS - 3 Qualifiers & 1 *Alternate.
      '12 Mat Tourney:  2012 District III SC Regional Brackets/Results
                  
"Live Brackets" - HERE!  Team - 41st
             
WY - 4 in DIII's (Townsley, *Stauffer, Narber, Gemmill).
  ▪ WY 126lbs. ∙ Noah Townsley (0-2) no place @ DIII SC Regionals.
  ▪ WY 152lbs. ∙ Garrett Stauffer (1-2) no place @ DIII SC Regionals.
  ▪ WY 182lbs. ∙ Kyle Narber (0-2) no place @ DIII SC Regionals.
  ▪ WY 220lbs. ∙ Jacob Gemmill (2-2)
no place @ DIII SC Regionals.

                                                                           
 

 

PIAA District 3 Wrestling

 ESCAPE SPORTS - SECTIONALS    DISTRICTS    PIAA'S


WY's PIAA State Wrestling Tourney Qualifiers



      
∙ West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Wrestling Links



DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RESULTS WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER!



westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
All Rights Reserved
2013-14 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster


NewsAlumni | Records | Home Page | History | Photos | Coaching