West York Wrestling

 

West York Wrestling


www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

The WY Alumni Mat Website
BY THE NUMBERS!!
(updated as of 2017-18 season)


*
developed by Don Lehman WY
'73



'77
www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website
Don Lehman, Webmaster
- e-mail
 


Did You Know????...
WEST YORK WRESTLING HAS HAD
(updated as of the 2017-18 season)
 

         672 - Dual Meet Wins - in 83 Seasons! (1934-2018)
      
  13 - Head Varsity Coaches... 1934-2018

        
2 -
West York Hall of Fames - WYWA HOF & JT "Top 60" HOF
        
2 - National Wrestling Hall of Famer's...NWCA
(Ober, Toggas)
        
4 - (PWCA) HOF'ers (Richards, Toggas, Ober, Luckenbaugh)
        
5 -
WY Wrestlers with 100+ Career Wins!
        
1 -
WY Wrestler in the finals of the very 1st PIAA Tourney!
      
  "The 1st" - York, PA PIAA State Mat Champion!
        
3 - PIAA State Mat Champions - 1965 & 1969
         9 -
PIAA State Tournament Finalists
        
2 - High School Wrestling All-Americans
        
49 - PIAA... District III Champions (5th All-Time in DIII !!)
        
17 - PIAA... Regional Champions
        
6 - Three-time YCIAA/YAIAA Sectional Champions
        
1 - Four-time York County Sectional Champion (Amsbaugh)
        
3 - Three-time District III Champions
         3 - District III Wrestling Team Championships
        
7 - YCIAA Sectional Champions in '65!
        
78 - PIAA State Mat Tourney Qualifiers
        
17 - PIAA State Place-Winners
         1 - Cultural Exchange Freestyle Match w/Poland National Team!
        
2 - Undefeated Career Dual Meet Wrestlers
      
 1
0 - YCIAA/YAIAA Wrestling Championship Teams in...
                  (
'63, '64, '65, '72, '75, '77, '78, '92, '94, '99)
        
13 - Easton PA Holiday Wrestling Champions
        
2 -
Easton Holiday Tourney OW's in the same event!
         1 - 2-time Easton PA Holiday Wrestling Champion (Lehman)
         13 - Governor Mifflin Holiday Champions
        
1 - Three-time Governor Mifflin Holiday Champion (Wolfe)
        
3 - Three-time WY OW Award Recipients

         68 - West York Outstanding Wrestling Award Recipients
        
34 - George Sterner Memorial Award Recipients

         4 - Wrestlers that won 90%+ of their career matches!
        
1 - National Prep Wrestling Champion...from Blair Academy
        
1 -
2-Time PA Junior College State Champion
        
58 - West York HS - NCAA College Wrestlers
 
        
1 - NCAA National Division II Wrestling Champion
        
1 -
Three-time E.I.W.A. Wrestling Champion! (T. Toggas)
         5 - NCAA Division I Championship Tourney Qualifiers
         1 - PSAC Wrestling Champion (B. Luckenbaugh)
         11 - PSAC Wrestling Medalists from West York HS
      
  10 - WY Wrestlers Earn a Varsity Letter at ESSC/ESU!!
        
4 -
West York Graduates on ESSC '73-74 Mat Team
        
12 - West York Wrestling Alumni Reunions in...
                    ('82, '83, '04, '09, '12, '12, '13, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
        
1 - WY
Interview make it into the... "USA Wrestling Magazine!"
         2 - Wilson Junior High Tournament Champions
         5 - Elizabethtown Challenge Tourney Champs in 2013
        
1 - West York Wrestling Team make a Disney Trip!
        
1 - WY Asst. Coach make the 1966 PSCC Finals @ 167lbs.

 

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

*New
Weight
West York Wrestling
Alumni.com's

Hall of Fame Team
2018 weights (updated as of 2017-18 season)
   
*106lbs.   John C. Bowser, Jr. (PIAA State 2nd)
*113lbs.   Dana Luckenbaugh (PIAA State Champion)
*120lbs.   Glenn Amsbaugh (4-time Sectional Champ)
*126lbs.   Bill Luckenbaugh (PIAA State Champion)
*132lbs.   Chad Luckenbaugh (3-time PIAA State Medalist)
*138lbs.   Brent Gladfelter (2-time YCIAA Section Champ)
*145lbs.   Jeff Meckley (PIAA State 2nd)
*152lbs.   Billy Randt (PIAA State 6th)
*160lbs.   Kevin McCleary (3-time YCIAA Sectional Champ)
*170lbs.   Bob King (PIAA 2nd)
*182lbs.   Don Narber (District 2nd - Regional 3rd)
*195lbs.   Mike Stambaugh (District-Regional Champ)
*220lbs.   Don Lehman (3-time YCIAA Sectional Champ)
*285lbs.   John Sprenkle (PIAA State Champion)
Coach   John T. Toggas (National Wrestling Hall of Fame)
   
FULL... *The Full West York Wrestling Hall of Fame Member Area

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com feature
Team Championship Tourney!
(voted on by "e-mail" response)
 
1. West York 1964-65            
             
   West York 1964-65        
8. West York 1991-92            
             
5. West York 1998-99      West York 1964-65    
             
   West York 1976-77        
*4. West York 1976-77            
             
*3. West York 1977-78         West York 1971-72 
          WY All-Time Team!!
Wrestling Champion
   West York 1977-78    
6. West York 1974-75            
             
7. West York 1993-94      West York 1971-72    
             
   West York 1971-72        
2. West York 1971-72       '64 WY Mat *Team
lost to '78
(pigtail)
'63 WY Mat *Team
lost to '77
(pigtail)
 

ALL-TIME CHAMPIONS!
The 1971-72 West York Varsity Wrestling Team

Front Row (L-R) - Steve Thomas, Paul Mulay, Skip Martin, Keith Lichty,
Barry Botterbusch, Mark Jenkins, Kevin McCleary & Neil Bupp.
▪ Back Row  (L-R)
-
Jim Haas, Barry Albright, Scott Callahan, Mike Root,
Barry King, Mike Stambaugh & Don Lehman.


CLICK HERE for the '71-'72 Championship Recap
      ▪ YCIAA Wrestling League Champions (14-0).
         ▪
Easton Holiday Tournament Team Champions.
   ▪
YCIAA League Sectional Team Champions.
 ▪
Amateur Wrestling News #3 Team in PA
.


ALL-TIME RUNNERS-UP!

The 1964-65 West York Varsity Wrestling Team

▪ Front (L-R) Jeff Linebaugh, Gary Carbaugh, *Dana Luckenbaugh,
"Smokey" Dennis, Burton Snyder, Steve Kunkle & Tom DeLong.
Back (L-R) Coach John T. Toggas, Jack Hershberger, Don Narber,
Fred Lehman, Chuck Bostic, Gary Narber & William Wiehe.


CLICK HERE for the '64-'65 Championship Recap
    ▪ YCIAA Wrestling League Champions
YCIAA Sectional Team Champions
▪Dana Luckenbaugh
1965 PIAA State Wrestling Champion!
*Dana Luckenbaugh also was a 1965 Section, District III
and Southeast Regional Champion!

*1964, Dana was a District III Runner-up and Southeast
Region 3rd place winner @ 112lbs.
*Dana Luckenbaugh had "three" WY head mat coaches...
Bob Brown ('62-'63) Dr. Ken Ober ('63-'64) John Toggas ('64-'65)
.
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪


York County/YCIAA/YAIAA Sectionals Page
Past Sectional Champions - Photos & Results...
▪County Sectional Tourney Years:  '60, '62, '65, '66,
'68,
'69, '70, '71, '72, '73, '77, '78, '79, '80, '81, '82,
'83, '84, '85, '91, '96, '02, '03, '04, '05, '06, '09, '10,
'12, '13.



WEST YORK


Sectionals Districts Regions PIAA Qualifiers PIAA Champs

 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com


                         The YCIAA-YAIAA
             PIAA State Wrestling Champions!

      √ My YCIAA/YAIAA State Mat Champs... Honor Roll Page

                                          
WEST YORK WRESTLING
                                                                        
      √ West York Wrestling's - Outstanding Wrestler Award
      √ West York Wrestling's - George Sterner Award

      √ West York HS Wrestling's - All-Time Wrestling Records
      √ The John T. Toggas Coached' - Hall of Fame Team
 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com

West York Wrestling
"Coaching Win/Loss History"
672-495-14 (1934-2018)
Year(s) - Coach - Career Coaching Record - %
   ▪ 1934-44 - Chuck C. Richards▪            88-21-4 (.779 win %)
   ▪ 1944-45 - Reverend Clark S. Smith           8-3 (.727 win %)
   1945-56 - C. Richards/Don Kocher   50-89-3 (.352 win %)
   ▪ 1956-63 - Robert L. Brown                46-21-2 (.667 win %)
   ▪ 1963-64 - Dr. D. Kenneth Ober▪              12-2 (.857 win %)
   1964-83/'85-'91 John T. Toggas  269-78-2* (.770 win %)
   1983-85 - Kevin McCleary                  19-16-1 (.528 win %)
   1991-97 - Bill Luckenbaugh                  76-23 (.768 win %)
   1997-03 - "Chip" Fissel                      24-64-2 (.267 win %)
   ▪ 2003-04 - Jeremy Jones                           1-17 (.056 win %)
   ▪ 2004-06 - Jeff Meckley                              4-28 (.125 win %)
   ▪ 2006-07 - Josh Millard                              7-16 (.304 win %)
   ▪ 2007-18 - Brian Gross                           68-117 (.367 win %)

   * John Toggas @ Biglerville 38-32-2 (overall 307-110-4).
   Ober & Toggas are in the National Wrestling Hall of Fame.
   ▪ Richards, Toggas, Dr. Ober & Luckenbaugh are in the...
   PWCA Hall of Fame.

 

"Leadership, like WRESTLING, cannot be learned
by reading about it!"

 


PIAA Wrestling
"Honor the Past, Celebrate the Present...
Look
to the Future!"



1948 - Paul C. McCleary's Robe & Shoes



                      WEST YORK WRESTLING WYWA HALL-OF-FAME
    ▪
 ▪ John Bowser, Dave Maday, Rod Stough, Frank Vega, Brian Kuntz, Bill Pope, Eugene Brady,
    Dan Dixon, Lester Boyer, Paul Mulay, Donald Becker, Greg Henry, Dana Luckenbaugh,
    Eric Albright, Wade Ginter, Ken Shorts, Jeff Linebaugh, Larry Haas, Todd Kern, Steve Thomas,
    Tom Hoover, Glenn Amsbaugh, Carl Bowser, Leon Senft, Darryl "Smokey" Dennis, Skip Martin,
    Robert Linker, David Toggas, David Carley, Van Emig, Larry Bahn, David Miller
,
Chuck Nace,
    Bill Luckenbaugh,
Roy Bowser, Bob Brown, Matt Sprenkle, Herb Marley, Terry Lehr, Josh Gibbs,
    Keith Lichty, Chad Luckenbaugh, Neil Bupp, Todd Platts, Mark Buelow, Stan Wright, Keith Clark,
    John Chiappy, Chad Toomey, Mathias Smyser
, Brent Gladfelter, Robert Schaszberger, Bill Forry,
    Brandon Luckenbaugh
,
Jason Turnbull, Todd Reynolds, Brock Mathison, Barry Gay, Bill Knerr,
    Jeff Meckley, Tony Hoffman, Billy Feeser, Steve Toggas, Neil Seidenstricker, Dean Coffman,
    Mike Gable, Billy Randt, Tom Toggas, Ken Smyser, Troy Finkenbiner, Trevor Clark, Paul Smith,

    James Haas, Kevin McCleary, Cletus Gentzler, Scott Callahan, Jon Shorts, Jack Deal, Kyle Narber,
    Bruce Stambaugh, Robert King, Justin Wilkins, Dave Heckard, Glenn Eby, Russ Aldinger, Joe Bahn,
    Dave Stram, Steve Young, Lynn Harbold, Don Narber, Todd Lehman, Guy Boyer, Vince Sutton,
    Herb Schmidt, Fred Lehman, Matt Fink, Mike Stambaugh, Jeff Wolfe, Nate Sheridan, Burt Lally,
    Wilmer Pressel, Chad Gardner, Keith Peterson, Randy Blasdell, Don Lehman, Ron Emenheiser,
    John Reiber, Chip Gerhart, Jacob Gemmill, John Sprenkle, Eric Lehman, Gary Narber, Carolyn Tritt,
    Ted Schaeffer, Perry Tallman
, Chris Gailey, John T. Toggas, Charles Richards, Robert Brown,
    Dr. Ken Ober, The Mat Maids, Raymond Troxell, Paul C. McCleary, Sam Toggas, Whedon Myers,
    Robert Bowers, Neil Everhart, Norman Callahan, Fred Callahan, George Kessler, Tom Delong
,
    William "Bill" Aldinger, Chip Fissel, Garrett Stauffer, Noah Townsley, Sam Sterner, Ryan Narber &
    Mary Jane Toggas.

                    www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com Hall-of-Fame
 

West York Wrestling


  
Proud College Mat Alumni...



         

West York Wrestling Alumnus College/University West York HS Head Coach
 Mark Buelow  East Stroudsburg University  Luckenbaugh
 Matt Sprenkle  East Stroudsburg University  Luckenbaugh
 Jeff Wolfe  East Stroudsburg University  Luckenbaugh
 Bruce Stambaugh  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Larry Gay  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Barry Gay  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Keith Lichty  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Don Lehman  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Mike Stambaugh  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 *Bill Luckenbaugh  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 David Albright  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Glen Eby  East Stroudsburg University  JT Toggas
 Scott Hursh  West Chester University  JT Toggas
 Ted Turnbull  West Chester University  JT Toggas
 Jeff Meckley  Indiana (IUP)  JT Toggas
 *Tom Toggas  Blair/Lehigh University  JT Toggas
 *Dr. Glenn A. Amsbaugh  Lehigh University  R. Brown
 Chuck Nace  F&M College  JT Toggas
 Kevin McCleary  F&M College  JT Toggas
 Billy Randt  Lock Haven University  B. Gross
 David Toggas  Lock Haven University  JT Toggas
 Brian Kuntz  Lock Haven University  JT Toggas
 Mark Kuntz  Lock Haven University  JT Toggas
 Ken Shorts  Millersville University  JT Toggas
 Todd Lehman  Millersville University  J. Jones
 Guy Boyer  Millersville University  JT Toggas
  Kyle Narber  Millersville University  B. Gross
 David Maday  Brown University  JT Toggas
 K.C. McCleary  Ursinus College  JT Toggas
 A. Scott Callahan  Lehigh/Ursinus College  JT Toggas
 Jeff Linebaugh  University of Maryland  JT Toggas
 Fred Lehman  York College/Maryland  JT Toggas
 John Sprenkle  Virginia Tech  JT Toggas
 Brendt Gladfelter  Bloomsburg University  JT Toggas
  *Eric Albright  Virginia/Pittsburgh  C. Fissel
 Don Narber  Elizabethtown College  JT Toggas
 *Ron Emenheiser  Gettysburg College  JT Toggas
 Dr. Perry Tallman  Gettysburg/Montana  JT Toggas
 Robert Gay  Juniata College  JT Toggas
 Steve Rudicill  Juniata College  JT Toggas
 Dan Dixon  Drexel University  JT Toggas
 Brock Mathison  Messiah College  C. Fissel
 Frank Stanco  Messiah College  JT Toggas
 Steve Toggas  Catawba College  JT Toggas
 Mike Bievenour  Air Force/Cornell  JT Toggas
 William Wiehe  Michigan State University  JT Toggas
 Wade Ginter  Albright College  C. Fissel
  Ryan Narber  Shippensburg University  B. Gross
 Jordan Brouillette  Shippensburg University  J. Meckley
 Mathias Smyser  York College of PA  J. Meckley
 Todd Platts  York College of PA  C. Fissel
 Eric Platts  York College of PA  Luckenbaugh
 Bob Linker  York College of PA  JT Toggas
 Bill Linker  York College of PA  JT Toggas
 Brian Gross  York College of PA  JT Toggas
 Gary Bates  York College of PA  JT Toggas
 Jack Martin  York College of PA  JT Toggas
* "Division I Qualifier: Criteria (at least one year) ● Active
     

West York Varsity Wrestling
Win-Loss Page


     West York Area Wrestling
                              Don's WY Website
      "The farther backward you can look,
the
farther
      forward you are likely to see!"   ▪ Winston Churchill

      West York Wrestling "Must See's"...
    
          
click the... WY Alumni Page  WY News
    West York History WY... The Coaching Page
    West York Win/Loss % West York Records
    Career Dual Undefeated!
WY Photo Archive
    Lehman's Interviews
WYJH '69 WY '64-65
    1972 #1 Voted Team
40-2 WY Run 4-Timer!
    Hall of Fame Page
Dana-the 1st WY/DT '71
   
"By The Numbers!" HERE! 1983 Alumni News
    PIAA
Area YCIAA/YAIAA 1965 1968 1969
    PIAA Area The Luckenbaugh's
"Lucky" OW
    PIAA Area
Sectional's  District III Regional's
    PIAA Area WY's PIAA Qualifiers
Medalist's
    PIAA Area West York's Big 3!
All-American's
    Outstanding & Sterner Wrestling USA Q&A
    A. Scott Callahan Page Coach... JT Toggas
    Gov. Mifflin
& Easton Tourneys '04 Elementary
   
'01 York Suburban & '81 Selinsgrove Tourneys
    Larry Hicks '75 Trip to Germany!
   
Archive Letters Football Club '09, '10
   Maryland 1969  '74 NCAA's Lucky - Lehman
    PSAC Photos/Results... 1973 1974/1972 1975
    NCAA Page
"Poland vs. USA-PA"... HERE!
     West York Wrestling Golf...
HERE!
  PA to NCAA
     W
Y 70's Football  HERE! 2004 Night Summer
                               
▪ "The WY Elementary Youth Page" ▪
 

                                                                          
          "Success is not measured by what one brings,
                      
  but rather... by what one leaves"

                    WY  NEWS...   Page 1   Page 2   Booster Club
        ▪ West York Wrestling "All-Time" Dual Record
                    
   659-450-14 ... (1934-2017)

              West York Wrestling Team Photos
 
     1947, 1948, 1949, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972,
       1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983,
       1984, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997,
       1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009,
       2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
, 2014, 2015, 2016.
       YAIAA All-County Wrestling Meets - '04, '07, '09, '10.

              York/YCIAA/YAIAA League
        ▪ District III Sectional Mat Photos & Results!
                  ∙ (19) 60, 62, 65, 66, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81,

                   82, 83, 84, 85, 91, 91, 96, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 09, 10, 12 & 13.
                  ∙ West York's 3-Time Sectional Champion's Page WY PIAA's!
                  
1951 & 1952 Southeastern Regionals... by Bob Hower

      YCIAA/YAIAA League Champions (10 Teams)
     1963, 1964, 1965, 1972, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1992, 1994, 1999.
     YDR's YAIAA All-County Wrestling Team Pages '03, '04, '10, '15.
  
   West York's Championship Junior High Mat Team - 1963-64.

                   westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
      
 HISTORY  THE WY COACHES!  HALL OF FAME


                                   WY Bulldog PSAC

 

WRESTLING

'70-'17
East Stroudsburg State ESU WRESTLING
View the...
ESSC WRESTLING ARCHIVES PAGE
(w/Bill Luckenbaugh, Mike Stambaugh, Don Lehman & Keith Lichty)

'74 Wrestling Page...1973-74 Wrestling CLICK HERE!
'75 Wrestling Page...1974-75 Wrestling CLICK HERE!
'76 Wrestling Page...1975-76 Wrestling CLICK HERE!
'77 Wrestling Page...1976-77 Wrestling CLICK HERE!

ESSC Wrestling Letters '73-'77 Dual Scores 1974 NCAA II
EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY WRESTLING
Click & view ESSC/ESU "All-Time" Wrestling Lettermen!
Click & view ESSC/ESU Lettermen by Year/Weight Class

 
       
 

                    westyorkwrestlingalumni.com NCAA Page
 

West York PIAA State Qualifiers (78)


 

www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com


                                                                           
            PENNSYLVANIA WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

                                                                          

                                        www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
         York, PA's PWCA Hall of Fame Inductees (13)
                            ▪ Charles "Chuck" Richards (West York) 1976
                            ▪ John T. Toggas (West York/Biglerville) 1992
                            ▪ Bill Bence (Dallastown) 1993
                            ▪ Dr. D. Kenneth Ober (West York/Elizabethtown College) 1994
                            ▪ Terry Conover (Hanover) 1996
                            ▪ Shaun Smith (Dover/Del Val) 2003
                            ▪ Joey Wildasin (South Western/GCCC/OSU) 2004
                            ▪ Tony Koontz (Delone Catholic/N. Iowa) 2011
                            ▪ Brad Lloyd (Red Lion/LHU) 2013
                            ▪ Charlie Jacobs (Dover) 2015 (46th Annual Ceremony Inductees)
                            Bill Luckenbaugh (West York/East Stroudsburg State) 2016
                            ▪ Bob Gano (Biglerville/Delone) 2017
                            ▪ Mark Banks (York Vo Tech/W. Virginia) 2018

                                                                     
       
HEISER: "Ex-Dover Coach Jacobs to Join Pennsylvania's Elite"

                                                                   
                                         
PWCA HALL OF FAME (1970-2018)

                  * 2009 interview w/3-time NCAA All-American & 2015 PWCA HOF - Jon Trenge

                                                  
                          1999 National Wrestling Hall of Fame Induction
                                                (L-R) John T. Toggas & Dr. David M. Joyner.
                                           photo by Tom Elling - PA Wrestling News
                                           Dr. Ken Ober & John T. Toggas are in the
                                            National Wrestling Hall of Fame

 

DO NOT DUPLICATE/COPY PHOTOS-INFO-RESULTS WITHOUT STRICT PERMISSION
FROM THE WEBMASTER - DON LEHMAN!






Website by Don Lehman WY '73


Don Lehman
West York Wrestling Alumni Webmaster/Owner/Archivist
www.westyorkwrestlingalumni.com
2017-18 West York Wrestling Alumni Website


NewsAlumni | Records | Win-Loss | History | Photos